Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Vignette Collection logo

Vignette Collection Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingGAFranchising since 2021
CAverageAverage40/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$17.4M – $82.1M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02894Data QualityStandard76%Pre-openingFDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Vignette Collection is IHG's luxury hotel franchise of independent, distinctive properties. Franchisees own and operate the hotels, managing guest services, food and beverage, and revenue under brand standards.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Vignette Collection franchise requires a total initial investment of $17.4M – $82.1M, including a $75K – $100K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$17.4M – $82.1M
55th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
1 outlet
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
1
7th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$17.4M – $82.1M
Median $8.9M
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$75K – $100K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1.0M – $2.0M
Median $312K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
25.6% of rev
Median 8.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
1 units
Median 60 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
60 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $17.4M – $82.1M including a $75K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 40/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative, pipeline stalled: 2 agreements signed but not yet open against 1 open outlets (Item 20).
  • LEGAL60 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 11 name the franchisor itself, 4 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Six Continents Hotels, Inc.
Ultimate parent
InterContinental Hotels Group PLC
Predecessor
Holiday Inns Franchising, Inc. / Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, InterContinental Hotels Group, PLC
Elie W. Maalouf
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
Three Ravinia Drive, Suite 100, Atlanta, Georgia 30346
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$27.2M
vs $26.1M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Six Continents Limited

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1

8 other brands on this site name InterContinental Hotels Group PLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Elie W. Maalouf
Headquarters
GA
Founded
1989
FDD year
2024
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 459% above the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$17.4M – $82.1MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 65 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$75,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 40 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.5%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$1.0M – $2.0M

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown26 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Application Feenot refundable$100K$100K
Property Improvement Plan (PIP) feenot refundable$0$9K
Land (2.5 to 5 acres)not refundable——
Building Constructionnot refundable$8.0M$63.1M
Furniture, Fixtures & Equipmentnot refundable$5.2M$8.9M
Operating Supplies & Equipmentnot refundable$1.9M$2.6M
Restaurant and Bar Professional Brand Concept Developmentnot refundable$175K$400K
PMS Equipment: Software, Installation & Training; IHG Concerto Access & Training; NGP/Payments Equipment; Software, Installation & Training (Premise Based)not refundable$97K$130K
PMS Equipment: Software, Installation & Training; IHG Concerto Access & Training; NGP/Payments Equipment; Software, Installation & Training (Hosted)not refundable$56K$80K
Guest Internet Access - Hardware (IHG Connect)not refundable$30K$50K
Guest Internet Access - Bandwidth (IHG Connect)not refundable$500$3K
Key Card Systemnot refundable$11K$22K
Guest In Room Entertainment - Hardware, Maintenance, Guest Support & Contentnot refundable$19K$21K
Employee Safety Devicesnot refundable$25K$30K
Technology Systemsnot refundable$75K$115K
Primary Identification Sign (including installation, freight, foundation and wiring)not refundable$3K$265K
Openings Preopening Support Feenot refundable$9K$9K
IHG Learning Program (annual subscription)not refundable$4K$4K
Opening Date Extension Feenot refundable—$5K
Market Feasibility Studynot refundable$0$30K
Total initial investment$17.5M$82.0M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$17.4M – $82.1M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1.0M – $2.0M
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$75K – $100K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
25.6%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Vignette Collection: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$17
Transfer fee$25K
Inventory (initial)$1.9M – $2.6M
Total fee load25.6% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Vignette Collection makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Vignette Collection unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $17.4M–$82.1M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1.0M–$2.0M

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$51.2M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 25.6% — above the Lodging median of 8.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Vignette Collection Compares

Metric
Vignette Collection
Category median
vs median
Investment
$49.7M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
1
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 101 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
2.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
0
Franchised units
2022
0±0
Franchised units
2023
1+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score40/100 (higher is better)
Litigation60 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage40Verdict score 40/100

Pre-opening IHG luxury hotel brand (1 unit, began 2021) backed by very strong parent financials: net worth $766,647,420 and net income $15,015,729. The 14 disclosed suits (incl. a class action) span all IHG brands, not Vignette. No Item 19; concern is only the brand's pre-opening status.

