Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Art of Drawers logo

Art of Drawers Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesGeorgiaFranchising since 2024
CAverageAverage58/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$135K – $167K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00179FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Art of Drawers is a home services franchise that designs and installs custom pull-out shelving and storage to retrofit existing cabinets and closets. Franchisees run local operations, managing in-home design consultations and installation.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Art of Drawers franchise requires a total initial investment of $135K – $167K, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2024. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$135K – $167K
52nd pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
7.0%
48th pct Home Services
Units
36
37th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$135K – $167K
Median $168K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$60K – $60K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$4K – $12K
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
36 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $135K – $167K including a $60K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSITEM 19 BASIS: avg_gross_sales (~$306,040) is a weighted average derived from Table 7 quintile averages for the 16 reporting units open the entire 2025 calendar year (annual whole-unit Gross Sales); item19_top/bottom_quartile_sales hold Table 7 top/bottom QUINTILE averages ($615,706 / $156,421), not true quartiles; individual highest/lowest single-unit figures and median were not disclosed. Note: a 'reporting unit' = one franchisee (1–6 territories), counted as a single unit.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 58/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +20 franchised outlets in the latest year (20 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Art of Drawers Franchise Systems, LLC
Parent company
Art of Drawers, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Jake Farell
Incorporated in
Georgia
HQ
1395 South Marietta Pkwy SE Bldg. 900, Suite 904, Marietta, Georgia 30067
Auditor
Divine, Blalock, Martin & Sellari, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.6M
vs $3.6M prior year
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2026
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Overview

About

CEO
Jake Farell
Headquarters
Georgia
Founded
2022
FDD year
2026
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 10% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$135K – $167KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$60,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$4K – $12K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Art of Drawers: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$60K$60K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$4K$12K
Equipment, build-out, other$71K$94K
Total initial investment$135K$167K

Source: Art of Drawers 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$135K – $167K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$4K – $12K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $60K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Art of Drawers: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$895
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$18K – $18K
Total fee load9.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeQuintile breakdowns of mul…
Sample size16

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Art of Drawers is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Art of Drawers unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $135K–$167K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $4K–$12K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$159K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

ITEM 19 BASIS: avg_gross_sales (~$306,040) is a weighted average derived from Table 7 quintile averages for the 16 reporting units open the entire 2025 calendar year (annual whole-unit Gross Sales); item19_top/bottom_quartile_sales hold Table 7 top/bottom QUINTILE averages ($615,706 / $156,421), not true quartiles; individual highest/lowest single-unit figures and median were not disclosed. Note: a 'reporting unit' = one franchisee (1–6 territories), counted as a single unit.

Not a revenue figure

Item 19 type
Quintile breakdowns of multiple operating metrics; whole-unit Gross Sales in Tables 7-8
Sample size
16
vs category median 32
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Transparency
5 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank52th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank48th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank37th
vs Home Services peers
Risk score rank46th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 319 Home Services brands

Showing the headline figures — all 97 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Home Services median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports a non-revenue operating metric rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Art of Drawers Compares

Metric
Art of Drawers
Category median
vs median
Investment
$151K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
36
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units36Verified — printed on page 55 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
36
Opened
20
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
2023
2
Franchised units
2024
16+14
Franchised units
2025
36+20
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 20 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 20 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

25 current owners across 20 states.

  • CO 2
  • FL 2
  • IL 2
  • NC 2
  • TX 2
  • AL 1
  • CT 1
  • GA 1
  • MI 1
  • MN 1
  • MO 1
  • NE 1
  • +8 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 4 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$952K
Median loan
$240K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (4)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (4)
Verdict score58/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage58Verdict score 58/100

Art of Drawers presents elevated risk due to franchisor going concern issues, missing profitability data, stagnant unit growth, and a cost structure that favors franchisor over franchisee financial sustainability.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4868

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Divine, Blalock, Martin & Sellari, LLCⓘ Going-concern language present, but this is an early-stage franchisor with limited operating history — common for new systems and not necessarily a sign of distress.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4.6MYr 2: $3.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor total revenue $4,603,455 for FY ended 12/31/2025 is disclosed in Item 8 ("42% of our total revenue of $4,603,455"), NOT from the audited statements. Item 21/Exhibit B audited statements (as of 12/31/2025, 2024, 2023) are image-based and did not render as text in this extract, so balance-sheet figures (net worth, assets, liabilities, net income) and the CPA firm name could not be read. GOING CONCERN / DISTRESS BASIS: cover/state Risk Factor #4 'Financial Condition' states the franchisor's financial statements (see Item 21) 'call into question the franchisor's financial ability to provide services and support to you' — the state-mandated financial-condition trigger; combined with early-stage status (Georgia LLC formed 12/12/2022, franchising since 4/2024, ~36 reporting units), going_concern_note and financial_distress are flagged true. Auditor's exact opinion language could not be directly verified from the image-based Exhibit B; recommend PDF re-check. ITEM 19 BASIS: avg_gross_sales (~$306,040) is a weighted average derived from Table 7 quintile averages for the 16 reporting units open the entire 2025 calendar year (annual whole-unit Gross Sales); item19_top/bottom_quartile_sales hold Table 7 top/bottom QUINTILE averages ($615,706 / $156,421), not true quartiles; individual highest/lowest single-unit figures and median were not disclosed. Note: a 'reporting unit' = one franchisee (1–6 territories), counted as a single unit.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 58 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNet Income not disclosed in Item 19 — impossible to validate actual profitability claims; $819,593 avg revenue could mask significant losses
  2. 02MINORUnit count stagnant at 45 with unknown growth trajectory — suggests mature/declining system with no expansion momentum
  3. 03MINOR7% royalty on gross sales (not net) — franchisee pays regardless of profitability; combined with $60k upfront fee creates high fixed-cost burden

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 97 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population375,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPrincipal city closest to franchisor's principal place of business (currently Atlanta, Georgia)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawGeorgia
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Atlanta, Georgia (online and in-person)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee operates from home/storage facility; no defined office criteria at this time
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Canvas
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Canvas

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

25 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 25 contacts · $49
Free preview
541-941-••••TN
Unlock all 25 contacts
864-216-••••SC
205-368-••••AL
917-733-••••FL
972-467-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Art of Drawers franchise?

The total investment to open a Art of Drawers franchise ranges from $135K – $167K, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Art of Drawers franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Art of Drawers FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Art of Drawers?

Art of Drawers is franchised by Art of Drawers Franchise Systems, LLC. Its parent company is Art of Drawers, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Art of Drawers FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Art of Drawers FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Art of Drawers's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Art of Drawers (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Art of Drawers franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Art of Drawers has 36 total units in the United States, including 36 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 20 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Art of Drawers a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Art of Drawers as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 58 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Art of Drawers, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.