Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
COOKIES BY DESIGN logo

Cookies By Design Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailNJFranchising since 2023
DBelow averageBelow average29/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$160K – $345K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
14.5%
on 72 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00622FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Cookies by Design is a gifting retail franchise selling hand-decorated cookies and cookie bouquets for occasions and holidays. Franchisees run the shops, managing baking, decorating, order fulfillment, and delivery.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A COOKIES BY DESIGN franchise requires a total initial investment of $160K – $345K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 14.5% charge-off rate across 72 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$160K – $345K
17th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
20th pct Retail
Units
38
17th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
14.5%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$160K – $345K
Median $336K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $35K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
14.5%
72 loans · Median 14.7%
near median
System Size
38 units
Median 61 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
13.2%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $160K – $345K including a $30K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 29/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 14.5% across 72 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -5 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 5 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Cookies Franchise Holdings LLC
Parent company
Cookies USA LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Designed Cookies, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Owner, Chairman, and Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Berger
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
110 Hillside Avenue, Suite 304, Springfield, New Jersey 07081
Auditor
Metwally CPA PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4M
Most recent fiscal year

Overview

About

CEO
Andrew Berger
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2023
FDD year
2025
States available
22

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 25% below the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$160K – $345KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$25K – $35K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

COOKIES BY DESIGN: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$30K$30K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$25K$35K
Equipment, build-out, other$105K$280K
Total initial investment$160K$345K

Source: COOKIES BY DESIGN 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$160K – $345K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

COOKIES BY DESIGN: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0%
Technology fee$500
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $18K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

COOKIES BY DESIGN makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one COOKIES BY DESIGN unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $160K–$345K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$35K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$283K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Retail median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -19.6% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Cookies By Design Compares

Metric
Cookies By Design
Category median
vs median
Investment
$253K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
38
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units38Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth-19.6% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate13.2% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
38
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
13.2%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
97%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-19.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-19.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
5
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
46
Franchised units
2023
42-4
Franchised units
2024
37-5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 22 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

22

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

C
SBA Lending Health
Average SBA lending record · 14.5% charge-off
Total loans
72
Loan volume
$8.0M
Median loan
$90K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
14.5%
on 72 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
85.5%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
44
Defaults
10
Typical loan rate
9.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
9.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
253
3.2 per loan
Lender concentration
11%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in baked goods stores, franchised businesses charge off at 9.8% vs 17.7% for independents — franchising is associated with 45% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Cookies By Design charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Cookies By Design charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 10 vintages from 1995 to 2005. Rates range from 0.0% to 37.5%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%'95'97'00'02'04'05

Top lenders financing Cookies By Design franchisees

Bank of America, National Association8 loans0.0%
PNC Bank, National Association5 loans0.0%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company5 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 44 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$108K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
31

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Cookies By Design from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
8.5%
Avg SBA guarantee
73%
Avg interest rate
9.19%
Avg chargeoff amount
$67K
Lender concentration
11.1%
Job velocity
3.2 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
19.0%
NAICS 445291
Jobs supported
253

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 11% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Bank of America, National Association8$377K0.0%
2PNC Bank, National Association5$403K0.0%
3Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company5$557K0.0%
4Readycap Lending, LLC3$385K33.3%
5Regions Bank3$468K0.0%
6The Huntington National Bank3$580K0.0%
7Seacoast National Bank2$600K50.0%
8Wells Fargo Bank National Association2$127K0.0%
9JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$112K50.0%
10KeyBank National Association2$130K50.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
FLFlorida9222.2%
INIndiana6116.7%
NYNew York5266.7%
PAPennsylvania500.0%
CACalifornia400.0%
ILIllinois4125.0%
MIMichigan400.0%
OHOhio4125.0%
WAWashington300.0%
COColorado200.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1995
3
1996
5
1997
8
1998
6
1999
2
2000
10
2001
9
2002
5
2003
6
2004
4
2005
6
2006
2
2007
1
2008
1
2017
1
2020
1
2023
1
2024
1

Borrower profile

Ownership change2 (67%)
Existing (2+ yr)1 (33%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 14.5% — 10% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off14.5% · 72 loans
Verdict score29/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average29Verdict score 29/100
High confidence±4 pts
2533

