Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Weichert Realtors logo

Weichert Realtors Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateNJFranchising since 2001
BAbove averageAbove average48/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$77K – $360K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-04441FDD 2026Data QualityMinimal38%Limited Data
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Weichert Realtors franchise requires a total initial investment of $77K – $360K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$77K – $360K
61st pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
24th pct Real Estate
Units
338
72nd pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$77K – $360K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $100K
Median $22K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
338 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
12.1%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
6 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $77K – $360K including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -34 franchised outlets in the latest year (7 opened, 41 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG30 units terminated last reporting year (8.9% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Aram R. Minnetian
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
1625 State Route 10 East, Morris Plains, New Jersey 07950
Auditor
Crowe LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$17.1M
vs $18.3M prior year

Overview

About

Weichert franchisees operate residential real estate brokerage offices, managing agents who list and sell properties, handling client transactions, managing office operations, compliance, and marketing within their local territory. Franchisees generate revenue through commission splits on agent sales while paying corporate royalties and fees.

CEO
Aram R. Minnetian
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2001
FDD year
2026
States available
33

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 64% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$77K – $360KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$30K – $100K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Weichert Realtors: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$25K$25K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$30K$100K
Equipment, build-out, other$22K$235K
Total initial investment$77K$360K

Source: Weichert Realtors 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$77K – $360K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $100K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Weichert Realtors: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$8K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $15K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Weichert Realtors makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Weichert Realtors unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $77K–$360K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$100K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$284K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

6.0% royalty + 2.0% ad fund.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Weichert Realtors Compares

Metric
Weichert Realtors
Category median
vs median
Investment
$219K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
338
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units338Verified — printed on page 65 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
Turnover rate12.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
338
Opened
7
Last reporting year
Closed
41
Terminated
30
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
11
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
12.1%
Company-owned
75
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
78%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
30
Not renewed
11
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
16
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
305
Franchised units
2024
297-8
Franchised units
2025
263-34
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 38 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 38 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

250 current owners across 38 states.

  • FL 34
  • TX 21
  • TN 16
  • NY 15
  • IN 14
  • NC 11
  • CA 10
  • MN 8
  • PA 8
  • VA 8
  • GA 7
  • KY 7
  • +26 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$1.9M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (9)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
8
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (9)
Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
Litigation6 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100
Moderate confidence±10 pts
3858

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Crowe LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $17.1MYr 2: $18.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor total revenues (not franchisee unit sales): FY2025 $17,075,782; FY2024 $18,306,404; FY2023 $17,902,774

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹ1-3 square miles (or ~0.10 sq mi block in downtown/resort areas)
Franchisor can competeYes
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Termination groundsℹ15
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationstate and county where franchisor has its principal place of business at the time arbitration is commenced (currently Morris Plains/Morristown, New Jersey)
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count6

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

On-the-job training
0 hrs
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
BrokerSumo (part of MyWeichert)
Operating tech stack

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

250 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 250 contacts · $49
Free preview
817-220-••••TX
Unlock all 250 contacts
512-330-••••TX
843-280-••••SC
830-632-••••TX
410-381-••••MD

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Weichert Realtors franchise?

The total investment to open a Weichert Realtors franchise ranges from $77K – $360K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Weichert Realtors franchise owners earn?

Weichert Realtors makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Weichert Realtors?

Weichert Realtors is franchised by Weichert Real Estate Affiliates, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Weichert Realtors FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Weichert Realtors FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Weichert Realtors's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Weichert Realtors (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Weichert Realtors franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Weichert Realtors has 338 total units in the United States, including 263 franchised units and 75 company-owned units. 7 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Weichert Realtors a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Weichert Realtors as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Weichert Realtors, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.