Federal Injury Centers Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $94K – $195K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Federal Injury Centers is a healthcare franchise of clinics focused on federal workers' compensation injury care. Franchisees run the clinics, managing patient intake, treatment coordination, and federal claims documentation and billing.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Federal Injury Centers franchise requires a total initial investment of $94K – $195K, including a $49K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $94K – $195K
- 12th pct Healthcare
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- 8.5%
- 68th pct Healthcare
- Units
- 69
- 59th pct Healthcare
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $94K – $195K including a $49K franchise fee, 8.5% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +5 franchised outlets in the latest year (6 opened, 1 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- GROWTHSystem growing at 40.0% CAGR over 3 years with 69 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Federal Injury Centers, LLC
- CEO title
- President
- Christopher Helms
- Incorporated in
- Florida
- HQ
- 3876 Edgar Avenue, Odessa, Florida 33556
- Auditor
- DASH Business Solutions, LLC
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $4.1M
- vs $3.4M prior year
Overview
About
- CEO
- Christopher Helms
- Headquarters
- Florida
- Founded
- 2020
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 27
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 55% below the typical healthcare franchise.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Feenot refundable | $49K | $49K | |
| Construction and Leasehold Improvements | $0 | $15K | |
| Lease Deposits - Three Months | $0 | $6K | |
| Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment | $0 | $25K | |
| Signage | $3K | $8K | |
| Computer, Software and Business Management System | $3K | $6K | |
| Grand Opening Marketing | $10K | $10K | |
| Initial Inventory | $500 | $5K | |
| Utility Deposits | $0 | $1K | |
| Insurance Deposits - Three Months | $0 | $10K | |
| Travel for Initial Training | $2K | $3K | |
| Professional Fees | $2K | $3K | |
| Licenses and Permits | $1K | $5K | |
| Additional Funds - Three Months | $25K | $50K | |
| Total initial investment | $94K | $195K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $94K – $195K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $25K – $50K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $49K – $49K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 8.5%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- No national ad fund; local marketing spend required: $3,5…
- Total fee load
- 8.5%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 8.5% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $750 |
| Transfer fee | $20K |
| Renewal fee | $10K |
| Inventory (initial) | $500 – $5K |
| Total fee load | 8.5% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Federal Injury Centers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Federal Injury Centers unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 8.5% (near the Healthcare median).
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System expanding at 40.0% CAGR over 3 years across 69 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Healthcare medians
How Federal Injury Centers Compares
Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 69
- Opened
- 6
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 1
- Terminated
- 1
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 1.4%
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 99%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +40.0%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +40.0%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 1
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 1
- 0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 0
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Termination rate
- 7.3%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 1.8%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 23 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
51 current owners across 23 states.
- FL 12
- AL 5
- CA 4
- MA 4
- AZ 2
- MD 2
- MS 2
- NC 2
- NV 2
- OH 2
- PA 2
- CO 1
- +11 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Federal Injury Centers presents elevated risk due to franchisor going concern issues, active multi-state litigation, missing financial disclosures, and a revenue-dependent royalty model that invites disputes.
Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
Settled dispute with a former franchisee entity ($100,000 payment); ongoing suits by the franchisor against two former franchisees (Dynamic Health Carolinas; Restore Muscle and Joint entities) for breach of contract/post-termination covenants seeking damages of $659,672+ and $917,455+/$86,126 respectively; two state administrative rescission/fine orders (Virginia $1,000 investigation fee + rescission of 2 franchises; Maryland $10,000 fine + rescission offer for 3 franchises, declined) for offering/selling franchises without registration.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · DASH Business Solutions, LLC
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Item 21 states audited financial statements are attached as Exhibit D for FYE December 31, 2023, 2024, and 2025 (fiscal year ends Dec 31). However, the Exhibit D pages in the source text are image-based/blank and contain no machine-readable figures, so no balance sheet, income statement, auditor name, or going-concern language could be extracted. has_audited_financials and year_reported (2025) are taken from the Item 21 narrative.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict
- 01HIGHMultiple active litigations including trademark disputes, breach of contract, and regulatory actions in Virginia and Maryland
- 02MEDNo Item 19 disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) — inability to validate ROI claims or franchisee profitability
- 03HIGH14.5% YoY unit growth is modest for a growing concept; coupled with litigation suggests possible hidden attrition
- 04MINORRoyalty structure tied to 'Gross Federal Workers Comp Collections' creates ambiguous accounting and potential franchisor-franchisee disputes
- 05MINORSettled trademark/unjust enrichment dispute indicates prior franchisor-franchisee conflict over brand assets and operational control
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 8.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory radius | 5 mi |
| Territory population | 50,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Termination groundsℹ | 1 |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 2 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Pasco County, Florida (or nearest suitable location to franchisor's headquarters) |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Florida |
| Litigation count | 5 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Settled dispute with a former franchisee entity ($100,000 payment); ongoing suits by the franchisor against two former franchisees (Dynamic Health Carolinas; Restore Muscle and Joint entities) for breach of contract/post-termination covenants seeking damages of $659,672+ and $917,455+/$86,126 respectively; two state administrative rescission/fine orders (Virginia $1,000 investigation fee + rescission of 2 franchises; Maryland $10,000 fine + rescission offer for 3 franchises, declined) for offering/selling franchises without registration.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 59 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 132 hrs
- Training location
- Webinar/Virtual/Onsite at Your Location
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 3 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- franchisee
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Quick EMR
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Quick EMR
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
52 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Federal Injury Centers franchise?
The total investment to open a Federal Injury Centers franchise ranges from $94K – $195K, with an initial franchise fee of $49K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Federal Injury Centers franchise owners earn?
Federal Injury Centers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Federal Injury Centers?
Federal Injury Centers is franchised by Federal Injury Centers, LLC. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Federal Injury Centers FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Federal Injury Centers FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Federal Injury Centers's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Federal Injury Centers (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Federal Injury Centers franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Federal Injury Centers has 69 total units in the United States, including 68 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Federal Injury Centers a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Federal Injury Centers as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Federal Injury Centers, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Healthcare franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.