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Two matters disclosed: (1) Cakes By Design Inc. v. Cookies By Design Inc. et al. (Federal Court, Toronto, Canada, 2024) - IP infringement claim against predecessor and former franchisee, seeking >$50,000; franchisor is not a party. (2) Cookie Bouquet of Houston et al. v. Designed Cookies Inc. et al. (Harris County, TX, 2023) - former franchisees claiming FTC rule violations, fraud, breach of contract, and other claims against predecessor, seeking >$1,000,000.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Officers Andrew Berger and David Polonitza were officers/directors of Cosi, Inc. which filed Chapter 11 in September 2016 (emerged May 2017) and again in February 2020 (reinstated July 2022, plan confirmed July 2022, effective August 2022).

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Metwally CPA PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.4MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 (p45) attaches parent Cookies USA LLC's UNAUDITED statements as of December 31, 2024 and its AUDITED statements for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024; the franchisor, Cookies Franchise Holdings LLC (formed July 27, 2023), has no statements of its own. The block shown is the unaudited Jan - Dec 2024 statement (Exhibit E, p159-162): total income $1,353,022.11 = store sales $393,883.61 net of discounts -$21,278.77 + franchise revenues $980,417.27 + other income $10,207.23; net loss $90,569.81; equity $165,636.37; total assets $487,116.03 (QuickBooks-style internal statements bearing the 'prepared without an audit' legend). The audited year ended May 31, 2024 (p170-171, image pages) prints total revenues $308,413 (company-owned store sales only), a net loss of $599,505, total assets $1,651,439 and a members' deficit of $52,685. The franchisor's own Item 8 total revenues for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2024 were $220,495.60 (p19).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 29 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSystem contracting sharply: 11.9% unit decline YoY (37 units remaining) indicates accelerating franchisee exits and loss of confidence
  2. 02HIGHDual litigation against predecessor franchisor: IP infringement claim in Canada plus Texas class action alleging breach of contract, fraud, and FTC violations creates legal/reputational risk and potential successor liability
  3. 03MEDNo financial transparency: Neither average unit revenue nor net income disclosed in FDD Item 19, preventing ROI validation and suggesting poor unit economics
  4. 04MINORMinimum royalty floor of $500/month ($6,000 annually) creates fixed cost burden on low-volume locations, especially problematic for declining system
  5. 05MEDHigh investment range ($160K–$345K) with no disclosed AUV makes ROI timeline and breakeven analysis impossible to project

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training82 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population100,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMountainside, New Jersey
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two matters disclosed: (1) Cakes By Design Inc. v. Cookies By Design Inc. et al. (Federal Court, Toronto, Canada, 2024) - IP infringement claim against predecessor and former franchisee, seeking >$50,000; franchisor is not a party. (2) Cookie Bouquet of Houston et al. v. Designed Cookies Inc. et al. (Harris County, TX, 2023) - former franchisees claiming FTC rule violations, fraud, breach of contract, and other claims against predecessor, seeking >$1,000,000.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
41 hrs
On-the-job training
41 hrs
Training location
Plano, Texas or other approved location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
8 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
CBD POS Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: CBD POS Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

44 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 44 contacts · $49
Free preview
608-215-••••
Unlock all 44 contacts
407-903-••••
616-523-••••
225-216-••••
817-861-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a COOKIES BY DESIGN franchise?

The total investment to open a COOKIES BY DESIGN franchise ranges from $160K – $345K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do COOKIES BY DESIGN franchise owners earn?

COOKIES BY DESIGN makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns COOKIES BY DESIGN?

COOKIES BY DESIGN is franchised by Cookies Franchise Holdings LLC. Its parent company is Cookies USA LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the COOKIES BY DESIGN FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the COOKIES BY DESIGN FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is COOKIES BY DESIGN's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, COOKIES BY DESIGN has a charge-off rate of 14.5% across 72 loans, meaning 14.5% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many COOKIES BY DESIGN franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, COOKIES BY DESIGN has 38 total units in the United States, including 37 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is COOKIES BY DESIGN a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates COOKIES BY DESIGN as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 29 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent COOKIES BY DESIGN, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.