Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
iMove PT logo

iMove PT Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

HealthcareMOFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average58/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$40K – $58K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01284FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

iMove PT is a healthcare franchise operating outpatient physical therapy clinics providing rehabilitation and injury treatment. Franchisees run the clinics, managing therapists, patient scheduling, and billing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A iMove PT franchise requires a total initial investment of $40K – $58K, including a $30K – $38K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$40K – $58K
5th pct Healthcare
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
4th pct Healthcare
Units
7
25th pct Healthcare
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$40K – $58K
Median $321K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $38K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$2K – $5K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
7 units
Median 23 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $40K – $58K including a $30K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSiMove PT discloses NO per-outlet revenue. Item 19 Part A gives monthly PATIENT VISIT counts (not dollars) for six clinics in calendar 2024 - Company Mobile Clinic total 3,273 visits (avg 273/month), Company Brick and Mortar 3,638 (avg 303), Franchise Clinic 1 1,078 (avg 90), Franchise Clinic 2 2,108 (avg 176), Franchise Clinic 3 1,140 (avg 95), Franchise Clinic 4 4,277 (avg 356). Item 19 Part B gives only system aggregates by calendar year: 2024 Aggregate Systemwide Gross Revenue $1,741,611, comprising $842,188 from company-owned clinics and $899,423 from franchised clinics; 2023 $1,784,822; 2022 $1,137,870; 2021 $359,251. Those aggregates cover every clinic open for any part of the year, including one whose ownership changed mid-year and whose revenue is split across the company and franchised rows. No average, median, high or low revenue per outlet is published and none can be derived. The figures are unaudited: 'no certified public accountant has audited these figures'.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 58/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
iMove PT, LLC
CEO title
Founder and Manager
Michael Gorman
Incorporated in
MO
HQ
156 Chesterfield Commons Road East, Chesterfield, MO 63005
Auditor
DA Advisory Group PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$186K
vs $138K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Michael Gorman
Headquarters
MO
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 85% below the typical healthcare franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$40K – $58KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$2K – $5K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$30K$30K
Construction/Buildout——
Exterior Signage——
Rent and Security Deposit——
Grand Opening Advertising$750$750
Equipment$1K$2K
Initial Inventory$250$500
Office Equipment, Software, Computers and Supplies$1K$2K
Business Licenses and Permits$0$1K
Professional Fees$2K$10K
Membership to American Physical Therapy Association$0$750
Insurance$4K$4K
Travel and living expenses during training$600$2K
Additional Funds - 3 Months$2K$5K
Total initial investment$40K$58K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$40K – $58K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$2K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $38K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

iMove PT: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$250
Transfer fee$28K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$250 – $500
Total fee load7.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typegross sales
Sample sizeNot extracted

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for iMove PT is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one iMove PT unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $40K–$58K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $2K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$52K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

iMove PT discloses NO per-outlet revenue. Item 19 Part A gives monthly PATIENT VISIT counts (not dollars) for six clinics in calendar 2024 - Company Mobile Clinic total 3,273 visits (avg 273/month), Company Brick and Mortar 3,638 (avg 303), Franchise Clinic 1 1,078 (avg 90), Franchise Clinic 2 2,108 (avg 176), Franchise Clinic 3 1,140 (avg 95), Franchise Clinic 4 4,277 (avg 356). Item 19 Part B gives only system aggregates by calendar year: 2024 Aggregate Systemwide Gross Revenue $1,741,611, comprising $842,188 from company-owned clinics and $899,423 from franchised clinics; 2023 $1,784,822; 2022 $1,137,870; 2021 $359,251. Those aggregates cover every clinic open for any part of the year, including one whose ownership changed mid-year and whose revenue is split across the company and franchised rows. No average, median, high or low revenue per outlet is published and none can be derived. The figures are unaudited: 'no certified public accountant has audited these figures'.

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Item 19 · by group

What the filing does disclose

Item 19 of this FDD reports performance in more than one group. We publish no single average for this brand; the groups the filing does disclose are listed below, quoted from its own Item 19 table.

Each row below is quoted from the FDD's own Item 19 table. Gross sales are not profit.