Low confidence±18 pts
2258

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

No litigation relates solely to the Vignette Collection brand. Item 3 discloses numerous suits involving Holiday/SCH across all IHG brands, including breach-of-contract/liquidated-damages actions against terminated licensees, a consolidated multi-state class action (Park 80 Hotels et al.) alleging improper kickbacks and unreasonable vendor requirements, a data-breach class action (Park 80 Hotels v. Holiday/SCH/IHG Technology Solutions), and several arbitration/international disputes with former licensees.

Largest disclosed settlement: $10,900,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $27.2MYr 2: $26.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 40 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORStrong parent net worth $766.6M, net income $15.0M
  2. 02MINOR14 suits are system-wide IHG, none specific to brand
  3. 03MINORPre-opening, 1 unit
  4. 04MINORNo Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail60 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (9)

  • Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC v. Momentum Fort Worth Investment LLC, Abdul Majid Hassanally and Shahnaz Majid Hassanally

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2024 · State Court of DeKalb County, Georgia · Civ. Action No. 24A00417

    “Holiday filed this suit against the defendants seeking liquidated damages, unpaid franchise fees, and other amounts exceeding $1.5 million arising from defendants alleged breach of a Holiday Inn license agreement and Holiday’s subsequent termination of the license related thereto.”Page 20 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Holiday believes its claims are meritorious, the Defendants’ counterclaims and defenses are not, and Holiday is prosecuting its case and defending against the counterclaims vigorously.”

  • Ahijit Vasani a/k/a Andy Vasani, Bhavna Vasani a/k/a Becky Vasani, Innvite Hospitality Group, LLC v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC, Surati Investment, LLC, Raiyan Rab, Numarix Real Estate Services, LLC, Mark Wolfe, Equity Central Realty, LLC

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2023-07-17 · Court of Common Pleas, Lucas County, Ohio · Case No. G-4801-CI-0202303085-000

    “Plaintiffs claim that, in connection with the sale process related to the Hotel, they were misled into believing the scope of work required by the change of ownership license agreement for the hotel would be lighter in scope and less expensive than what it turned out to be.”Page 21 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Appellate briefing is ongoing and the appeal remains pending.”

  • Atlanta Hospitality Investment, LLC, a Georgia limited liability company, and Mohammad Sarower Hossain, individually v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2023-10-31 · DeKalb County, Georgia Superior Court · Civ. Action No. 23-CV-9509

    “The amended petition alleges that Holiday made certain misrepresentations to plaintiffs in advance of the execution of the license agreement but asserted no claim for damages. The amended petition seeks a declaratory judgment finding that Holiday’s license agreement is unconscionable and unenforceable, that the liquidated damages clause is an unenforceable penalty, and that the defendants are not”Page 21 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Holiday believes the plaintiff’s summary judgment motion has no merit and will file its own summary judgment motion at the appropriate time.”

  • Park 80 Hotels, LLC, PL Hotels, LLC, Mayur Patel, JSK Exton LLC, Jay Z. Kuber Hospitality, Inc., Parmattma Corporation and Synergy Hotels, LLC, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC and Six Continents Hotels, Inc. d/b/a InterContinental H

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2022 · N.D.Ga. · Case 1:22-cv-03709-LMM

    “The putative class action lawsuit brought on behalf of putative classes of Holiday licensees relates to an unauthorized access to certain of IHG’s systems by third party bad actors that resulted in a temporary disruption of certain services which plaintiffs allege had a negative impact on their businesses.”Page 23 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Holiday, SCH and IHG Technology Solutions, LLC believe the allegations to be meritless and are defending vigorously.”

  • TJM Columbus, LLC d/b/a Crowne Plaza-Columbus North and TJM Syracuse, LLC d/b/a Crowne Plaza Syracuse v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC and Six Continents Hotels, Inc. d/b/a InterContinental Hotels Group

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2022-05-23 · DeKalb County, Georgia Superior Court (removed twice to N.D. Ga., 1:22-cv-2541-VMC and 1:24-cv-00055-VMC; remanded) · Civ. Action No. 22-cv-5181

    “Plaintiffs are Crowne Plaza® licensees (for the Crowne Plaza® Columbus North – Worthington and the Crowne Plaza® Syracuse, respectively). Plaintiffs assert a breach of contract claim against Holiday and SCH related to a proposed sale of the subject hotels to a developer that intended to convert the subject hotels out of the Crowne Plaza® system.”Page 23 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Holiday and SCH filed a renewed motion for summary judgment on all claims on May 23, 2024, which remains pending.” (page 24)

