Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Miniso logo

Miniso Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailCAFranchising since 2018
AStrongest tierStrongest tier75/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$256K – $485K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01642FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Miniso is a retail franchise selling affordable lifestyle products, accessories, home goods, stationery, toys, and gadgets, with a minimalist design. Franchisees run stores in high-traffic centers managing merchandising and the franchisor's supply chain.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Miniso franchise requires a total initial investment of $256K – $485K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 45.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$256K – $485K
29th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
45.0% (?)
Likely extraction error
Units
275
38th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$256K – $485K
Median $336K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $20K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
45.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
47.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
275 units
Median 61 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 3.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $256K – $485K including a $30K franchise fee, 45.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 75/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +4 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Miniso Depot Franchisor LLC
Parent company
USA Miniso Depot, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Miniso Hong Kong Limited
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Thomas E. Bartlebaugh II
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
1050 Lakes Dr., Suite 260, West Covina, CA 91790
Auditor
Kwan & Co. CPA, Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$260K
vs $236K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Miniso Depot Management Service
  • Miniso Depot CA

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Thomas E. Bartlebaugh II
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2018
FDD year
2025
States available
8

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 10% above the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$256K – $485KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty45.0% (?)Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $20K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee(2)$30K$30K
Merchandise Deposit (Model A (Consignment) only)(3)——
Initial inventory purchase (Model B (Purchased Inventory) only)(4)$125K$250K
Security deposit$20K$20K
Fees for traveling to review proposed site locations(5)$300$3K
Training Expenses - Operations(6)$1K$10K
Material & Equipment Fee (computers included)(7)$40K$60K
Renovations and leasehold improvements to build out franchise store(8)——
Grand Opening fee(9)$4K$15K
Payroll – 3 Months(10)$25K$67K
Consignment payments for Products sold – 3 Months, Model A only(11)——
Local Marketing – 3 Months(12)$1K$10K
Rent & Utilities – 3 Months(13)——
Insurance(14)——
Business Licenses & City Permits(15)——
Additional Funds(16) – 3 Months$10K$20K
Total initial investment$256K$485K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$256K – $485K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
45.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
47.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Miniso: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty45.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$15K
Total fee load47.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Miniso makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Miniso unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $256K–$485K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$385K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 101 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 47.0% — above the Retail median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (0.0% 3-year CAGR) with 275 units.

Multi-unit rate

32% of franchisees own multiple units, a moderate multi-unit rate.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Miniso Compares

Metric
Miniso
Category median
vs median
Investment
$370K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
275
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units275Verified — printed on page 55 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+19.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
275
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
262
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
5%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
31.6%
Net growth (3-yr)
+19.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Ceased ops
43.6%
Units that stopped operating
2022
8
Franchised units
2023
9+1
Franchised units
2024
13+4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

8 current owners across 6 states.

  • FL 2
  • TX 2
  • CA 1
  • IL 1
  • MI 1
  • MS 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score75/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier75Verdict score 75/100
Low confidence±15 pts
6090

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Kwan & Co. CPA, Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.3MYr 2: $0.2MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

MINISO DEPOT FRANCHISOR LLC (the franchisor entity Item 21 relies on), audited financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2024, in whole US dollars. Total revenue of $259,959 comprises Franchise fee $103,333, Royalty income $153,626, and Other income $3,000. Single-year statements only; no prior-year comparative presented. Balance sheet reconciles: total liabilities $478,443 + members' equity $765,862 = total assets $1,244,305.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 75 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORExtreme royalty rates (45-65% Model A, 50-65% Model B) leave minimal margin for net profitability
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure prevents ROI validation and suggests weak unit economics
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition between franchisees and risk of cannibalization
  4. 04MINOR3-year term is unusually short and provides minimal runway for recouping $255-485k investment
  5. 05MINOR44.4% YoY unit growth may indicate unsustainable expansion or accounting for closures inadequately
  6. 06MINORHigh franchise fee ($30k) combined with capital requirements suggests aggressive growth model over franchisee profitability

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 101 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 47.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training148 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term3 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
12 hrs
On-the-job training
136 hrs
Training location
Franchisor's Southern California offices or a Miniso store location
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Miniso retail point of sale (POS) system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Miniso retail point of sale (POS) system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

9 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 9 contacts · $49
Free preview
(954) 682-••••FL
Unlock all 9 contacts
(312) 927-••••IL
(095) 700-••••
(626) 463-••••CA
(407) 267-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Miniso franchise?

The total investment to open a Miniso franchise ranges from $256K – $485K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Miniso franchise owners earn?

Miniso makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Miniso?

Miniso is franchised by Miniso Depot Franchisor LLC. Its parent company is USA Miniso Depot, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Miniso Hong Kong Limited. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Miniso FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Miniso FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Miniso's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Miniso (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Miniso franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Miniso has 275 total units in the United States, including 13 franchised units and 262 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Miniso a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Miniso as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 75 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Miniso, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.