Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Valenta logo

Valenta Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesNJFranchising since 2018
FWeakest tierWeakest tier24/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$90K – $113K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02871FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Valenta is a B2B services franchise providing staff augmentation, process automation, and consulting to businesses. Franchisees run local practices, building client accounts and managing outsourced service delivery.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Valenta franchise requires a total initial investment of $90K – $113K, including a $65K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$90K – $113K
31st pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
15
21st pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$90K – $113K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$65K – $65K
Median $48K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$6K – $18K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
15.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
15 units
Median 39 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
100.0%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $90K – $113K including a $65K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 24/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -14 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 18 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG18 units terminated last reporting year (120.0% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Valenta Franchise, LLC
Parent company
Valenta Group, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Jayesh Kasim
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
377 Valley Road, Unit #3453, Clifton, New Jersey 07013
Auditor
Metwally CPA PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.6M
vs $921K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Affiliated brands

  • JA Wealth Pty
  • Valenta BPO UK Pty Ltd
  • has offered franchises in Australia s
  • Valenta BPO
  • Valenta BPO Solutions Pvt
  • provides outsourcing
  • is provides outsourcing
  • ValentaBPO Outsourcing
  • company will be involved in the supply of services to the customers of the franchisee

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Jayesh Kasim
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2018
FDD year
2025
States available
11

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 24% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$90K – $113KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$65,000Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$6K – $18K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$65K$65K
Rent and Lease Security Deposit$0$2K
Utilities$100$500
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$200$1K
Start-Up Marketingnot refundable$15K$15K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipmentnot refundable$500$3K
Computer Systemnot refundable$1K$3K
Insurancenot refundable$500$1K
Office Expensesnot refundable$250$1K
Licenses and Permitsnot refundable$100$200
Dues and Subscriptionsnot refundable$200$500
Professional Feesnot refundable$1K$3K
Background Checknot refundable$0$300
Additional Funds - Three Monthsnot refundable$6K$18K
Total initial investment$90K$113K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$90K – $113K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$6K – $18K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$65K – $65K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
Staff Augmentation: 15% of Gross Monthly Billing; Consult…
Ad fund
Up to 2,000 per month
Total fee load
15.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Valenta: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)See Schedule of Commissions
Technology fee$500
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$10K
Total fee load15.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Valenta makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Valenta unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $90K–$113K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $6K–$18K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$113K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 15.0% — above the Business Services median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Valenta Compares

Metric
Valenta
Category median
vs median
Investment
$101K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
15
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units15Verified — printed on page 45 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
Turnover rate100.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
15
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
18
Terminated
18
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
100.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
18
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
22
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
20
Franchised units
2023
29+9
Franchised units
2024
15-14
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 18 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 18 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

31 current owners across 18 states.

  • CA 4
  • AZ 3
  • FL 3
  • NJ 3
  • NY 3
  • TX 2
  • WA 2
  • AR 1
  • CT 1
  • IN 1
  • MI 1
  • OR 1
  • +6 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 3 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$315K
Median loan
$125K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (3)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (3)
Verdict score24/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier24Verdict score 24/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
1137

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Valenta Franchise, LLC vs. Innerworks, LLC; Shanmugam Mukundan; and VaQya LLC (United States District Court for the District of Arizona, Case No. 2:24-cv-03502-KML). Filed December 2024. Claims: breach of contract, trademark infringement, misappropriation of trade secrets, unfair competition, and conversion. Defendants unlawfully established competitive business and misappropriated trademarks and trade secrets. Franchisor seeking injunctive relief and monetary damages. Case in early stages; Defendants have not yet responded.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Metwally CPA PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.6MYr 2: $0.9MNon-royalty: $1.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financial statements (Exhibit D) were not present in the FDD text — only the auditor's consent letter for FYE Dec 31, 2024 (Metwally CPA PLLC) is included, so no balance sheet (assets/liabilities/net worth) or income statement figures are extractable. The $1,592,462 total revenue figure is the franchisor's own stated total revenue disclosed in Item 8 (line: "This represents 64.88% of our total revenue of $1,592,462"), not a figure read from an audited statement.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 24 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNet growth -25%, small system (15 units)
  2. 02MEDfinancial_distress flagged; no net worth disclosed
  3. 03HIGHOne litigation (vs former franchisee); no Item 19

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 15.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training126 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹBase Territory generally includes at least 2,000 Qualified Businesses (businesses with 10+ employees); typically a city, county, or metro area
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ3 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationKent County, Delaware
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawDelaware
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Valenta Franchise, LLC vs. Innerworks, LLC; Shanmugam Mukundan; and VaQya LLC (United States District Court for the District of Arizona, Case No. 2:24-cv-03502-KML). Filed December 2024. Claims: breach of contract, trademark infringement, misappropriation of trade secrets, unfair competition, and conversion. Defendants unlawfully established competitive business and misappropriated trademarks and trade secrets. Franchisor seeking injunctive relief and monetary damages. Case in early stages; Defendants have not yet responded.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
126 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Affiliate's CRM
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Affiliate's CRM

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

31 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 31 contacts · $49
Free preview
(630) 589-••••AZ
Unlock all 31 contacts
(413) 531-••••FL
(608) 698-••••WI
(407) 701-••••FL
(917) 409-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Valenta franchise?

The total investment to open a Valenta franchise ranges from $90K – $113K, with an initial franchise fee of $65K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Valenta franchise owners earn?

Valenta makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Valenta?

Valenta is franchised by Valenta Franchise, LLC. Its parent company is Valenta Group, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Valenta FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Valenta FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Valenta's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Valenta (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Valenta franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Valenta has 15 total units in the United States, including 15 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Valenta a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Valenta as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 24 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Valenta, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.