Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Two Men and a Junk Truck logo

Two Men and a Junk Truck Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesGAFranchising since 2023
BAbove averageAbove average68/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$131K – $349K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02824FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Two Men and a Junk Truck is a junk removal and hauling franchise for homes and businesses. Franchisees run truck-based crews, managing pickups, disposal and recycling, and customer scheduling.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise requires a total initial investment of $131K – $349K, including a $30K – $130K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$131K – $349K
46th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
21st pct Business Serv…
Units
62
40th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$131K – $349K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $130K
Median $48K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $60K
Median $23K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
15.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
62 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $131K – $349K including a $50K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 68/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +42 franchised outlets in the latest year (42 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Two Men and a Truck SPE LLC
Parent company
ServiceMaster Systems LLC
Ultimate parent
RW Parent LLC (Roark Capital Management LLC funds)
Predecessor
Two Men and a Truck/International, LLC (TMTI)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Jon Nobis
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
One Glenlake Parkway, 14th Floor, Atlanta, Georgia 30328
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$361.2M
vs $344.1M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1

4 other brands on this site name RW Parent LLC (Roark Capital Management LLC funds) as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Portfolio: Roark Capital (private-equity sponsor)

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Jon Nobis
Headquarters
GA
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
22

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 81% above the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$131K – $349KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 32 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $60K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee (Metro Market)$50K$130K
Lease Security Deposit (Metro Market)$5K$12K
Leasehold Improvements (Metro Market)$0$5K
Miscellaneous Start-up Expenses (Metro Market)$3K$6K
Insurance (Metro Market)$4K$6K
Licensing Requirements (Metro Market)$60$7K
Legal and Accounting Fees (Metro Market)$3K$8K
Trucks and Containers (Metro Market)$23K$60K
Office/Mobile Technology Costs (Metro Market)$2K$10K
Pre-Opening Training Costs (Metro Market)$3K$6K
Initial Marketing Expenses (Metro Market)$20K$40K
Additional Funds - 3 Months (Metro Market)$20K$60K
Total initial investment$131K$349K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$131K – $349K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $60K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $130K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
7.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
15.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Two Men and a Junk Truck: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund7.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$1
Total fee load15.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Two Men and a Junk Truck makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Two Men and a Junk Truck unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $131K–$349K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$60K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$280K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 15.0% — above the Business Services median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +210.0% over 3 years (42 opened, 0 closed).

Multi-unit rate

Only 8% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Two Men and a Junk Truck Compares

Metric
Two Men and a Junk Truck
Category median
vs median
Investment
$240K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
62
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units62Verified — printed on page 66 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
62
Opened
42
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
1%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
7.7%
Net growth (3-yr)
Outlier (see FDD)
Likely small-sample artifact

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
8
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
12.9%
Owners selling to other franchisees
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
20+20
Franchised units
2024
62+42
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 21 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 21 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

47 current owners across 21 states.

  • IL 6
  • MN 6
  • IN 5
  • WI 5
  • TX 4
  • FL 3
  • MI 2
  • TN 2
  • VA 2
  • CA 1
  • CT 1
  • DE 1
  • +9 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 10 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score68/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average68Verdict score 68/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
5581

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Two settled cases involving affiliates (Arby's Restaurant Group, Inc. and Dunkin' Brands, Inc.) regarding no-poaching provisions in franchise agreements. Both cases involved multiple state attorney generals. No direct litigation against the franchisor.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $361.2MYr 2: $344.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financial statements attached are for guarantor parent ServiceMaster OpCo Holdings, LLC (SM Manager) and SM Systems, not the franchisor entity itself (a newly formed subsidiary); franchisor does not make Item 19 financial performance representations.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 68 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 earnings disclosure
  2. 02HIGHLitigation relates only to affiliates, no monetary payment - low weight
  3. 03MINORParent-level financials strong: $729.8M net worth, $52.1M net income

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 15.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training32 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population420,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ14
Curable defaultsℹ12
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAtlanta, Georgia
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawGeorgia
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two settled cases involving affiliates (Arby's Restaurant Group, Inc. and Dunkin' Brands, Inc.) regarding no-poaching provisions in franchise agreements. Both cases involved multiple state attorney generals. No direct litigation against the franchisor.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
On-site and at franchisor's facility
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee proposes; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Automation Systems
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Automation Systems

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

57 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 57 contacts · $49
Free preview
240.366.••••
Unlock all 57 contacts
651.756.••••MN
317.489.••••IN
651.645.••••MN
402.597.••••NE

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise?

The total investment to open a Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise ranges from $131K – $349K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise owners earn?

Two Men and a Junk Truck makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Two Men and a Junk Truck?

Two Men and a Junk Truck is franchised by Two Men and a Truck SPE LLC. Its parent company is ServiceMaster Systems LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is RW Parent LLC (Roark Capital Management LLC funds). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Two Men and a Junk Truck FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Two Men and a Junk Truck FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Two Men and a Junk Truck's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Two Men and a Junk Truck (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Two Men and a Junk Truck franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Two Men and a Junk Truck has 62 total units in the United States, including 62 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 42 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Two Men and a Junk Truck a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Two Men and a Junk Truck as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 68 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Two Men and a Junk Truck, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.