Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Wanpo Tea Shop Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsDEFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average51/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$197K – $353K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02925FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Wanpo Tea Shop is a bubble tea franchise serving specialty teas, milk teas, and boba drinks with snacks. Franchisees run the shops, managing drink prep, inventory, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Wanpo Tea Shop franchise requires a total initial investment of $197K – $353K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 3.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$197K – $353K
21st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
3.0%
1st pct Service Resta…
Units
11
39th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$197K – $353K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $80K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
3.0%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
11 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $197K – $353K including a $30K franchise fee, 3.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 51/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +6 franchised outlets in the latest year (6 opened, 0 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
AIM GOOD USA Corporation
Parent company
AIM GOOD International Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
affiliates
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chairman and President
Ting-Wei Chang
CEO experience
6 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
919 North Market Street, Suite 950, Wilmington, DE 19801
Auditor
Chen & Fan Accountancy Corporation
Audited financials

Overview

About

CEO
Ting-Wei Chang
Headquarters
DE
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 43% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$197K – $353KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$20K – $80K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown20 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee (Unit)not refundable$30K$30K
Refundable Security Deposit (Unit)$10K$10K
Minimum Royalty Fee (Unit)not refundable$600$600
Brand Maintenance Fee (Unit)not refundable$2K$2K
Design and Floor Plan Fee (Unit)not refundable$3K$3K
Related Personnel Cost for Initial Training (Unit)not refundable$4K$4K
Additional Training (Unit)not refundable——
Equipment (Unit)not refundable$30K$50K
Utensils (Unit)not refundable$2K$3K
Rent for a Tea Shop (Unit)not refundable$2K$10K
Rental for Warehouse (Unit)not refundable$0$5K
Renovation (Unit)not refundable$50K$100K
Initial Inventory (Unit)not refundable$23K$25K
Licenses, Permits, Fees and Deposit (Unit)not refundable$12K$12K
Point of Sale System (Unit)not refundable$2K$2K
Office Equipment & Supplies (Unit)not refundable$2K$2K
Uniforms (Unit)not refundable$300$500
Insurance (Unit)not refundable$5K$15K
Advertisement (Unit)not refundable$1K$1K
Additional Funds - 3 Months (Unit)not refundable$20K$80K
Total initial investment$197K$353K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$197K – $353K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $80K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
3.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Wanpo Tea Shop: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty3.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$161
Training fee$4K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$23K – $25K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Wanpo Tea Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Wanpo Tea Shop unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $197K–$353K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$80K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$325K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 123 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 450.0% CAGR over 3 years across 11 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Wanpo Tea Shop Compares

Metric
Wanpo Tea Shop
Category median
vs median
Investment
$275K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
11
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units11Verified — printed on page 55 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
11
Opened
6
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact
3-yr CAGR
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
0.18 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
2
Franchised units
2023
5+3
Franchised units
2024
11+6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Hawaii
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • North Dakota
  • Rhode Island
  • South Dakota
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

9 current owners across 4 states.

  • CA 3
  • NY 3
  • WA 2
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score51/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average51Verdict score 51/100

Wanpo Tea Shop has one regulatory matter: a California DFPI Notice of Violation (2023) against parent Aim Good International for selling franchises without required registration. 11 units, all franchised, no bankruptcy or going-concern, but no Item 19 disclosure. A single registration-violation regulatory action on a small system keeps it minor.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3864

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation Notice of Violation (app-25768) against Aim Good International Co., Ltd. for selling master and unit franchises in California without prior registration, violating Section 31110 of the California Franchise Investment Law. Order Approving Notice of Violation issued May 11, 2023. Company directed to offer rescission; franchisee declined and continued operations.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Chen & Fan Accountancy Corporation

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states the franchisor's (Aim Good USA Corporation) audited financial statements as of Dec 31, 2024/2023/2022 are attached as Exhibit A, but Exhibit A is blank in this text extraction — no balance sheet, income statement, or auditor figures are present. Item 11 separately notes parent Aim Good Taiwan reported total revenue of $5,535,991 in FY2024, but that is the parent's figure, not the franchisor's audited statement.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 51 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR1 regulatory matter: CA DFPI Notice of Violation for unregistered franchise sales
  2. 02MINORSmall 11-unit system, all franchised
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  4. 04MINORNo bankruptcy, no going-concern

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 123 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training112 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term3 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation Notice of Violation (app-25768) against Aim Good International Co., Ltd. for selling master and unit franchises in California without prior registration, violating Section 31110 of the California Franchise Investment Law. Order Approving Notice of Violation issued May 11, 2023. Company directed to offer rescission; franchisee declined and continued operations.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
52 hrs
On-the-job training
60 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

10 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 10 contacts · $49
Free preview
(408) 314-••••WA
Unlock all 10 contacts
(650) 889-••••CA
(628) 228-••••CA
(917) 587-••••NY
(317) 232-••••WA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Wanpo Tea Shop franchise?

The total investment to open a Wanpo Tea Shop franchise ranges from $197K – $353K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Wanpo Tea Shop franchise owners earn?

Wanpo Tea Shop makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Wanpo Tea Shop?

Wanpo Tea Shop is franchised by AIM GOOD USA Corporation. Its parent company is AIM GOOD International Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Wanpo Tea Shop FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Wanpo Tea Shop FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Wanpo Tea Shop's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Wanpo Tea Shop (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Wanpo Tea Shop franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Wanpo Tea Shop has 11 total units in the United States, including 11 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Wanpo Tea Shop a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Wanpo Tea Shop as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 51 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Wanpo Tea Shop, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.