Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue logo

Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2002
CAverageAverage45/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$41K – $139K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-03040Data QualityExcellent81%Pre-openingFDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

AFC (Advanced Fresh Concepts) and its Wild Blue and Zenshi brands run made-fresh sushi and prepared-food counters inside supermarkets and food courts. Franchisees operate a compact in-store station preparing sushi and poke to order.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue franchise requires a total initial investment of $41K – $139K, including a $1K – $6K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$41K – $139K
1st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
37th pct Service Resta…
Units
4,438
38th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$41K – $139K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$1K – $6K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$6K – $25K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
4,438 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
12.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
6 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $41K – $139K including a $6K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 45/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +65 franchised outlets in the latest year (350 opened, 17 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp.
Parent company
Advanced Fresh Concepts Corp. (AFCC)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, President, Secretary and Chief Financial Officer
Jeffery Seiler
Incorporated in
California
HQ
19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, California 90503
Auditor
SingerLewak LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$588.2M
vs $648.3M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 6

3 other brands on this site name Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Jeffery Seiler
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2002
FDD year
2024
States available
30

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 87% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$41K – $139KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$6,250Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$6K – $25K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown24 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee$6K$6K
Credit and Background Check Fee$100$100
Tuberculosis, Drug Testing and Criminal Background Checks$100$2K
Training Fee$1K$5K
Training Fee for your managers$0$2K
ServSafe Food Protection Manager Training, Testing and Certification$275$550
ServSafe Allergen Awareness Training and Testing$10$30
Travel and Living Expenses while Training$2K$12K
Operating Manual/SSOP/ Sushi Recipe Guide/ Wild Blue Recipe Guide/ Steam Table Manual Fee$300$600
Purchase of already existing AFC operated Food Service Counter from us——
Opening Food Inventory$8K$24K
Signage$0$1K
Opening Assistance$0$2K
Labeling machine (Tablet and label printer) and inventory scanner$900$2K
Warranty Service for labeling machine (Tablet)$99$199
Data and Web Access Fee for Tablet$120$225
Equipment and Small Wares$15K$46K
Insurance (per location)$700$5K
Additional Uniforms$0$350
Licenses & Permits$300$2K
Total initial investment$41K$139K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$41K – $139K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$6K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$1K – $6K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
No franchisor-sponsored advertising fund at this time; ad…
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$100
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$6K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $24K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $41K–$139K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $6K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$105K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue Compares

Metric
Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue
Category median
vs median
Investment
$90K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
4,438
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units4,438Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 59 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate12.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
4,438
Opened
350
Last reporting year
Closed
17
Terminated
179
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
27
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
12.0%
Company-owned
238
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
179
Not renewed
27
Transferred
21
Reacquired
53
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
38
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
4,057
Franchised units
2022
4,135+78
Franchised units
2023
4,200+65
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 30 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

30

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

95 current owners across 2 states.

  • AL 78
  • AK 17

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score45/100 (higher is better)
Litigation6 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage45Verdict score 45/100
Low confidence±15 pts
3060

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · SingerLewak LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $588.2MYr 2: $648.3MTotal: $174.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

In FY ending March 31, 2024, the AFC franchise system generated approximately $1.458 billion in gross receipts, of which approximately $677.6 million was revenue to AFC; approximately $240.2 million (16.5% of gross receipts, 35.4% of AFC's total revenue) was from required franchisee purchases

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 45 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR5 suits, but proportionate to ~2,000-unit system
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MINORReported net growth -53.8% (unit-mix reclassification likely)
  4. 04MINORNo bankruptcy/going-concern; audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail6 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (1)

  • Pau Sian Mung v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2023-08-11 · Superior Court of Newton County, State of Georgia (State Court Lawsuit); removed to United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia (District Court Lawsuit); American Arbitration Association (Arbitration) · SUCV2023001844; 1:23-cv-04154; 01-23-0004-3850

    “Pau Sian Mung v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp. (United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Case No. 1:23-cv-04154, removed September 14, 2023 – “District Court Lawsuit”); Pau Sian Mung v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp. (Superior Court of Newton County, State of Georgia, Case No. SUCV2023001844, filed August 11, 2023 – “State Court Lawsuit”);”Page 11 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (4)

