Analysis
Orangetheory Franchise Cost: Five Myths the FDD Debunks
Quick answer
Orangetheory's investment range, unit trend, and fee load from its FDD, set against the fitness category. Net income is not disclosed.
SBA charge-off rate by franchise category
Orangetheory Fitness sells a premium group fitness experience at premium prices. Members pay premium monthly rates for heart-rate-monitored HIIT classes. The studios look polished. The brand has loyal members. And the franchise pitch sounds compelling: a boutique fitness concept with 1,224 locations and strong revenue per unit.
But the 2026 FDD contains several details that do not match the brand's marketing narrative. Here are five assumptions prospective franchisees commonly make about Orangetheory, and what the data actually shows.
Myth 1: “Orangetheory is growing fast”
It was. It is not anymore. Over the three years of its latest Item 20, Orangetheory's franchised system shows net unit growth of -7.8%, with the most recent year showing 1,224 total units. That is not a slowdown in growth. That is a reversal. More studios are closing than opening.
For a boutique fitness brand competing with F45, Barry's, and standalone yoga and pilates studios, negative unit growth is the single most important data point in the FDD. It means the economics are not working for enough existing franchisees to sustain the system's size.
Myth 2: “High membership prices mean high profits”
Orangetheory reports average gross sales of $802K per studio. That sits above the Health & Fitness category average of $614K, which sounds good on the surface. But there is a critical gap: net income is not disclosed in the Item 19.
Without net income data, you cannot determine how much of that $802K actually reaches the owner. Orangetheory studios require specialized equipment (heart-rate monitors, treadmills, rowers, floor equipment), trained coaches, front-desk staff, and continuous technology maintenance. The cost structure of a boutique fitness studio is materially higher than a standard gym.
The 8.0% royalty plus 3.0% advertising fee extracts roughly $88K per year on average gross sales. That is a 11.0% combined fee load before you pay rent, payroll, equipment leases, or any other operating expense.
Myth 3: “The investment is reasonable for fitness”
The total investment runs $764,577 to $1,104,920, with a franchise fee of $59,950. The top of that range is 47% above the fitness category average top of range of $750K.
| Metric | Orangetheory | Planet Fitness | Fitness Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment range | $765K – $1.1M | $1.5M – $5.2M | avg high $750K |
| Avg. gross sales | $802K | $1.9M | $614K |
| Royalty rate | 8.0% | 7.0% | 6.9% |
| Ad fund rate | 3.0% | 2.0% | 1.4% |
| Net unit growth (3 yrs) | -7.8% | +10.4% | +24.3% |
| SBA charge-off rate | 1.6% | N/A | 12.3% |
The revenue-to-investment ratio matters more than raw investment cost. Measured as average gross sales over the top of the investment range, Orangetheory's ratio is 0.7x and Planet Fitness's is 0.4x. The raw ratio favors Orangetheory, but without net income disclosure, we cannot determine whether either revenue figure translates to better returns. Gross sales are not profit.
Myth 4: “Low SBA charge-off rate means low risk”
Orangetheory does have a strong SBA record: 1.6% charge-off rate across 455 loans. That is well below the fitness category average of 12.3%. But SBA data reflects historical performance. Most Orangetheory SBA loans were originated during the brand's rapid growth phase (2015-2019), when studios were opening in underserved markets.
The current trajectory, with net unit growth of -7.8% over three years, suggests the next cohort of SBA loans may not perform as well. Lending data is backward-looking. Unit growth data is forward-looking. When they diverge this sharply, the unit growth data is the better predictor of future risk.
Myth 5: “Boutique fitness is recession-proof”
Orangetheory memberships sit at the premium end of fitness pricing. That is a discretionary expense that directly competes with budget gyms, home workout apps, and free outdoor exercise. In a recession, discretionary fitness spending is among the first expenses households cut.
Before signing, review the franchisor's audited financial statements in Item 21 and any litigation in Item 3 yourself, and have an attorney flag anything concerning. The financial statements are the most reliable way to assess the franchisor's own stability — far more so than any single summary metric.
What the FDD gets right
Orangetheory provides geographic territory protection with a 10-year initial term. The brand has genuine consumer loyalty and a differentiated product. The heart-rate monitoring technology creates a switching cost that most gyms cannot match.
The franchise also discloses litigation in Item 3 of its FDD, as most large franchise systems do. Review those disclosures in full and go through them with a franchise attorney before signing.
The bottom line
Orangetheory built a strong brand, but the franchise system is contracting. The combination of declining unit counts, undisclosed net income, and high investment costs creates a risk profile that does not match the premium price tag. If you are set on boutique fitness, study the unit-level economics carefully with existing franchisees before committing up to $1.1M.
Compare Orangetheory to other fitness franchise options on our Orangetheory profile and the fitness franchise screener.
Related franchise research
Continue your research with our Planet Fitness franchise guide, Anytime Fitness franchise analysis, and best non-food franchises ranking.
Research Orangetheory further
- 📄 Get the Orangetheory Full FDD Report — $19
- 📞 Get Orangetheory's FDD-listed franchisee contacts — $49 per brand. Call real owners before you sign.
- 📊 How to read profit in an FDD — free. Most FDDs disclose gross sales, not profit.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How much does an Orangetheory franchise cost?
- An Orangetheory Fitness franchise costs $765K – $1.1M in total investment, per its FDD. The franchise fee is $59,950. The top of that range is 47% above the Health & Fitness category average top of range of $750K.
- How much does an Orangetheory franchise make?
- Orangetheory reports average gross sales of $802K per studio, but does not disclose net income in its Item 19. Gross sales are not profit; without profitability data, it is not possible to determine actual owner earnings from the FDD alone.
- How many Orangetheory locations closed last year?
- Orangetheory's franchised system shows net unit growth of -7.8% over the three years of its latest Item 20. That contraction, combined with undisclosed net income, raises questions about the model's long-term viability at current investment levels.
- Does Orangetheory require owner-operators?
- Orangetheory allows multi-unit ownership but requires an approved head coach and studio manager. The class-based model demands specialized staff (certified fitness coaches) that create higher labor costs and recruitment challenges compared to traditional gym franchises.
- How does Orangetheory compare to F45 and Barry's Bootcamp?
- Orangetheory, F45, and Barry's all compete in boutique group fitness. Compare their FDDs side by side on investment, unit trend and SBA record before choosing; their business models differ more than the category label suggests.