Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
DECORATING DEN INTERIORS logo

Decorating Den Interiors Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailMarylandFranchising since 1970
BAbove averageAbove average66/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$53K – $73K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00724FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Decorating Den Interiors is an interior-design franchise whose decorators do in-home consultations and sell furnishings, window treatments, and decor. Franchisees run a home-based design business handling client projects and vendor coordination.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A DECORATING DEN INTERIORS franchise requires a total initial investment of $53K – $73K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 9.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$53K – $73K
4th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
9.0%
36th pct Retail
Units
211
35th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$53K – $73K
Median $336K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $11K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
9.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
13.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
211 units
Median 61 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
11.1%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $53K – $73K including a $40K franchise fee, 9.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 66/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -11 franchised outlets in the latest year (26 opened, 30 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Decorating Den Systems, Inc.
Predecessor
International Drapery Fashions, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
James S. Bugg, Jr.
Incorporated in
Missouri
HQ
8659 Commerce Drive, Easton, MD 21601
Auditor
UHY LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.1M
vs $3.2M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
James S. Bugg, Jr.
Headquarters
Maryland
Founded
1969
FDD year
2025
States available
37

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 81% below the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$53K – $73KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$39,900Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty9.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$5K – $11K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

DECORATING DEN INTERIORS: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$40K$40K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$5K$11K
Equipment, build-out, other$8K$23K
Total initial investment$53K$73K

Source: DECORATING DEN INTERIORS 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$53K – $73K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $11K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
9.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
13.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

DECORATING DEN INTERIORS: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty9.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$100
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$500 – $800
Total fee load13.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

DECORATING DEN INTERIORS makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one DECORATING DEN INTERIORS unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $53K–$73K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $5K–$11K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$71K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 13.0% — above the Retail median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -2.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 10% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Decorating Den Interiors Compares

Metric
Decorating Den Interiors
Category median
vs median
Investment
$63K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
211
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units211Verified — printed on page 52 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+1.3% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate11.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
211
Opened
26
Last reporting year
Closed
30
Turnover rate
11.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
10.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
+1.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-2.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Transferred
3
2022
226
Franchised units
2023
222-4
Franchised units
2024
211-11
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 14 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 14 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

20 current owners across 15 states.

  • CA 2
  • GA 2
  • MO 2
  • PA 2
  • TX 2
  • AL 1
  • IN 1
  • MA 1
  • MI 1
  • NC 1
  • NV 1
  • NW 1
  • +3 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$130K
Median loan
$130K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score66/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average66Verdict score 66/100

Decorating Den Interiors presents material risk: a contracting system with no financial transparency, unprotected territory, litigation history over service delivery, and aggressive royalty structure on an unproven profit model.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
5379

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3. The franchisor did not initiate any lawsuits or arbitrations against franchisees in the prior fiscal year.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · UHY LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3.1MYr 2: $3.2MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 66 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-5.0% YoY) indicates shrinking franchise system and potential market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02HIGHRecent litigation (2023) with $112,000 settlement over service delivery failures raises quality control and customer satisfaction concerns
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other DDSI franchisees and non-franchised interior designers
  4. 04MEDHigh royalty burden (9%–7%) combined with undisclosed profitability means franchisees may struggle to achieve positive cash flow
  5. 05MINORShort 5-year franchise term limits ability to recoup initial $39,900 franchise fee and build long-term equity

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 13.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training82 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationTalbot County, Maryland
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMaryland
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3. The franchisor did not initiate any lawsuits or arbitrations against franchisees in the prior fiscal year.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
82 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Easton, Maryland
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
POS system
B.O.S.S.
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: B.O.S.S.

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

20 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 20 contacts · $49
Free preview
(814) 336-••••PA
Unlock all 20 contacts
(770) 498-••••GA
(636) 244-••••MO
(417) 724-••••MO
(770) 560-••••GA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a DECORATING DEN INTERIORS franchise?

The total investment to open a DECORATING DEN INTERIORS franchise ranges from $53K – $73K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do DECORATING DEN INTERIORS franchise owners earn?

DECORATING DEN INTERIORS makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns DECORATING DEN INTERIORS?

DECORATING DEN INTERIORS is franchised by Decorating Den Systems, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the DECORATING DEN INTERIORS FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the DECORATING DEN INTERIORS FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is DECORATING DEN INTERIORS's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for DECORATING DEN INTERIORS (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many DECORATING DEN INTERIORS franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, DECORATING DEN INTERIORS has 211 total units in the United States, including 211 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 26 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is DECORATING DEN INTERIORS a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates DECORATING DEN INTERIORS as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 66 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent DECORATING DEN INTERIORS, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.