Shoot 360 Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $659K – $2.1M
- Disclosed sales
- partial, no system average
- SBA charge-off
- Limited · 24 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Shoot 360 franchise requires a total initial investment of $659K – $2.1M, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 12.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $659K – $2.1M
- 37th pct Recreation & …
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Projection
- Royalty
- 12.0%
- 50th pct Recreation & …
- Units
- 42
- 38th pct Recreation & …
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Recreation & Entertainment · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Recreation & Entertainment median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $659K – $2.1M including a $60K franchise fee, 12.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSItem 19 does not disclose gross sales; discloses monthly membership level per training unit, membership revenue per member per month, and non-membership revenue as % of membership revenue for 28 Measured Gyms
- RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 75/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +10 franchised outlets in the latest year (10 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
- DATAItem 19 reports per-transaction figures rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Shoot 360 Nation LLC
- Parent company
- Shoot 360 Inc. (Operating Affiliate)
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- Shoot 360 Inc.
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer
- Terry Michaelson
- Incorporated in
- Washington
- HQ
- 12403 NE 60th Way, #D-1, Vancouver, WA 98682
- Franchisor revenue
- $9.9M
- vs $7.3M prior year
Overview
About
Shoot 360 operates premium basketball training facilities featuring AI-powered shooting technology and personalized coaching. Franchisees manage facility operations, membership sales, court bookings, training programs, and coaching staff, targeting youth athletes and competitive players seeking advanced skill development.
- CEO
- Terry Michaelson
- Headquarters
- WA
- Founded
- 2019
- FDD year
- 2025
- States available
- 13
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 150% above the typical recreation & entertainment franchise.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7
FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $60K | $60K |
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $92K | $182K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $507K | $1.9M |
| Total initial investment | $659K | $2.1M |
Source: Shoot 360 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $659K – $2.1M
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $92K – $182K
- Middle of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $60K – $60K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 12.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- Brand Development Fee: up to 2% of Gross Revenue, but not…
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 12.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $500 |
| Transfer fee | $10K |
| Renewal fee | $10K |
| Inventory (initial) | $2K – $10K |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for Shoot 360 is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Shoot 360 unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD
Financial Performance
Item 19 does not disclose gross sales; discloses monthly membership level per training unit, membership revenue per member per month, and non-membership revenue as % of membership revenue for 28 Measured Gyms
Reported per transaction, not per outlet
- Sample size
- 28
- vs category median 5 · large
- Reporting year
- 2024
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2025
- Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
Compared against 165 Recreation & Entertainment brands
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
12.0% royalty — higher than the category average of 7.0%.
Disclosure
Item 19 reports per-transaction figures rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Recreation & Entertainment medians
How Shoot 360 Compares
Category median of published Recreation & Entertainment brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 42
- Opened
- 10
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 0
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- N/A
- Company-owned
- 2
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 95%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 3
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Projected new
- 11
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 26 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
48 current owners across 26 states.
- CA 7
- TX 5
- WA 5
- OH 3
- PA 3
- IA 2
- KY 2
- ND 2
- WI 2
- AK 1
- AL 1
- FL 1
- +14 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 24
- Loan volume
- $15.7M
- Median loan
- $459K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- Limited · 24 loans
- Limited SBA coverage: 24 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- Limited · 24 loans
- 5-yr charge-off
- 0.0%
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 13
- Defaults
- 0
- Typical loan rate
- 9.5%
- avg rate to borrowers
- vs industry
- N/A
- NAICS 7139
- Jobs supported
- 271
- 1.9 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 45%
- top lender's share
Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators
Top lenders financing Shoot 360 franchisees
Showing 3 of 13 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
What are you signing up for?
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory radius | 16 mi |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 20 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 30 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Governing law | Oregon |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- On-the-job training
- 40 hrs
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Site selection
- franchisee proposes, franchisor approves
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Gym Management Applications (proprietary POS System)
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Gym Management Applications (proprietary POS System)
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
48 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Shoot 360 franchise?
The total investment to open a Shoot 360 franchise ranges from $659K – $2.1M, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Shoot 360 franchise owners earn?
Item 19 of the Shoot 360 FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Shoot 360?
Shoot 360 is franchised by Shoot 360 Nation LLC. Its parent company is Shoot 360 Inc. (Operating Affiliate). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Shoot 360 Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Shoot 360 FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Shoot 360 FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Shoot 360's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Shoot 360 (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Shoot 360 franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Shoot 360 has 42 total units in the United States, including 40 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 10 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Shoot 360 a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Shoot 360 as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 75 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Shoot 360, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Recreation & Entertainment franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Recreation & Entertainment category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.