Apricot Lane Boutique Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Apricot Lane Boutique is a retail franchise selling trendy women's fashion, accessories, and gifts in a boutique setting. Franchisees run stores managing curated inventory, merchandising, and customer service.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE franchise requires a total initial investment of $150K – $342K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance
Overview
- Investment
- $150K – $342K
- 16th pct Retail
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Outlet subset
- Royalty
- 5.5%
- 19th pct Retail
- Units
- 85
- 26th pct Retail
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $150K – $342K including a $40K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSApricot Lane Boutique publishes NO all-store average or median. Item 19 gives Gross Revenues for the 12 months ending December 31, 2025 only in performance bands, for the 50 franchised Stores open the entire period out of 85 franchised Stores at period end: Top 10 Stores - range $605,849 to $1,172,287, average $725,398, median $671,615, 3 of 10 at or above that average; Top 20 Stores - range $456,119 to $1,172,287, average $606,222, median $569,711, 9 of 20; Bottom 20 Stores - range $74,017 to $230,989, average $160,108, median $164,899, 10 of 20; Bottom 10 Stores - range $74,017 to $157,601, average $125,698, median $135,135, 6 of 10. Top 20 and Bottom 20 together cover only 40 of the 50 stores; the middle 10 are not disclosed. The 35 excluded Stores were 3 that opened during the period, 5 that relocated or transferred ownership, and 27 that CEASED OPERATIONS during the period, none of which had been open less than 12 months - Item 20 records franchised outlets falling from 109 to 85 during 2025, so the disclosed 50 are survivors. Figures are unaudited, taken from franchisee royalty reports. The franchisor notes the Stores shown have been open from 1 to more than 10 years, that a new Store 'is likely to experience a start-up period before achieving stabilized revenues', and that some are in markets where the brand already has an established presence.
- RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 39/100 (higher is better).
- FLAG25 units terminated last reporting year (29.4% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Country Visions, Inc.
- CEO title
- President and CEO
- Christopher Lanning
- Incorporated in
- California
- HQ
- 1339 Oliver Road, Suite A, Fairfield, California 94534
- Auditor
- Scinto Group, LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $2.3M
- vs $3.1M prior year
Overview
About
- CEO
- Christopher Lanning
- Headquarters
- California
- Founded
- 1996
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 37
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 40% below the typical retail franchise.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown22 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $20K | $40K | |
| Real Estate/1st month rent | $0 | $10K | |
| Deposits (Lessor, Utilities, Providers) | $0 | $5K | |
| Store Designer/Architect | $0 | $12K | |
| Construction/Leasehold Improvements | $0 | $80K | |
| Cash Wrap/associated millwork package | $6K | $15K | |
| Flooring & Installation | $0 | $10K | |
| Display Fixture Package, Bags and Boxes | $4K | $15K | |
| Computer & Software | $8K | $12K | |
| Centralized Buying Service Fees | $5K | $5K | |
| Initial Inventory | $35K | $45K | |
| Insurance Deposit | $0 | $4K | |
| Exterior Signs | $5K | $14K | |
| Expenses While Training | $3K | $5K | |
| Grand Opening, Pre- and Post-Opening Marketing | $15K | $15K | |
| On-Site Store Opening and Visual Merchandising | $3K | $5K | |
| Initial Store Marketing & POP materials | $2K | $2K | |
| Office Equipment, Furniture & Supplies | $1K | $3K | |
| Lease Negotiations and Lease Legal | $3K | $5K | |
| In Store Music/Video System | $500 | $2K | |
| Total initial investment | $130K | $342K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $150K – $342K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $20K – $40K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $40K – $40K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 5.5%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 1.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 6.5%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 5.5% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 1.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $145 |
| Transfer fee | $30K |
| Inventory (initial) | $35K – $45K |
| Total fee load | 6.5% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
Apricot Lane Boutique publishes NO all-store average or median. Item 19 gives Gross Revenues for the 12 months ending December 31, 2025 only in performance bands, for the 50 franchised Stores open the entire period out of 85 franchised Stores at period end: Top 10 Stores - range $605,849 to $1,172,287, average $725,398, median $671,615, 3 of 10 at or above that average; Top 20 Stores - range $456,119 to $1,172,287, average $606,222, median $569,711, 9 of 20; Bottom 20 Stores - range $74,017 to $230,989, average $160,108, median $164,899, 10 of 20; Bottom 10 Stores - range $74,017 to $157,601, average $125,698, median $135,135, 6 of 10. Top 20 and Bottom 20 together cover only 40 of the 50 stores; the middle 10 are not disclosed. The 35 excluded Stores were 3 that opened during the period, 5 that relocated or transferred ownership, and 27 that CEASED OPERATIONS during the period, none of which had been open less than 12 months - Item 20 records franchised outlets falling from 109 to 85 during 2025, so the disclosed 50 are survivors. Figures are unaudited, taken from franchisee royalty reports. The franchisor notes the Stores shown have been open from 1 to more than 10 years, that a new Store 'is likely to experience a start-up period before achieving stabilized revenues', and that some are in markets where the brand already has an established presence.
Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system
- Item 19 type
- gross revenues by performance band
- Sample size
- 50
- vs category median 46
- Range (low → high)
- $74K→$1.2M
- Cohort dispersion (min → max)
- Reporting year
- 2025
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2026
- Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
- Transparency
- 1 / 10
- vs category median 3 / 10 · below
Compared against 278 Retail brands
Item 19 · by group
What the filing does disclose
Item 19 of this FDD reports performance in more than one group. We publish no single average for this brand; the groups the filing does disclose are listed below, quoted from its own Item 19 table.
Each row below is quoted from the FDD's own Item 19 table. Gross sales are not profit.
Outlet subsetItem 19 detail
Apricot Lane Boutique publishes NO all-store average or median. Item 19 gives Gross Revenues for the 12 months ending December 31, 2025 only in performance bands, for the 50 franchised Stores open the entire period out of 85 franchised Stores at period end: Top 10 Stores - range $605,849 to $1,172,287, average $725,398, median $671,615, 3 of 10 at or above that average; Top 20 Stores - range $456,119 to $1,172,287, average $606,222, median $569,711, 9 of 20; Bottom 20 Stores - range $74,017 to $230,989, average $160,108, median $164,899, 10 of 20; Bottom 10 Stores - range $74,017 to $157,601, average $125,698, median $135,135, 6 of 10. Top 20 and Bottom 20 together cover only 40 of the 50 stores; the middle 10 are not disclosed. The 35 excluded Stores were 3 that opened during the period, 5 that relocated or transferred ownership, and 27 that CEASED OPERATIONS during the period, none of which had been open less than 12 months - Item 20 records franchised outlets falling from 109 to 85 during 2025, so the disclosed 50 are survivors. Figures are unaudited, taken from franchisee royalty reports. The franchisor notes the Stores shown have been open from 1 to more than 10 years, that a new Store 'is likely to experience a start-up period before achieving stabilized revenues', and that some are in markets where the brand already has an established presence.
performance band
| Segment | Sample | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 | 10 | $606K |
| Top 20 | 20 | $456K |
| Bottom 20 | 20 | $160K |
| Bottom 10 | 10 | $126K |
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 6.5% — below the Retail average of 9.0%.
Disclosure
Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.
Operator retention
System contracting at -24.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Retail averages
How Apricot Lane Boutique Compares
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 85
- Opened
- 3
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 27
- Terminated
- 25
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 2
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 31.8%
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- -24.1%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- -24.1%
- Compounded over last 3 years
3-year detail · Item 20
- Opened (3yr)
- 3
- Closed (3yr)
- 0
- Terminated (3yr)
- 25
- Non-renewed (3yr)
- 2
- Transfers (3yr)
- 5
- Reacquired (3yr)
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Projected new
- 20
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Transfer rate
- 0.2%
- Owners selling to other franchisees
- Termination rate
- 0.9%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 1.3%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 65
- Loan volume
- $10.9M
- Median loan
- $167K
- average
- Charge-off rate
- N/A
- no resolved loans yet — rate needs a terminal outcome
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- N/A
- 5-yr charge-off
- 30.0%
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 28
- Defaults
- 6
Vintage analysis
Apricot Lane Boutique charge-off rate by loan vintage
Top lenders financing Apricot Lane Boutique franchisees
Showing 3 of 28 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Premium insight
SBA Lending Report
Deep-dive into Apricot Lane Boutique's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.
SBA Lending Report
- Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
- 10 lenders with concentration factor
- Per-state charge-off rates across 20 states
- Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
Instant access. No subscription.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Apricot Lane Boutique presents HIGH RISK due to accelerating unit contraction, complete absence of financial disclosure, and unclear franchisor viability despite no formal going concern statement.
Litigation (Item 3)
Item 3 states no litigation is required to be disclosed.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Scinto Group, LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 39 / 100 verdict
- 01MEDSevere unit decline of 22% year-over-year (85 units) indicates systemic problems or market contraction
- 02MEDHigh total investment ($149,950–$342,300) combined with undisclosed average unit economics creates ROI uncertainty
- 03MINOR5.5% royalty on unknown revenues limits visibility into franchisor's profitability alignment
- 04MINORFranchise fee of $39,500 is substantial given declining unit count and lack of performance transparency
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 6.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 2 |
| Territory type | protected |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory radius | 2 mi |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Granted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 10 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 10 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 1 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Solano County, California |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | California |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Item 3 states no litigation is required to be disclosed.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 131 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 55 hrs
- Training location
- Virtual/online (Phase 1 at home) and in-Boutique plus a designated fashion market (Phase 2)
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 6 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- joint
- POS system
- POSIM EVO
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: POSIM EVO
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
6 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
FDD download
APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE · FDD (2026) PDF
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE franchise?
The total investment to open a APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE franchise ranges from $150K – $342K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE franchise owners earn?
No average owner earnings figure for APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
What is Item 19 in the APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE has 85 total units in the United States, including 85 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 39 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent APRICOT LANE BOUTIQUE, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Retail franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.