Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
APLUS logo

Aplus Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailTXFranchising since 1993
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$240K – $727K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00155FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

APLUS is the convenience-store retail brand operated at Sunoco fuel sites, selling drinks, snacks, and prepared food. Franchisees run extended-hour stores managing inventory, staffing, and fuel-adjacent retail.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A APLUS franchise requires a total initial investment of $240K – $727K, including a $15K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$240K – $727K
27th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
20th pct Retail
Units
265
38th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$240K – $727K
Median $336K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $15K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$56K – $115K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
265 units
Median 61 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.8%
Median 3.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $240K – $727K including a $15K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Sunoco Retail LLC
Parent company
Sunoco LP
FDD Item 1, page 11 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and President
Joseph Kim
Incorporated in
PA
HQ
8111 Westchester Drive, Suite 600, Dallas, Texas 75225
Auditor
Grant Thornton LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$22.7B
vs $23.1B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 11

1 other brand on this site name Sunoco LP as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Joseph Kim
Headquarters
TX
FDD year
2025
States available
10

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 44% above the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$240K – $727KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 30 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$56K – $115K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown22 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$15K$15K
Rent (Three months)$16K$124K
Construction Costs——
Permitting Costs——
Architectural Drawings——
Existing Conditions AutoCAD Drawing——
Engineering Project Management Fee——
Store Fixtures and Equipment$83K$275K
Interior Graphics——
Exterior Graphics——
Initial Opening Inventory$42K$125K
Permits (Business)$3K$12K
Permits (Beer/Wine)$500$13K
Technology Fee$1K$2K
Uniforms$150$1K
Insurance (Three months)$4K$6K
Collateral Deposit$10K$21K
Misc. Supplies$500$2K
Initial Grand Opening$3K$3K
Proprietary Items$3K$6K
Total initial investment$240K$727K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$240K – $727K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$56K – $115K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

APLUS: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$330
Transfer fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$42K – $125K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

APLUS makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one APLUS unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $240K–$727K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $56K–$115K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$569K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Retail median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (-1.6% 3-year CAGR) with 265 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Aplus Compares

Metric
Aplus
Category median
vs median
Investment
$483K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
265
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units265Verified — printed on page 65 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-1.6% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate0.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
265
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.8%
Company-owned
19
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
93%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-1.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-1.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Transferred
11
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.02 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
4.1%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
0.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2022
250
Franchised units
2023
248-2
Franchised units
2024
246-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 10 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

10

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$300K
Median loan
$300K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

APLUS exhibits meaningful systemic risk: unit decline, undisclosed financials, active litigation, and possible franchisor solvency concerns, offsetting the modest $15K franchise fee.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
5474

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

1 pending case: Sunoco (R&M), LLC and Sunoco, LLC vs. Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company et al. (appeals pending re breach of contract/indemnification arising from a 2014 gas station accident). 1 completed case: Kiran Park Newsstand Inc. v. Sunoco, Inc. (collateral security deposit return dispute, dismissed February 2018).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Grant Thornton LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $22693.0MYr 2: $23068.0MNon-royalty: $1105.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements are the audited consolidated financial statements of Sunoco LP (the franchisor's parent and guarantor), not of franchisor Sunoco Retail LLC. FY2024 total revenues of $22,693M comprise sales revenue $21,588M, service revenue $980M, and lease revenue $125M. Figures in USD millions; audited for years ended Dec 31, 2024/2023/2022. Net income $874M is total Partnership net income; net income attributable to partners is $866M after $8M to noncontrolling interests.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining (-0.8% YoY) signals system contraction and potential saturation
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosures (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents ROI validation
  3. 03HIGHActive litigation for breach of contract and indemnification raises franchisor accountability concerns
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other franchisees in same market

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training191 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDallas, Texas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTX
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

1 pending case: Sunoco (R&M), LLC and Sunoco, LLC vs. Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company et al. (appeals pending re breach of contract/indemnification arising from a 2014 gas station accident). 1 completed case: Kiran Park Newsstand Inc. v. Sunoco, Inc. (collateral security deposit return dispute, dismissed February 2018).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
75 hrs
On-the-job training
116 hrs
Training location
Sunoco University, Newtown Square, Pennsylvania (3805 West Chester Pike)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects site subject to franchisor's prior written approval within 30 days
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Sunoco back-office operating system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Sunoco back-office operating system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

12 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 12 contacts · $49
Free preview
856-245-••••
Unlock all 12 contacts
(217) 782-••••
317-232-••••
410-576-••••
808-586-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a APLUS franchise?

The total investment to open a APLUS franchise ranges from $240K – $727K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do APLUS franchise owners earn?

APLUS makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns APLUS?

APLUS is franchised by Sunoco Retail LLC. Its parent company is Sunoco LP. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the APLUS FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the APLUS FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is APLUS's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for APLUS (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many APLUS franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, APLUS has 265 total units in the United States, including 246 franchised units and 19 company-owned units.

Is APLUS a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates APLUS as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent APLUS, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.