Chester's Express vs Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Chester's Express and Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream are full-service restaurants franchises. Chester's Express requires an investment of $28K – $307K while Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream requires $173K – $185K. Neither Chester's Express nor Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream makes a financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD — a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule — so the two cannot be compared on disclosed unit revenue. FranchiseVerdict rates Chester's Express A (Strongest tier) and Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream D (Below average).
| Metric | Chester's Express | Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | AStrongest tierStrongest tier | DBelow averageBelow average |
| Investment Range | $28K – $307K | $173K – $185K |
| Franchise Fee | N/AFee not disclosed | $20K |
| Royalty Rate | No ongoing royalty fee disclosed; franchisor derives revenue instead from required purchases of proprietary products/equipment and supplier license fees. | $500 per month |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | N/ANo Item 19 representation |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | N/A | N/A |
| Total Units | 918 | 40 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | -76 units | +7 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2008 | 2012 |
| FDD Year | 2026 | 2023 |
Chester's Express
AStrongest tierStrongest tier
Tikiz Shaved Ice and Ice Cream
DBelow averageBelow average
Investment Range
$28K – $307K
$173K – $185K
Franchise Fee
N/AFee not disclosed
$20K
Royalty Rate
No ongoing royalty fee disclosed; franchisor derives revenue instead from required purchases of proprietary products/equipment and supplier license fees.
$500 per month
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
N/ANo Item 19 representation
SBA Charge-Off Rate
N/A
N/A
Total Units
918
40
Unit Growth (YoY)
-76 units
+7 units
Year Began Franchising
2008
2012
FDD Year
2026
2023