Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Analysis

Massage Envy Franchise Cost: Four FDD Red Flags

Quick answer

Massage Envy's investment range, Item 19 gross sales and shrinking unit count from its FDD, with its SBA record and litigation. Profit is undisclosed.

By , founder8 min readReviewed against SBA & FDD data

Massage Envy built the membership-based massage and skincare franchise category. With 1,009 locations and average gross sales of $1.1M, the brand has scale and revenue. But the 2025 FDD reveals a system under stress: declining unit counts, extensive litigation, undisclosed profitability, and an SBA charge-off rate that should give any prospective buyer pause.

Here is what the FDD tells you, and what it does not.

What it costs

A Massage Envy franchise requires $719,350 to $1,081,000 in total investment per the 2025 FDD. The franchise fee is $45,000. Key cost categories:

  • Leasehold improvements: the build-out of treatment rooms and studio space
  • Equipment and furniture: $57,600 to $82,000
  • Signage and technology: exterior signage and the booking and membership systems
  • Working capital: $117,000 to $130,000

The high end of the range, $1.1M, is above the Personal Care & Beauty category average high end of $693K. Massage Envy studios require multiple treatment rooms, reception areas, laundry facilities, and spa-grade finishes. These are not cheap build-outs.

Revenue is strong. Profit is unknown.

Massage Envy discloses average gross sales of $1.1M, above the Personal Care & Beauty category average of $682K. Gross sales are not profit. The membership model (members pay a recurring monthly fee) provides predictability.

However, net income is not disclosed in the Item 19. For a $900K midpoint investment generating $1.1M in average gross sales, the net margin is the most important number, and the FDD does not provide it. The 6.0% royalty and 2.0% advertising fee extract roughly $91K per year from a location generating average gross sales. Add therapist wages (the largest operating cost), rent, supplies, and overhead, and the margin picture is unclear.

Red flag 1: the system is shrinking

Massage Envy's FDD reports 1,009 units, a net unit change of -6.8% — the most recent FDD year shows 1 opening against 45 closures.

Negative unit growth at this rate is not a temporary dip. It indicates that existing franchisees are choosing to close or sell rather than continue operating. When closures outnumber openings this heavily in a single year, the unit economics for many owners are not working.

Red flag 2: extensive litigation

The 2025 FDD discloses multiple categories of litigation:

  • Membership billing disputes: Lawsuits from members alleging deceptive billing practices, difficulty canceling memberships, and unauthorized charges.
  • Territorial disputes: Franchisees suing the franchisor over territory encroachment and development obligations.
  • Service provider misconduct: Multiple lawsuits alleging misconduct by massage therapists during sessions, creating both legal liability and reputational risk for franchise owners.

The service provider misconduct cases are particularly concerning for prospective franchisees. As the studio owner, you bear liability exposure for the conduct of therapists you employ. These cases have generated significant negative media coverage for the brand.

Red flag 3: SBA charge-off rate

Massage Envy has 598 SBA loans with an 8.5% charge-off rate. That is below the Personal Care & Beauty category average of 13.6%.

MetricMassage EnvyPersonal Care & Beauty Avg
Avg. gross sales$1,137,964$681,733
Investment (high end)$1.1M$693K
Royalty + ad fund8.0%--
Unit growth (net)-6.8%--
SBA charge-off rate8.5%13.6%
SBA total loans598--
TerritoryGeographic--
Term10 years--

Red flag 4: labor dependency

Massage Envy is entirely dependent on licensed massage therapists and estheticians. These are licensed professionals who are in high demand and have alternatives (independent practice, medical spas, competing chains). Therapist turnover is the single biggest operational challenge for franchise owners.

When you cannot staff treatment rooms, you lose revenue. Memberships create revenue commitments, but if members cannot book appointments due to therapist shortages, they cancel. The labor market for licensed therapists has tightened since the pandemic, and wages have increased faster than membership prices in many markets.

What works

Geographic territory protection with a 10-year term is a strong structural feature. The membership model provides recurring revenue predictability. The brand has genuine consumer recognition, and the wellness category has secular tailwinds. Average gross sales of $1.1M indicate that the top-performing studios generate substantial revenue.

The problem is not that Massage Envy cannot work. Individual studios in strong markets with good therapist retention are profitable. The problem is that the system-wide data, a -6.8% net unit change with an 8.5% SBA charge-off rate, shows that enough studios are failing to make this a statistically risky investment.

The bottom line

Massage Envy has revenue, brand recognition, and a proven membership model. But the accumulation of red flags, declining units, litigation exposure, undisclosed profitability, labor dependency, and above-average SBA defaults, creates a risk profile that does not match a $719K – $1.1M price tag. At this investment level, you have options with better data profiles.

Review the full data on our Massage Envy profile and compare alternatives on the personal care franchise screener.

Related franchise research

Continue your research with our Planet Fitness franchise guide, Anytime Fitness franchise analysis, and best non-food franchises ranking.

Research Massage Envy further

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Massage Envy franchise cost?
A Massage Envy franchise costs $719,350 to $1,081,000 in total investment, per the 2025 FDD. The franchise fee is $45,000. The high end of the range is above the Personal Care & Beauty category average high end of $693K.
How much does a Massage Envy franchise make?
Massage Envy reports average gross sales of $1.1M but does not disclose net income. Gross sales are not profit. The 6.0% royalty and 2.0% ad fund take roughly $91K per year at average gross sales. Actual owner earnings are unknown from the FDD.
How many Massage Envy locations closed last year?
Massage Envy's FDD shows a net unit change of -6.8%, with 1 opening against 45 closures in the most recent FDD year. Pressures on the system include therapist recruitment challenges, litigation history, and increasing competition from independent massage businesses and mobile massage apps.
What is Massage Envy's territory protection policy?
Massage Envy provides radius-based territory protection. However, with a shrinking system, territory protection matters less than therapist availability and local market demand.
How does Massage Envy’s membership model create recurring revenue?
Massage Envy operates on a membership model where clients pay a monthly fee for one massage or facial session, with unused sessions rolling over. This creates predictable monthly recurring revenue for a location.