Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
POOP 911® logo

Poop 911® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Pet ServicesTXFranchising since 2012
AStrongest tierStrongest tier71/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$4K – $26K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02002FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

POOP 911 is a pet-services franchise providing recurring pet-waste removal and yard cleanup for dog owners and communities. Franchisees run a route-based service scheduling visits and cleaning yards within a protected territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A POOP 911® franchise requires a total initial investment of $4K – $26K and an ongoing 25.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$4K – $26K
0th pct Pet Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
25.0%
94th pct Pet Services
Units
268
93rd pct Pet Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Pet Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$4K – $26K
Median $327K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $49K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1K – $3K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
25.0%
Median 6.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
26.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
268 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.4%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Pet Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $4K – $26K, 25.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 71/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +58 franchised outlets in the latest year (67 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 133.0% CAGR over 3 years with 268 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Hounds Mounds, Inc.
CEO title
President and Secretary
Geoffrey Bodle
Incorporated in
TX
HQ
3824 Cedar Springs Rd., Ste 200, Dallas TX 75219
Auditor
AFairchild LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$6.7M
vs $5.5M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Geoffrey Bodle
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2005
FDD year
2025
States available
27

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 95% below the typical pet services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$4K – $26KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
Royalty25.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$1K – $3K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

POOP 911®: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Working capital (3–6 mo)$1K$3K
Equipment, build-out, other$2K$23K
Total initial investment$4K$26K

Source: POOP 911® 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$4K – $26K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1K – $3K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
25.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
26.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

POOP 911®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty25.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$5K
Total fee load26.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

POOP 911® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one POOP 911® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $4K–$26K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1K–$3K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$17K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 133 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 26.0% — above the Pet Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 133.0% CAGR over 3 years across 268 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Pet Services medians

How Poop 911® Compares

Metric
Poop 911®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$15K
$327Kmiddle half $123K–$679K · n=66
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$602Kmiddle half $281K–$925K · n=26
N/A
Unit Count
268
18middle half 4–70 · n=66
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Pet Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units268Verified — printed on page 37 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+133.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate3.4% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
268
Opened
67
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.4%
Company-owned
14
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
95%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+133.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+133.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Reacquired
2
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
14
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
1.4%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
1.9%
Units that stopped operating
2022
109
Franchised units
2023
196+87
Franchised units
2024
254+58
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 27 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

27

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 3 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$873K
Median loan
$298K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (3)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$172K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
2

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (3)
Verdict score71/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier71Verdict score 71/100

High royalty burden, missing financial disclosures, regulatory compliance history, and significant litigation create meaningful profitability and enforcement risks despite protected territory and low entry cost.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
6181

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

1) 2013 Consent Order with Washington DFI for selling franchise without registration; 2) 2013 AAA arbitration as claimant (plaintiff) vs former franchisee Adrian Finch for breach of contract and trademark infringement (resolved 2016, no damages); 3) 2013 Florida court case as defendant, dismissed 2018 without prejudice.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · AFairchild LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $6.7MYr 2: $5.5MTotal: $27.3MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements are for Hound Mounds Inc. dba Poop 911 (a Texas corporation), the franchisor; no parent/consolidated set. Income statement (restated): system-wide 'Revenue, net of refunds' $27,341,165 less 'Outlet returns' (amounts remitted to franchisees) $20,675,003 = 'Net revenue' $6,695,895 (FY2024); FY2023 net revenue $5,493,385. franchisor_revenue_yr1/yr2 and total_revenue use the franchisor's Net revenue line. Other revenue is 'Other income' $177. Net income $555,982. Balance sheet reconciles: assets 1,415,169 = liabilities 1,220,414 + equity 194,755.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 71 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MED25% royalty rate is exceptionally high for a service-based franchise with no disclosed average revenue or net income data
  2. 02MINORZero franchise fee combined with aggressive 25% royalty suggests franchisor prioritizes ongoing revenue extraction over franchisee profitability
  3. 03MEDFinancial performance metrics (Item 19) not disclosed — impossible to validate whether the 29.6% YoY unit growth translates to franchisee profitability
  4. 04MINOR2013 Washington Department of Financial Institutions Consent Order indicates prior franchise registration/compliance violations
  5. 05HIGH5-year litigation with former franchisee Adrian Finch (2013-2018) involving breach of contract and trademark infringement raises contract enforcement and IP protection concerns
  6. 06MINOR268-unit system size is small; 29.6% growth rate may reflect low baseline or unsustainable recruitment rather than stable unit economics
  7. 07MEDNo disclosed average revenue prevents independent ROI analysis — franchisees cannot benchmark expected performance against industry standards

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 133 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 26.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training33 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ5
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population250,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDallas, Texas
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawTX
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

1) 2013 Consent Order with Washington DFI for selling franchise without registration; 2) 2013 AAA arbitration as claimant (plaintiff) vs former franchisee Adrian Finch for breach of contract and trademark infringement (resolved 2016, no damages); 3) 2013 Florida court case as defendant, dismissed 2018 without prejudice.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
17 hrs
On-the-job training
16 hrs
Training location
Virtual / Dallas TX or designated franchisee territory
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
0 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Quickbooks
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Quickbooks

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

56 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 56 contacts · $49
Free preview
210-445-••••
Unlock all 56 contacts
253-844-••••
618-560-••••
970-376-••••
703-595-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a POOP 911® franchise?

The total investment to open a POOP 911® franchise ranges from $4K – $26K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do POOP 911® franchise owners earn?

POOP 911® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns POOP 911®?

POOP 911® is franchised by Hounds Mounds, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the POOP 911® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the POOP 911® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is POOP 911®'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for POOP 911® (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many POOP 911® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, POOP 911® has 268 total units in the United States, including 254 franchised units and 14 company-owned units. 67 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is POOP 911® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates POOP 911® as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 71 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent POOP 911®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Pet Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Pet Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.