  • Park 80 Hotels LLC, a Louisiana limited liability company, PL Hotels, LLC, a Louisiana limited liability company, individually, and on behalf of a class of similarly situated individuals and entities v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC, Six Continents Hotels, Inc. D/b/a Intercontinental Hotels G

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2021-05-19 · United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia (consolidated; lead case filed in E.D. La.) · Civil Action No. 1:21-cv-04650-ELR (consolidated)

    “Each of the lawsuits allege that Holiday and SCH engages in unlawful and otherwise improper franchise business practices, including, imposing unreasonable products, services and requirements and receiving improper kickbacks from required purchases.”Page 24 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On March 13, 2024, Holiday and SCH filed their opposition to class certification and a motion to exclude Plaintiffs’ expert, and Plaintiffs filed a response to Holiday and SCH’s summary judgment motion. Both motions remain pending.” (page 25)

  • Scion Hotels LLC vs. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2021-02-18 · D.N.J · Case No. 2:21-cv-02276-MCA-MAH

    “Scion Hotels LLC (“Scion”), a New Jersey licensee of a Holiday Inn hotel, filed a civil complaint against Holiday to obtain damages for violation of the New Jersey Franchise Practices Act in allegedly wrongfully imposing unreasonable standards of performance upon Scion and then wrongfully refusing to renew its license agreement.”Page 21 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties have completed fact and expert discovery, and Holiday filed a motion for summary judgment on all claims on April 28, 2023, which has been fully briefed, and the parties are awaiting the Court’s ruling.” (page 22)

  • Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC v. Niranjan Khatiwala, Nimesh D. Vesuwala and Mayur N. Khatiwala

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2020-12-11 · State Court of Dekalb County, Georgia (transferred to Superior Court of DeKalb County, Civil Action No. 22CV4560) · Civil Action File No. 20A83898

    “On December 11, 2020, Holiday filed a lawsuit against the defendants seeking liquidated damages and unpaid system fees owed under a Crowne Plaza® license agreement that Holiday terminated as a result of the licensee’s failure to pay amounts owed to Holiday under the agreement.”Page 25 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The case is currently pending in the Superior Court of DeKalb County, Georgia under Civil Action No. 22CV4560.” (page 26)

  • Astoria Enterprises Ltd. v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc. and InterContinental Hotels Group PLC

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2007-12-21 · The Queen’s Bench Winnipeg Centre · File No. CI-07-01-54936

    “On December 21, 2007, Astoria Enterprises (“Astoria”), a former Licensee, filed suit against Holiday demanding $541,000 in damages for failing to renew or extend an existing license beyond its original termination date and for loss of reputation. According to Astoria, Holiday’s refusal to renew the License was wrongful and commercially unreasonable.”Page 22 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Holiday filed an answer denying any liability, and discovery is ongoing.”

Concluded (2)

  • Allied Hotels Limited v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC f/k/a Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc., and Six Continents Hotels, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2012-09-04 · United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta Division · Case No. 1:12-cv-03086-rlv

    “On September 4, 2012, Allied Hotels Limited (“Allied”), a former Crowne Plaza licensee of Six Continents Hotels, Inc. (“SCH”), filed suit against SCH and Holiday Hospitality Franchising LLC, alleging breach of the License Agreement and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing based upon SCH’s termination of its License Agreement with Allied.”Page 28 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties resolved this matter with SCH and Holiday making a payment of $180,000 payment to Allied.”

  • Lenexa Hotel, LP v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2012 · United States District Court, District of Kansas, Kansas City Division, KS · Case No. 12CV2775; Case No. 15-9196

    “A lawsuit was filed by a Crowne Plaza® licensee in Lenexa, Kansas, initially on December 10, 2012 and later amended on January 17, 2013, alleging breach of contract, breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing and seeking declaratory relief as result of Holiday’s alleged failure to meet its contractual obligations concerning the reservation system.”Page 28 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Following a mediation, the parties resolved this matter with no admission of liability by either party and Holiday making a payment to Plaintiff of $10.9M.”

