Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations logo

TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsFLFranchising since 2020
DBelow averageBelow average33/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$176K – $316K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 22 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02790FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Trend and Granite Transformations is a home improvement franchise that refaces kitchens and baths with engineered stone countertops and cabinet refacing over existing surfaces. Franchisees run local operations, managing sales, templating, and installation.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations franchise requires a total initial investment of $176K – $316K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$176K – $316K
16th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
34
59th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$176K – $316K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $50K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 22 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 22 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
34 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
7 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $176K – $316K including a $45K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 33/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Rocksolid Granit USA, LLC
Parent company
Trend Group SRL
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Rocksolid Granit (USA), Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Global Chief Executive Officer
Andrea Di Giuseppe
CEO experience
23 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
8041 Haywood Taylor Blvd., Sebring, Florida 33870
Auditor
Rojas & Associates, CPAs
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$549K
vs $913K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2025
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Overview

About

CEO
Andrea Di Giuseppe
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2018
FDD year
2025
States available
15

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 49% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$176K – $316KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 21 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$30K – $50K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$45K$45K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$30K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$101K$221K
Total initial investment$176K$316K

Source: TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$176K – $316K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$500
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$16K – $24K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $176K–$316K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$286K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -27.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations Compares

Metric
TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations
Category median
vs median
Investment
$246K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
34
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units34Verified — printed on page 48 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-27.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate2.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
34
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.9%
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
1%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-27.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-27.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
9
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
2.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
2.9%
Units that stopped operating
2022
43
Franchised units
2023
32-11
Franchised units
2024
31-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 15 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

15

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
22
Loan volume
$5.7M
Median loan
$259K
average
Charge-off rate
Limited · 22 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 22 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 22 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 22 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
7

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offLimited · 22 loans
Verdict score33/100 (higher is better)
Litigation7 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average33Verdict score 33/100
High confidence±4 pts
2937

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Three actions involving Colin Mackenzie and entities he owned vs. franchisor affiliates. Two lawsuits filed in Federal Court of Australia (VID 1049/2016 and related amended claim) and one in U.S. District Court Southern District of Florida. All three cases resolved following global mediation and settlement agreement. Australian cases involved allegations of breach of director duties, unauthorized withdrawals (AUS$299,000), competitive conduct, and wind-up proceedings.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: the company or an affiliate. Disclosed (Item 4 covers the last 10 years)

E-Stone USA Corporation, Rocksolid Granit (USA), Inc. and Rocksolid Granit (USA), LLC filed Chapter 11 liquidation bankruptcy petition on December 28, 2024. Case No. 23-20805-PDR, United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Florida, Fort Lauderdale Division. Plan of Reorganization approved by Court on September 24, 2024.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Rojas & Associates, CPAs⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MYr 2: $0.9MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Fiscal year ending December 31, 2024: $841,725 (17%) from franchisee product/service purchases and $44,449 (1%) in supplier rebates, out of total revenue of $4,777,554

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 33 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHRecent affiliate Chapter 11 bankruptcy (E-Stone/Rocksolid Granit, filed Dec 2024)
  2. 02HIGH6 litigation matters relative to small 34-unit system
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training84 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹ100,000 to 300,000 single family dwellings
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMiami-Dade County, Florida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count7
View Item 3 litigation summary

Three actions involving Colin Mackenzie and entities he owned vs. franchisor affiliates. Two lawsuits filed in Federal Court of Australia (VID 1049/2016 and related amended claim) and one in U.S. District Court Southern District of Florida. All three cases resolved following global mediation and settlement agreement. Australian cases involved allegations of breach of director duties, unauthorized withdrawals (AUS$299,000), competitive conduct, and wind-up proceedings.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
84 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Sebring, Florida, Miami, Florida, Dallas Texas or Wilmington, North Carolina
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Zoho One
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Zoho One

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

31 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 31 contacts · $49
Free preview
866.877.••••
Unlock all 31 contacts
937.254.••••
760.743.••••
407.785.••••
513.874.••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations franchise?

The total investment to open a TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations franchise ranges from $176K – $316K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations franchise owners earn?

TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations?

TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations is franchised by Rocksolid Granit USA, LLC. Its parent company is Trend Group SRL. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations has 34 total units in the United States, including 31 franchised units and 3 company-owned units.

Is TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 33 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent TREND Transformations / GRANITE Transformations, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.