Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Pest Authority logo

Pest Authority Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesNCFranchising since 2020
AStrongest tierStrongest tier71/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$41K – $106K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01925FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Pest Authority is a home-services franchise providing pest and termite control for homes and businesses. Franchisees run a route-based operation with technician teams treating properties on recurring schedules within a territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Pest Authority franchise requires a total initial investment of $41K – $106K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$41K – $106K
3rd pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.5%
65th pct Home Services
Units
347
83rd pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$41K – $106K
Median $168K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $10K
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.5%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
10.5% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
347 units
Median 47 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.2%
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $41K – $106K including a $25K franchise fee, 7.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 71/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +83 franchised outlets in the latest year (83 opened, 4 closed); 15 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 51.8% CAGR over 3 years with 347 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Main Line Brands LLC
Parent company
Main Line Brands Holdings LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Susquehanna Private Capital Fund II, LLP
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Pest Authority LLC (PALLC)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Interim Chief Executive Officer
Jason Pritchard
CEO experience
15 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
2359 Perimeter Pointe Parkway, Suite 250, Charlotte, North Carolina 28208
Auditor
GreerWalker LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$11.6M
vs $11.3M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • Authority Franchise System International

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

2 other brands on this site name Susquehanna Private Capital Fund II, LLP as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Jason Pritchard
Headquarters
NC
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
29

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 57% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$41K – $106KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$3K – $10K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$13K$25K
Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Packagenot refundable$15K$25K
Expenses During Initial Training$1K$2K
Computer Hardware and Technology Fees$1K$2K
Opening Inventorynot refundable$2K$3K
Storage Facility for inventory and equipment$0$200
Vehicle$0$30K
Customer Service Vehicle Outfitting Packagenot refundable$4K$5K
Insurance (annual premium)$3K$4K
Additional Funds for first three months of operation$3K$10K
Total initial investment$41K$106K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$41K – $106K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Pest Authority: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$100
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$4K
Inventory (initial)$2K – $3K
Total fee load10.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Pest Authority makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Pest Authority unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $41K–$106K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$10K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$80K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.5% — above the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 51.8% CAGR over 3 years across 347 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 6% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Pest Authority Compares

Metric
Pest Authority
Category median
vs median
Investment
$73K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
347
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units347Verified — printed on page 50 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+51.8% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.2% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
347
Opened
83
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.2%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
5.9%
Net growth (3-yr)
+51.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+51.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
18
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
15
0.04 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
6
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
5.2%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
1.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
0.9%
Units that stopped operating
2022
228
Franchised units
2023
263+35
Franchised units
2024
346+83
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

6 current owners across 4 states.

  • MI 2
  • TX 2
  • NC 1
  • OK 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score71/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier71Verdict score 71/100

Pest Authority presents caution-level risk due to undisclosed franchisee financials, franchisor litigation history, and escalating fee structures that lack transparent ROI benchmarks.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
5884

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No current pending litigation required to be disclosed. Predecessor TMA Franchise Systems had 4 resolved regulatory actions (MD, RI, VA, MN) for selling franchises without registration. Affiliate Soccer Shots Franchising entered assurance of discontinuance with Washington AG regarding no-poaching provisions in franchise agreements.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · GreerWalker LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $11.6MYr 2: $11.3MNon-royalty: $1.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Consolidated revenues of Main Line Brands LLC & Subsidiaries (parent/franchisor for Pest Authority, Mosquito Authority, and FMT). 2024 total revenue $11,575,647 comprising franchise fees $1,461,525, royalties $6,686,944, product sales $829,094, services $1,612,015, and other $986,069.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 71 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo financial performance disclosure (Item 19) — cannot validate $40.5K-$105.7K investment against actual franchisee returns
  2. 02HIGHPredecessor litigation involving TMA and Soccer Shots regarding franchise registration compliance and non-compete enforcement raises franchisor operational/legal risk
  3. 03MEDAggressive unit growth (31.6% YoY) without disclosed average revenue suggests potential saturation or franchisee recruitment over retention strategy

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training19 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population35,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNorth Carolina
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNC
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

No current pending litigation required to be disclosed. Predecessor TMA Franchise Systems had 4 resolved regulatory actions (MD, RI, VA, MN) for selling franchises without registration. Affiliate Soccer Shots Franchising entered assurance of discontinuance with Washington AG regarding no-poaching provisions in franchise agreements.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
15 hrs
On-the-job training
4 hrs
Training location
Charlotte, North Carolina (corporate headquarters) or another designated location; may also be online via the internet
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor designates territory; franchisee selects storage facility (subject to franchisor approval)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Dispatch Plus and/or Field Routes Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Dispatch Plus and/or Field Routes Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

6 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 6 contacts · $49
Free preview
(405) 217-••••OK
Unlock all 6 contacts
(616) 644-••••MI
(704) 999-••••NC
(586) 256-••••MI
(512) 673-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Pest Authority franchise?

The total investment to open a Pest Authority franchise ranges from $41K – $106K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Pest Authority franchise owners earn?

Pest Authority makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Pest Authority?

Pest Authority is franchised by Main Line Brands LLC. Its parent company is Main Line Brands Holdings LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Susquehanna Private Capital Fund II, LLP. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Pest Authority FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Pest Authority FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Pest Authority's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Pest Authority (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Pest Authority franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Pest Authority has 347 total units in the United States, including 346 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 83 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Pest Authority a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Pest Authority as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 71 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Pest Authority, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.