Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Trailer Birds Hot Chicken logo

Trailer Birds Hot Chicken Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsTXFranchising since 2021
DBelow averageBelow average30/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$273K – $464K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02779Data QualityStandard76%Pre-openingFDD 2021 · 5yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2021 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Trailer Birds Hot Chicken is a quick-service franchise serving Nashville-style hot chicken and crispy menu items. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Trailer Birds Hot Chicken franchise requires a total initial investment of $273K – $464K, including a $20K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$273K – $464K
42nd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
0 outlets
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
0
0th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$273K – $464K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $20K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$7K – $15K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
0 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $273K – $464K including a $20K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 30/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Virtual Brands, Inc.
Parent company
Dickey's Capital Group, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2021 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Laura Rea Dickey
Incorporated in
Texas
HQ
18583 N. Dallas Parkway, Suite 120, Dallas, Texas 75287
Auditor
Carr, Riggs & Ingram, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$63.3M
vs $54.6M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 10

1 other brand on this site name Dickey's Capital Group, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2021 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Laura Rea Dickey
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2020
FDD year
2021
States available
0

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 24% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$273K – $464KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 32 of the 2021 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2021 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2021 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2021 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$7K – $15K

Source: FDD 2021 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown25 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee$20K$20K
Architectural Plans$0$15K
Permits$0$20K
Leasehold Improvements$142K$205K
Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment$70K$104K
Graphics$4K$8K
Digital Menu Boards$3K$3K
Signage$2K$8K
POS Computer and Technology in A Box$5K$7K
Lease Deposits$0$10K
Training$2K$3K
ServSafe Training$0$185
Training Enrollment Fee$297$297
Opening Inventory and Services$7K$7K
Insurance$0$8K
Restaurant Opening Fee$8K$8K
Professional Fees$0$2K
Closing and Finance Costs$0$15K
Smoke Stack Sales Reporting System Software Fee$200$200
Spark Online Ordering Fee$596$596
Total initial investment$273K$464K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$273K – $464K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$7K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Trailer Birds Hot Chicken: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of net sales
Technology fee$340
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$7K – $7K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Trailer Birds Hot Chicken makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Trailer Birds Hot Chicken unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $273K–$464K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $7K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$380K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2021 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 147 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

Only 7% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Trailer Birds Hot Chicken Compares

Metric
Trailer Birds Hot Chicken
Category median
vs median
Investment
$369K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
0
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units0Verified — printed on page 77 of the 2021 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2021 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
0
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
Multi-unit owners
6.7%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
55
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2018
0
Franchised units
2019
0±0
Franchised units
2020
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

2 current owners across 1 state.

  • TX 2

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score30/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average30Verdict score 30/100
Very low confidence±21 pts
951

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Three putative class action lawsuits pending against DBRI and DCG related to data security incident (April 2019-October 2020) affecting payment card information at some Dickey's Barbecue Pit locations. Cases filed in Southern District of California and Northern District of Texas. Claims include negligence, privacy violations, breach of contract, unjust enrichment, CCPA violations, FTC Act violations, and state consumer protection violations. No franchisees named as defendants. Settlement agreement reached in August 2021 in Adams case and two other actions, awaiting court approval.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Carr, Riggs & Ingram, LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $63.3MYr 2: $54.6MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financials are for parent Dickey's Capital Group, Inc. (consolidated), which guarantees the Franchisor's obligations; Virtual Brands, Inc. itself does not file separate audited financials.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 30 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORfinancials_are_parent_level; parent net loss -$7,012,809 but net worth $13.2M
  2. 02HIGHLitigation is parent Dickey's data-breach class actions, not brand-specific

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 147 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training140 hrs

Source: FDD 2021 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ30 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationTexas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTexas
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

Three putative class action lawsuits pending against DBRI and DCG related to data security incident (April 2019-October 2020) affecting payment card information at some Dickey's Barbecue Pit locations. Cases filed in Southern District of California and Northern District of Texas. Claims include negligence, privacy violations, breach of contract, unjust enrichment, CCPA violations, FTC Act violations, and state consumer protection violations. No franchisees named as defendants. Settlement agreement reached in August 2021 in Adams case and two other actions, awaiting court approval.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
50 hrs
On-the-job training
90 hrs
Training location
On-site and off-site
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee, subject to franchisor acceptance
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Spark Point-of-Sale system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Spark Point-of-Sale system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

2 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 2 contacts · $49
Free preview
(972) 248-••••TX
Unlock all 2 contacts
(972) 423-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Trailer Birds Hot Chicken franchise?

The total investment to open a Trailer Birds Hot Chicken franchise ranges from $273K – $464K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Trailer Birds Hot Chicken franchise owners earn?

Trailer Birds Hot Chicken makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Trailer Birds Hot Chicken?

Trailer Birds Hot Chicken is franchised by Virtual Brands, Inc.. Its parent company is Dickey's Capital Group, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2021 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Trailer Birds Hot Chicken FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Trailer Birds Hot Chicken FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Trailer Birds Hot Chicken's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Trailer Birds Hot Chicken (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

Is Trailer Birds Hot Chicken a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Trailer Birds Hot Chicken as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 30 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Trailer Birds Hot Chicken, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.