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (2)

  • Marina di Castello SpA v. IHG Hotels Limited

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · IHG Hotels Limited · filed 2013-11-22 · Court of Santa Maria Capua Vetere, Italy · Docket No. 4307/27

    “The former licensee of the Holiday Inn Resort Naples - Castel Volturno hotel and the Crowne Plaza Caserta hotel issued a claim against IHG Hotels Limited (“IHGHL”), brought in the Court of Santa Maria Capua Vetere, seeking to have the Court: 1) declare that the arbitration provisions in the license agreements are invalid; 2) determine whether or not IHGHL's conduct has resulted in damages to the”Page 22 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On October 10, 2023 the former licensee filed an appeal which is now pending.”

  • K.J. Harjani & Cia Ltda v. Six Continents Hotels, Inc.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Six Continents Hotels, Inc. · filed 2006-07-05 · 3rd Civil Court of Manaus, Brazil · Case No. 0022145-55.2006.8.04.0001

    “K.J. Harjani & Cia Ltda v. Six Continents Hotels, Inc., 3rd Civil Court of Manaus, Brazil, Case No. 0022145-55.2006.8.04.0001 (July 5, 2006). The former licensee of the Holiday Inn® hotel in Manaus, Brazil filed a lawsuit seeking damages for alleged wrongful termination of the license agreement. The license agreement was terminated due to non-compliance with brand standards in 2002.”Page 22 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“SCH intends to defend against this claim vigorously.” (page 23)

Concluded (2)

  • Eric Washington v. Six Continents Hotels, Inc.

    dismissed

    Third-party plaintiff · Six Continents Hotels, Inc. · filed 2016-05-27 · United States District Court, Central District of California, Western Division · Civil Action No. 2:16-cv-03719

    “On May 27, 2016, Washington filed suit against Six Continents Hotels, Inc., (“SCH”), alleging that SCH sent him hundreds of text messages without his consent, in violation of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA). The TCPA prohibits companies from using an automatic telephone dialing system (ATDS) to send text messages and prohibits certain text messages absent written consent.”Page 32 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties agreed to resolve this matter with a payment made by SCH of $175,000.”

  • Hospitality Marketing Concepts, Inc. v. Six Continents Hotels, Inc. & InterContinental Hotels Group, PLC

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Six Continents Hotels, Inc.; InterContinental Hotels Group, PLC · filed 2015-11-02 · United States District Court, Central District of California, Southern Division · Civil Action No. 8:15-cv-01791

    “On June 12, 2015, Hospitality Marketing Concepts, Inc. (“HMC”) filed suit against “InterContinental Hotels Group” in California Superior Court. Following an amended complaint and voluntary dismissal, HMC filed a new action in California federal court on November 2, 2015 against Six Continents Hotels, Inc. and InterContinental Hotels Group, PLC alleging breach of oral contracts, fraud, fraudulent”Page 33 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Following a partially successfully motion for summary judgment by SCH, the parties”

This list shows 15 of the 60 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 25.6% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training693 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹSite only
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawGeorgia
Litigation count60
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation relates solely to the Vignette Collection brand. Item 3 discloses numerous suits involving Holiday/SCH across all IHG brands, including breach-of-contract/liquidated-damages actions against terminated licensees, a consolidated multi-state class action (Park 80 Hotels et al.) alleging improper kickbacks and unreasonable vendor requirements, a data-breach class action (Park 80 Hotels v. Holiday/SCH/IHG Technology Solutions), and several arbitration/international disputes with former licensees.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
373 hrs
On-the-job training
320 hrs
Training location
On-site and off-site
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Oracle America, Inc. Opera or Opera Xpress
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Oracle America, Inc. Opera or Opera Xpress

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

5 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 5 contacts · $49
Free preview
443-510-••••
Unlock all 5 contacts
404-281-••••
770-604-••••
(678) 419 ••••
(770) 604-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Vignette Collection franchise?

The total investment to open a Vignette Collection franchise ranges from $17.4M – $82.1M, with an initial franchise fee of $75K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Vignette Collection franchise owners earn?

Vignette Collection makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Vignette Collection?

Vignette Collection is franchised by Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Six Continents Hotels, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is InterContinental Hotels Group PLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Vignette Collection FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Vignette Collection FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Vignette Collection's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Vignette Collection (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Vignette Collection franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Vignette Collection has 1 total units in the United States, including 1 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Vignette Collection a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Vignette Collection as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 40 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Vignette Collection, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.