  • Pau Sushi Catering, LLC v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Food Services Corp.

    dismissed

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2019-05-10 · American Arbitration Association · 01-19-0001-4357

    “Pau Sushi Catering, LLC v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Food Services Corp. (American Arbitration Association, Case No. 01-19-0001-4357, filed May 10, 2019). Pau Sushi Catering, LLC (“Claimant”) operated an AFC Food Service Counter within a Publix Supermarket in the Orlando, Florida, area until July 19, 2018.”Page 11 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3
  • Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp. v. Pilrang Owa d.b.a. Sakura Foods Everett L.L.C.

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2016-07-19 · American Arbitration Association, Los Angeles, California (related: Superior Court of Washington for King County; U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington; Ninth Circuit) · 01-16-0002-8871

    “Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp. v. Pilrang Owa d.b.a. Sakura Foods Everett L.L.C. (American Arbitration Association Case No. 01-16-0002-8871, Los Angeles, California, filed July 19, 2016). We initiated an arbitration proceeding against Pilrang Owa doing business as Sakura Foods Everett L.L.C. (“Owa”) seeking an order finding and declaring Owa owned and operated an AFC Food Service Counter”Page 12 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3
  • Z. Oo v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp., et al.

    judgment

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2015-09-24 · American Arbitration Association, Los Angeles, California · 01-15-0005-1350

    “Z. Oo v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp., et al. (American Arbitration Association Case No. 01- 15-0005-1350, Los Angeles, California, filed September 24, 2015). Claimant Z. Oo initiated an arbitration proceeding against Ryuji Ishii and AFCC alleging damages based on breach of contract for: (i) commission rates that were inaccurate or improperly reduced;”Page 13 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3
  • Ei Ei Chaw v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp., et al.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2014-02-06 · American Arbitration Association, California · 72-20-1400-0274

    “Ei Ei Chaw v. Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp., et al. (American Arb. Assoc. Case No. 72-20-1400- 0274, California, filed February 6, 2014). In October, 2013, Wegmans Supermarkets complained that, among other things, E. Chaw, a franchisee at Wegmans’ store in Williamsville, New York, was reusing expired products. We terminated E. Chaw’s franchise.”Page 13 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Concluded (1)

  • Cherry Lee v. Soe Tun and Advanced Fresh Concepts Food Services Corp.

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Advanced Fresh Concepts Food Service Corporation (AFCFSC), 'our former affiliate' · filed 2018-05-23 · Contra Costa County Superior Court · C18-01063

    “Cherry Lee v. Soe Tun and Advanced Fresh Concepts Food Services Corp. (Contra Costa County Superior Court Case No. C18-01063, filed May 23, 2018, dismissed with prejudice on January 7, 2019). Plaintiff was employed as a sushi chef by our franchisee, Soe Tun, between August 2017 and February 2018.”Page 12 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On December 21, 2018, Plaintiff executed a settlement agreement and agreed to settle her dispute for a total payment of $5,000.00 in exchange for a dismissal with prejudice of AFCFSC, general release of AFCFSC and all its affiliated entities, including Advanced Fresh Concepts Corp. and an express acknowledgement in writing that the settlement did not constitute any evidence or admission of wrongdoing by AFCFSC.”

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training84 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹSpecific location
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count6

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
52 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
joint - franchisor and franchisee agree on location, based on franchisor's/parent's existing agreements with grocery store chains or venue owners
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

95 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 95 contacts · $49
Free preview
(205) 620-••••AL
Unlock all 95 contacts
(251) 943-••••AL
(256) 230-••••AL
(907) 339-••••AK
(907) 339-••••AK

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue franchise?

The total investment to open a Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue franchise ranges from $41K – $139K, with an initial franchise fee of $6K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue franchise owners earn?

Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue?

Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue is franchised by Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp.. Its parent company is Advanced Fresh Concepts Corp. (AFCC). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue has 4,438 total units in the United States, including 4,200 franchised units and 238 company-owned units. 350 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 45 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Zenshi / AFC / Wild Blue, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.