Chester's Express vs Supreme Deli
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Chester's Express and Supreme Deli are full-service restaurants franchises. Chester's Express requires an investment of $28K – $307K while Supreme Deli requires $28K – $288K. Neither Chester's Express nor Supreme Deli makes a financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD — a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule — so the two cannot be compared on disclosed unit revenue. FranchiseVerdict rates Chester's Express A (Strongest tier) and Supreme Deli B (Above average).
| Metric | Chester's Express | Supreme Deli |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | AStrongest tierStrongest tier | BAbove averageAbove average |
| Investment Range | $28K – $307K | $28K – $288K |
| Franchise Fee | N/AFee not disclosed | N/AFee not disclosed |
| Royalty Rate | No ongoing royalty fee disclosed; franchisor derives revenue instead from required purchases of proprietary products/equipment and supplier license fees. | 5.0% |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | N/ANo Item 19 representation |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | N/A | N/A |
| Total Units | 918 | 34 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | -76 units | +9 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2008 | 2021 |
| FDD Year | 2026 | 2025 |
Investment Range
$28K – $307K
$28K – $288K
Franchise Fee
N/AFee not disclosed
N/AFee not disclosed
Royalty Rate
No ongoing royalty fee disclosed; franchisor derives revenue instead from required purchases of proprietary products/equipment and supplier license fees.
5.0%
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
N/ANo Item 19 representation
SBA Charge-Off Rate
N/A
N/A
Total Units
918
34
Unit Growth (YoY)
-76 units
+9 units
Year Began Franchising
2008
2021
FDD Year
2026
2025