Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Buyer Guide

Home Instead Franchise Cost 2026: Senior Care Investment

Quick answer

Home Instead's investment range, franchise fee, Item 19 gross sales, and SBA charge-off rate from its FDD, for the senior care leader.

By , founder8 min readReviewed against SBA & FDD data

A Home Instead franchise costs $92,640 to $350,550 to open in 2026, including a $54,000 franchise fee and a 5% ongoing royalty. Home Instead is one of the largest non-medical senior home care franchises in the United States, with 634 locations. The senior care category carries a 8.2% SBA charge-off rate — below the16.0% franchise average — making it one of the lowest-charge-off franchise categories by loan performance.

Total initial investment breakdown

FDD Item 7 discloses the full range of startup costs for a new Home Instead franchise. Because the model is home-based with no retail buildout, the investment is substantially lower than most brick-and-mortar franchise concepts:

Cost CategoryLow EstimateHigh Estimate
Initial franchise fee$54,000$54,000
Other startup costs (office, equipment, insurance, training, marketing, working capital)$38,640$296,550
Total estimated investment$92,640$350,550

The range between the low and high estimates reflects the asset-light nature of in-home care. There is no restaurant buildout, no heavy equipment, and no retail lease to negotiate. Much of the investment goes toward working capital to cover payroll and marketing during the ramp-up period. For the exact line-item breakdown, consult Item 7 of Home Instead's current FDD. For a broader look at low-cost options, see our best senior care franchises guide.

Ongoing fees and royalty structure

Home Instead charges the following ongoing fees, calculated as a percentage of gross revenue:

  • Royalty fee: 5% of gross revenue. Paid monthly, this covers use of the brand, proprietary systems, and ongoing franchisor support.
  • Advertising fund: 1–2% of gross revenue. Contributed to national and regional marketing programs. Home Instead's brand recognition in the senior care space is a significant competitive advantage.
  • Technology fee: An additional monthly fee for the proprietary scheduling, billing, and caregiver management platform. Check Item 6 of the current FDD for the amount.

Total ongoing fee load is approximately 6–7% of gross revenue, which is below the franchise average of 8–10%. You can compare fee structures across brands using our comparison tool.

Revenue and earnings potential

Home Instead's FDD Item 19 provides financial performance data: average gross sales of $2.8M. However, first-year revenue is significantly lower as the franchisee builds a client base and recruits caregivers.

Gross sales are not profit. Caregiver wages, insurance, office overhead, and royalty fees all come out of that figure, and the FDD does not disclose owner earnings, so ask current franchisees what their margins look like. For more on franchise earnings, see our franchise owner salary guide.

SBA loan performance

Home Instead has a strong SBA loan track record. With a 2.7% charge-off rate across 194 SBA 7(a) loans, it significantly outperforms the senior care category average of 8.2% and the overall franchise average of 16.0%. This places Home Instead among the lowest-risk franchise investments in the SBA dataset.

The broader senior care category also performs well. With a 8.2% charge-off rate, senior care ranks as one of the lowest-charge-off franchise categories — behind only Healthcare (7.2%) and Lodging (5.9%), the two categories with lower charge-off rates. You can explore SBA data for any brand using our SBA explorer.

Why senior care is growing

The demographic tailwind behind senior care franchises is difficult to overstate. The 65+ population in the United States is projected to reach 80 million by 2040, up from 56 million in 2020. This is not a trend that depends on consumer preferences or economic cycles — it is driven by the aging of the baby boomer generation.

Home Instead is positioned at the center of this shift. Non-medical home care (companionship, meal preparation, transportation, personal care) is the fastest-growing segment within senior services. Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement expansion into home-based care is further accelerating demand. Our 2026 franchise trends analysis covers this demographic shift in detail.

Financial requirements

Home Instead's financial requirements for prospective franchisees are relatively accessible compared to restaurant or retail franchises:

  • Net worth: A minimum set by the franchisor; confirm the current figure with Home Instead.
  • Liquid capital: A minimum amount of available cash or liquid assets, also set by the franchisor.
  • Experience: No healthcare experience required. Home Instead looks for management ability, community involvement, and comfort with a people-intensive service business.
  • Territory: Exclusive territories are granted based on population size, typically covering 50,000 to 100,000 seniors (65+).

Key risks to consider

Despite the favorable category data, Home Instead franchisees face several challenges:

  • Caregiver recruitment and retention. Labor is the single biggest challenge in home care. Turnover rates for home health aides exceed 60% industry-wide. Franchisees spend significant time and money recruiting, training, and retaining staff.
  • Ramp-up period. It typically takes 12–18 months to reach breakeven. The franchise requires sustained marketing and referral-building during this period while payroll obligations begin immediately.
  • Regulatory complexity. State licensing requirements for home care agencies vary widely. Some states require extensive compliance infrastructure that adds to operating costs.
  • Margin pressure. Minimum wage increases and labor market competition can compress margins rapidly. Franchisees cannot always pass wage increases through to clients.

Review FDD Items 3 and 4 carefully for any litigation history or bankruptcy disclosures. Use our franchise screener to filter for senior care brands with the lowest risk profiles.

Is Home Instead worth the investment?

Home Instead combines a relatively low initial investment ($92,640–$350,550), a proven brand with 634 locations, strong SBA performance (2.7% charge-off rate), and one of the most favorable demographic tailwinds in franchising. The trade-offs are the labor-intensive nature of the business, a slow ramp-up period, and thin margins relative to revenue.

Before committing, compare Home Instead against other senior care franchises on FranchiseVerdict. Look at BrightStar Care, Visiting Angels, and Comfort Keepers to understand the competitive landscape. For a broader perspective, read our analysis of whether buying a franchise is worth it.

Related franchise research

Continue your research with our best senior care franchises, franchise failure rate analysis, and franchise owner salary guide.

Research Home Instead further

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Home Instead franchise cost?
A Home Instead franchise costs between $92,640 and $350,550 to open, per the FDD. This includes a $54,000 franchise fee, office setup, insurance, initial marketing, and working capital. The relatively low investment reflects the home-based, asset-light business model.
How much does a Home Instead franchise owner make?
Home Instead reports average gross sales of $2.8M per year in its FDD. That is gross sales, not profit: caregiver wages, insurance, the 5.0% royalty, and operating expenses all come out of it, and the FDD does not disclose owner earnings. Ask current franchisees what they take home.
What is the SBA charge-off rate for Home Instead?
Home Instead has a 2.7% SBA charge-off rate across 194 SBA 7(a) loans, well below the overall franchise average. This makes it one of the lowest-risk franchise investments in the SBA dataset.
Do you need healthcare experience to open a Home Instead?
No. Home Instead does not require prior healthcare experience.
How long does it take a Home Instead franchise to break even?
Most Home Instead franchisees reach breakeven within 12 to 18 months. The ramp-up period involves building a referral network with hospitals, assisted living facilities, and discharge planners while simultaneously recruiting and retaining caregivers.