Item 19 detail

What these figures cover

iMove PT discloses NO per-outlet revenue. Item 19 Part A gives monthly PATIENT VISIT counts (not dollars) for six clinics in calendar 2024 - Company Mobile Clinic total 3,273 visits (avg 273/month), Company Brick and Mortar 3,638 (avg 303), Franchise Clinic 1 1,078 (avg 90), Franchise Clinic 2 2,108 (avg 176), Franchise Clinic 3 1,140 (avg 95), Franchise Clinic 4 4,277 (avg 356). Item 19 Part B gives only system aggregates by calendar year: 2024 Aggregate Systemwide Gross Revenue $1,741,611, comprising $842,188 from company-owned clinics and $899,423 from franchised clinics; 2023 $1,784,822; 2022 $1,137,870; 2021 $359,251. Those aggregates cover every clinic open for any part of the year, including one whose ownership changed mid-year and whose revenue is split across the company and franchised rows. No average, median, high or low revenue per outlet is published and none can be derived. The figures are unaudited: 'no certified public accountant has audited these figures'.

aggregate systemwide

SegmentSampleAvg
Aggregate Systemwide Gross Revenue 2024—$1.7M
Aggregate Systemwide Gross Revenue 2023—$1.8M

company outlet

SegmentSampleAvg
Company Mobile Clinic Patient Visits 2024——

franchised outlet

SegmentSampleAvg
Franchised Clinics Patient Visits 2024 (4 outlets)——

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Healthcare median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +66.7% over 3 years (1 opened, 0 closed).

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Healthcare medians

How iMove PT Compares

Metric
iMove PT
Category median
vs median
Investment
$49K
$321Kmiddle half $178K–$530K · n=133
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$676Kmiddle half $496K–$929K · n=48
N/A
Unit Count
7
23middle half 5–101 · n=132
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units7Verified — printed on page 49 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+66.7% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
7
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
71%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
+66.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+66.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
0.14 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2022
3
Franchised units
2023
4+1
Franchised units
2024
5+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 3 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

3

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

7 current owners across 2 states.

  • MO 5
  • IL 2

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score58/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average58Verdict score 58/100
Low confidence±15 pts
4373

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · DA Advisory Group PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.2MYr 2: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

iMove PT discloses NO per-outlet revenue. Item 19 Part A gives monthly PATIENT VISIT counts (not dollars) for six clinics in calendar 2024 - Company Mobile Clinic total 3,273 visits (avg 273/month), Company Brick and Mortar 3,638 (avg 303), Franchise Clinic 1 1,078 (avg 90), Franchise Clinic 2 2,108 (avg 176), Franchise Clinic 3 1,140 (avg 95), Franchise Clinic 4 4,277 (avg 356). Item 19 Part B gives only system aggregates by calendar year: 2024 Aggregate Systemwide Gross Revenue $1,741,611, comprising $842,188 from company-owned clinics and $899,423 from franchised clinics; 2023 $1,784,822; 2022 $1,137,870; 2021 $359,251. Those aggregates cover every clinic open for any part of the year, including one whose ownership changed mid-year and whose revenue is split across the company and franchised rows. No average, median, high or low revenue per outlet is published and none can be derived. The figures are unaudited: 'no certified public accountant has audited these figures'. Item 21's audited statements are for the year ended December 31, 2024 and carry going-concern doubt and a Financial Condition special risk.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 58 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Unit Volume) disclosed despite $248.8k average revenue claim — inability or unwillingness to substantiate earnings is a major transparency concern
  2. 02MINOROnly 7 units in system with 25% YoY growth insufficient to validate business model viability or franchisor financial stability
  3. 03MINORMinimum royalty not specified — franchisees face unknown fixed cost floor regardless of revenue performance
  4. 04MINORRoyalty structure (5% or minimum) may compress margins if minimum is substantial relative to $248.8k average revenue

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training28 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius3 mi
Territory population30,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window14 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMissouri
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMO
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
24 hrs
On-the-job training
4 hrs
Training location
Chesterfield, MO or other location franchisor designates
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval required for Brick and Mortar
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Quickbooks
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Quickbooks

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

7 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 7 contacts · $49
Free preview
(636) 578-••••MO
Unlock all 7 contacts
(217) 617-••••IL
(618) 792-••••IL
(314) 753-••••MO
(816) 721-••••MO

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a iMove PT franchise?

The total investment to open a iMove PT franchise ranges from $40K – $58K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do iMove PT franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the iMove PT FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns iMove PT?

iMove PT is franchised by iMove PT, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the iMove PT FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the iMove PT FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is iMove PT's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for iMove PT (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many iMove PT franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, iMove PT has 7 total units in the United States, including 5 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is iMove PT a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates iMove PT as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 58 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent iMove PT, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Healthcare franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.