Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Presotea logo

Presotea Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsDEFranchising since 2019
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$193K – $238K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02032FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Presotea is a bubble tea franchise serving made-to-order teas brewed fresh with an espresso-style tea machine. Franchisees run the shops, managing drink prep, ingredient inventory, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Presotea franchise requires a total initial investment of $193K – $238K and an ongoing 1.7% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$193K – $238K
20th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
1.7%
1st pct Service Resta…
Units
21
49th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$193K – $238K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
N/A
Median $35K
Master/area fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$139K – $149K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
1.7%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.7% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
21 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Master franchises, not unit locations
Turnover Rate
38.1%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $193K – $238K, 1.7% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -7 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 8 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
PRESOTEA (USA) CO., LTD
Parent company
Presotea Co., Ltd (Taiwan) - affiliate
Ultimate parent
Presotea Co., Ltd (Taiwan)
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President, Chief Financial Officer, Secretary and Director
Mei Yen Chen
CEO experience
18 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, Delaware 19801 (US mailing address); business address No.3 Fuxing St., Tucheng Dist., New Taipei City 236, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Auditor
JTC Accountancy Corp
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$117K
vs $191K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • is Presotea Co

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Mei Yen Chen
Headquarters
DE
Founded
2018
FDD year
2025
States available
20

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 56% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$193K – $238KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
Royalty1.7%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$139K – $149K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

Full Item 7 breakdown7 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee——
Training Feenot refundable$20K$20K
Rent & Security Deposit for Warehouse (3 Months)$3K$10K
Travel & Living Expenses While Attending Initial Training$12K$14K
Insurance (3 months)$10K$20K
Professional Fees$10K$25K
Additional Funds (4-6 months)$139K$149K
Total initial investment$193K$238K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$193K – $238K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$139K – $149K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Master/area fee
Royalty
1.7%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
5.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.7%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Presotea: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty1.7% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund5.0% of gross sales
Training fee$20K
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$50
Inventory (initial)$69K – $69K
Total fee load6.7% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Presotea makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Presotea unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $193K–$238K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $139K–$149K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$359K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 110 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.7% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

80% of franchisees own multiple units — high repeat-buyer rate signals strong unit economics and operator satisfaction.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Presotea Compares

Metric
Presotea
Category median
vs median
Investment
$216K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
21
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units21Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Turnover rate38.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
21
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
8
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
38.1%
Company-owned
8
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
62%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
80.0%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
8
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
60.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
40.0%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
40.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
20
Franchised units
2023
20±0
Franchised units
2024
13-7
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 20 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

20

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

3 current owners across 1 state.

  • CA 3

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$297K
Median loan
$149K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100

No litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern; audited financials. Single concern is no Item 19 disclosure, combined with a small 20-unit master-franchise system showing negative net growth of -4.8%. Franchisor-level equity not disclosed in profile.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
4369

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No disclosed litigation.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · JTC Accountancy Corp

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.1MYr 2: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORNegative net growth -4.8%
  3. 03MINORSmall 20-unit system

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 110 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.7% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term6 yrs
Renewal term6 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training120 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term6 years
Renewal term6 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMinnesota
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMinnesota
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No disclosed litigation.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
88 hrs
On-the-job training
32 hrs
Training location
HQ Office in Taiwan and Presotea corporate store in Taiwan
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Master Franchisee/Area Representative, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

3 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 3 contacts · $49
Free preview
877-773-••••CA
Unlock all 3 contacts
408-329-••••CA
714-860-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Presotea franchise?

The total investment to open a Presotea franchise ranges from $193K – $238K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Presotea franchise owners earn?

Presotea makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Presotea?

Presotea is franchised by PRESOTEA (USA) CO., LTD. Its parent company is Presotea Co., Ltd (Taiwan) - affiliate. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Presotea Co., Ltd (Taiwan). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Presotea FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Presotea FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Presotea's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Presotea (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Presotea franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Presotea has 21 total units in the United States, including 13 franchised units and 8 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Presotea a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Presotea as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Presotea, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.