Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
PANDORA logo

Pandora Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailMDFranchising since 2010
BAbove averageAbove average48/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$961K – $1.8M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01879Data QualityStandard71%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Pandora is a jewelry-retail franchise selling its signature charm bracelets, charms, rings, and accessories. Franchisees run mall and street-front stores managing merchandising, customer service, and inventory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A PANDORA franchise requires a total initial investment of $961K – $1.8M. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$961K – $1.8M
45th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
447
40th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$961K – $1.8M
Median $336K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $50K
Median $35K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.0%
Ongoing Fees
3.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
447 units
Median 61 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
10.7%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $961K – $1.8M.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -48 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 48 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -49.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Pandora Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Pandora Jewelry, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Pandora A/S (DK)
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
General Manager, North America
Luciano Rodembusch
Incorporated in
MD
HQ
250 West Pratt Street, 17th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21201
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$218.6M
vs $282.8M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Luciano Rodembusch
Headquarters
MD
Founded
2009
FDD year
2024
States available
22

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 304% above the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$961K – $1.8MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$25K – $50K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

PANDORA: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Working capital (3–6 mo)$25K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$936K$1.7M
Total initial investment$961K$1.8M

Source: PANDORA 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$961K – $1.8M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
No royalty fee; franchisee revenue model is based on requ…
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
3.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

PANDORA: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$7K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$350K – $500K
Total fee load3.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

PANDORA makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one PANDORA unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $961K–$1.8M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.4M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 3.0% — below the Retail median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -49.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Pandora Compares

Metric
Pandora
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.4M
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
447
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units447Verified — printed on page 45 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-49.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate10.7% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
447
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
48
Turnover rate
10.7%
Company-owned
345
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
23%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-49.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-49.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Reacquired
44
Franchisor bought back
2021
200
Franchised units
2022
150-50
Franchised units
2023
102-48
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 22 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

22

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

0 current owners across 0 states; 2 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

    Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

    Growth insight

    A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

    SBA loan performance

    Government records

    SBA Loan Data

    Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

    Total loans
    9
    Loan volume
    $8.9M
    Median loan
    $650K
    50th percentile
    Charge-off rate
    Under 10 loans (9)
    Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10

    Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

    Repayment rate (PIF)
    Under 10 loans (9)
    5-yr charge-off
    Under 10 loans (9)
    Loans approved 2021+
    Active lenders
    6
    Defaults
    N/A

    Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

    Total loans
    1
    Loan volume
    $702K
    Charge-off rate
    N/A
    Jobs created
    3

    Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

    Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

    What could kill this investment?

    SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (9)
    Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
    Litigation3 cases
    Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

    Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

    Risk analysis

    FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

    Risk & Legal

    BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100
    Moderate confidence±11 pts
    3759

    Litigation (Item 3)

    Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

    1 pending action (Mohinani Group, dismissed June 2023, no consideration paid); 2 concluded actions (Kingdom Retail Group, settled $1.85M in 2017; Maurice's Jewelers, settled 2017 with merchandise credits)

    Bankruptcy (Item 4)

    None disclosed

    Audited financials (Item 21)

    Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

    Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

    Yr 1: $218.6MYr 2: $282.8M

    Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

    Net sales relate to the sale of Pandora-branded jewelry and other products to franchisees; the Company purchases all inventory from its parent and resells to franchisees.

    ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

    Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

    • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
    • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
    • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
    • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
    • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

    Score breakdown · what drove the 48 / 100 verdict

    1. 01MEDSystem collapse: 32% unit decline YoY indicates severe franchisee distress and potential systemic failure
    2. 02MEDNo financial transparency: Average revenue and net income not disclosed prevents accurate ROI assessment
    3. 03HIGHPattern of litigation: Three disclosed lawsuits including $1.85M settlement suggests operational/contractual issues
    4. 04MINORNo territory protection: Franchisees face direct competition from other franchisees and franchisor-owned locations
    5. 05MINORUnknown royalty structure: Hidden or variable fees could erode already-unclear profit margins
    6. 06MINORZero franchise fee masks exploitation: May indicate franchisor profits primarily from royalties rather than franchisee success

    Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

    Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

    Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

    What are you signing up for?

    Ongoing fees run about 3.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

    Initial term5 yrs
    Renewal term3 yrs
    TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
    Initial training28 hrs

    Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

    FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

    Contract & Territory Detail

    Initial term5 years
    Renewal term3 years
    Territory typeProtected territory
    Protected territoryYes
    Exclusive territoryℹNo
    Online sales rightsℹRestricted
    Franchisor can competeYes
    Hire a manager?Allowed
    Owner-operatorOptional
    Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
    Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
    Right of first refusalℹYes
    Transfer requires consentYes
    Termination notice30 days
    Mandatory arbitrationYes
    Arbitration locationBaltimore City, Maryland
    Jury trial waiverYes
    Governing lawMD
    Litigation count3
    View Item 3 litigation summary

    1 pending action (Mohinani Group, dismissed June 2023, no consideration paid); 2 concluded actions (Kingdom Retail Group, settled $1.85M in 2017; Maurice's Jewelers, settled 2017 with merchandise credits)

    Items 10, 11

    Training & Operations

    Classroom training
    0 hrs
    On-the-job training
    0 hrs
    Training location
    Online (LINK learning management system)
    Ongoing training
    Required
    Time to open
    8 mo
    From signing to launch
    Site selection
    franchisee
    Franchisor financing
    Offered
    Item 10
    POS system
    KWI (Kliger Weiss, Inc.)
    Operating tech stack

    Items 5 & 11

    Franchisor Support

    ✗Site selection assistance
    ✓Grand opening support
    ✗Lease negotiation help

    Technology: KWI (Kliger Weiss, Inc.)

    Item 20 · call current owners

    Franchisee Contacts

    2 owners to call

    Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

    Unlock 2 contacts · $49

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to open a PANDORA franchise?

    The total investment to open a PANDORA franchise ranges from $961K – $1.8M. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

    What do PANDORA franchise owners earn?

    PANDORA makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

    Who owns PANDORA?

    PANDORA is franchised by Pandora Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Pandora Jewelry, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Pandora A/S (DK). Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

    What is Item 19 in the PANDORA FDD?

    The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the PANDORA FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

    What is PANDORA's franchise failure rate?

    SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for PANDORA (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

    How many PANDORA franchise locations are there?

    As of their most recent FDD filing, PANDORA has 447 total units in the United States, including 102 franchised units and 345 company-owned units.

    Is PANDORA a good franchise to buy?

    FranchiseVerdict rates PANDORA as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

    Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

    For franchisors

    Are you the franchisor?

    If you represent PANDORA, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

    Other Retail franchises

    Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

    Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.