Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
RimTyme logo

RimTyme Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveTXFranchising since 2007
DBelow averageBelow average31/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$473K – $802K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 12 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02154FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

RimTyme is an automotive retail franchise offering custom wheels and tires on a lease-to-own basis. Franchisees run the stores, managing wheel and tire inventory, installation, lease agreements, and collections.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A RimTyme franchise requires a total initial investment of $473K – $802K, including a $15K – $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$473K – $802K
46th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
4th pct Automotive
Units
29
17th pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$473K – $802K
Median $368K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $25K
Median $35K
Conditional fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$95K – $130K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 12 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 12 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
29 units
Median 92 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
31.0%
Median 2.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
8 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $473K – $802K including a $15K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 31/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -9 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG9 units terminated last reporting year (31.0% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Rent-A-Center Franchising International, Inc.
Parent company
RAC East (Rent-A-Center East, Inc.)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Upbound Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: UPBD)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
ColorTyme, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer of Upbound Group, Inc. (and Corporate Director of Franchisor)
Mitchell E. Fadel
Incorporated in
Texas
HQ
5501 Headquarters Drive, Plano, Texas 75024
Auditor
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$118.2M
vs $122.2M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Mitchell E. Fadel
Headquarters
TX
Founded
1980
FDD year
2025
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 73% above the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$473K – $802KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$95K – $130K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

RimTyme: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$15K$15K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$95K$130K
Equipment, build-out, other$363K$657K
Total initial investment$473K$802K

Source: RimTyme 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$473K – $802K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$95K – $130K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $25K
Conditional fee
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
Combined local advertising + National Ad Fund contributio…
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

RimTyme: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$504
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$210K – $300K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

RimTyme makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one RimTyme unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $473K–$802K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $95K–$130K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$750K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Automotive median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -21.6% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 13% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How RimTyme Compares

Metric
RimTyme
Category median
vs median
Investment
$638K
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
29
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units29Verified — printed on page 32 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-21.6% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate31.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
29
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
9
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
31.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
12.5%
Net growth (3-yr)
-21.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-21.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
9
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
37
Franchised units
2023
38+1
Franchised units
2024
29-9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 13 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 13 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

30 current owners across 13 states.

  • NC 7
  • GA 4
  • TN 3
  • VA 3
  • AL 2
  • KY 2
  • OH 2
  • SC 2
  • IL 1
  • IN 1
  • LA 1
  • MS 1
  • +1 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
12
Loan volume
$10.7M
Median loan
$895K
average
Charge-off rate
Limited · 12 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 12 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 12 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 12 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
2

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 12 loans
Verdict score31/100 (higher is better)
Litigation8 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average31Verdict score 31/100
High confidence±6 pts
2537

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Item 3 discloses seven matters: a 2015 ColorTyme franchisee arbitration over royalty renewal terms (dismissed without payment); a securities class action (Hall/DePalma) settled for $11 million in 2018; a California Karnette Rental-Purchase Act class action (Blair) settled for $13 million in 2019; an FTC Civil Investigative Demand regarding lease-agreement purchase/sale practices, settled via consent order with no fines; a California AG investigation of Acceptance Now settled for $15.5 million in 2022; a Massachusetts AG matter settled for $8.75 million in 2023; and a Georgia AG Assurance of Voluntary Compliance regarding debt-collection practices (2022). No litigation against franchisees disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $118.2MYr 2: $122.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financial statements are for Rent-A-Center Franchising International, Inc. (the franchisor entity), which also franchises the Rent-A-Center and ColorTyme brands; figures are not RimTyme-specific.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 31 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSeven Item-3 matters incl. $11M and $13M class-action settlements
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 earnings disclosure
  3. 03HIGHFinancials strong (net worth $26.8M) but litigation count high relative to system size

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial termNot extracted
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training15 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius5 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationTexas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTexas
Litigation count8
View Item 3 litigation summary

Item 3 discloses seven matters: a 2015 ColorTyme franchisee arbitration over royalty renewal terms (dismissed without payment); a securities class action (Hall/DePalma) settled for $11 million in 2018; a California Karnette Rental-Purchase Act class action (Blair) settled for $13 million in 2019; an FTC Civil Investigative Demand regarding lease-agreement purchase/sale practices, settled via consent order with no fines; a California AG investigation of Acceptance Now settled for $15.5 million in 2022; a Massachusetts AG matter settled for $8.75 million in 2023; and a Georgia AG Assurance of Voluntary Compliance regarding debt-collection practices (2022). No litigation against franchisees disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
15 hrs
Site selection
Franchisee selects, subject to franchisor approval; franchisor provides demographic/market analysis
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
VersiRent
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: VersiRent

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

30 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 30 contacts · $49
Free preview
(910) 323-••••NC
Unlock all 30 contacts
(336) 922-••••NC
(770) 648-••••GA
(804) 520-••••VA
(252) 752-••••NC

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a RimTyme franchise?

The total investment to open a RimTyme franchise ranges from $473K – $802K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

What do RimTyme franchise owners earn?

RimTyme makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns RimTyme?

RimTyme is franchised by Rent-A-Center Franchising International, Inc.. Its parent company is RAC East (Rent-A-Center East, Inc.). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Upbound Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: UPBD). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the RimTyme FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the RimTyme FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is RimTyme's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for RimTyme (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many RimTyme franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, RimTyme has 29 total units in the United States, including 29 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is RimTyme a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates RimTyme as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 31 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent RimTyme, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.