Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Medicine Shoppe logo

Medicine Shoppe Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

HealthcareOHFranchising since 1970
BAbove averageAbove average54/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$513K – $896K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
7.3%
on 169 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01603FDD 2025Data QualityStandard67%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Medicine Shoppe is a franchise of independently owned community pharmacies dispensing prescriptions and OTC products with patient counseling. Franchisees run a local pharmacy managing inventory, insurance billing, and compliance.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Medicine Shoppe franchise requires a total initial investment of $513K – $896K and an ongoing 3.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 7.3% charge-off rate across 169 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$513K – $896K
68th pct Healthcare
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
3.0%
2nd pct Healthcare
Units
271
74th pct Healthcare
SBA charge-off
7.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$513K – $896K
Median $321K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$175K – $245K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
3.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
3.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
7.3%
169 loans · Median 2.6%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
271 units
Median 23 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
10.7%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
7 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $513K – $896K, 3.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 54/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 7.3% across 169 loans (near or below the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -21 franchised outlets in the latest year (8 opened, 29 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG21 units terminated last reporting year (7.7% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Medicine Shoppe International, Inc.
Parent company
Cardinal Health, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President, MSI and Medicap; Cardinal Health Executive Vice President, Pharmaceutical and Specialty Distribution
Brad Cochran
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
7000 Cardinal Place, Dublin, Ohio 43017
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$222.6B
vs $226.8B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

1 other brand on this site name Cardinal Health, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Brad Cochran
Headquarters
OH
Founded
1970
FDD year
2025
States available
36

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 119% above the typical healthcare franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$513K – $896KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
Royalty3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$175K – $245K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Medicine Shoppe: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Working capital (3–6 mo)$175K$245K
Equipment, build-out, other$338K$651K
Total initial investment$513K$896K

Source: Medicine Shoppe 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$513K – $896K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$175K – $245K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
3.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
3.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Medicine Shoppe: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty3.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Transfer fee$1K
Inventory (initial)$70K – $100K
Total fee load3.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Medicine Shoppe makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Medicine Shoppe unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $513K–$896K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $175K–$245K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$914K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 3.0% — below the Healthcare median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -8.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Healthcare medians

How Medicine Shoppe Compares

Metric
Medicine Shoppe
Category median
vs median
Investment
$704K
$321Kmiddle half $178K–$530K · n=133
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$676Kmiddle half $496K–$929K · n=48
N/A
Unit Count
271
23middle half 5–101 · n=132
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units271Verified — printed on page 48 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-8.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate10.7% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
271
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
29
Terminated
21
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
10.7%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-8.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-8.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
21
Not renewed
2
Transferred
12
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
27
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
4.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
90.3%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
7.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
2.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
297
Franchised units
2023
292-5
Franchised units
2024
271-21
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 38 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 38 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

332 current owners across 38 states.

  • PA 49
  • CA 43
  • MO 19
  • FL 17
  • IL 17
  • OH 17
  • KY 14
  • TX 14
  • NY 13
  • WV 12
  • NJ 11
  • TN 10
  • +26 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 7.3% charge-off
Total loans
169
Loan volume
$82.9M
Median loan
$491K
average
Charge-off rate
7.3%
on 169 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
58
Defaults
9
Typical loan rate
5.8%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
588
Lender concentration
N/A

Top lenders financing Medicine Shoppe franchisees

Bank of America, National AssociationN/A loans—
PNC Bank, National AssociationN/A loans—
Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyN/A loans—

Showing 3 of 58 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$878K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
11

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Medicine Shoppe from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Avg interest rate
5.77%
Avg chargeoff amount
$60K
Jobs supported
588

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Bank of America, National Association11N/AN/A
2PNC Bank, National Association9N/AN/A
3Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company8N/AN/A
4Wells Fargo Bank National Association7N/AN/A
5Readycap Lending, LLC7N/AN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
PAPennsylvania240--
FLFlorida90--
MDMaryland70--
OHOhio60--
CACalifornia50--
MOMissouri50--
TXTexas50--
KSKansas40--
MNMinnesota40--
UTUtah30--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1993
4
1994
1
1995
5
1996
4
1997
3
1998
4
1999
5
2000
7
2001
2
2002
9
2003
14
2004
7
2005
5
2006
5
2007
4
2008
5
2009
9
2010
8
2011
3
2012
9

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 7.3% — 54% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off7.3% · 169 loans
Verdict score54/100 (higher is better)
Litigation7 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average54Verdict score 54/100

Contracting franchise system with hidden unit economics, unprotected territory, litigation exposure, and parent company legal liabilities presents high-risk investment.

High confidence±4 pts
5058

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

MSI initiated 3 arbitrations against franchisees (Acra, TODAMAR x2, Nunya). Cardinal Health parent faces SEC fraud settlement, National Opioid Litigation ($4.9B accrued), Cordis IVC filter product liability, and insurer coverage litigation.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $222578.0MYr 2: $226827.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financial statements are those of the franchisor's parent and guarantor, Cardinal Health, Inc. (consolidated), for fiscal years ended June 30, 2025 and June 30, 2024; figures in millions USD. Net worth is a shareholders' deficit (negative).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 54 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 7.2% YoY (271 units) indicates system contraction and potential market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents realistic ROI assessment and suggests franchisor may be hiding poor unit-level economics
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk; multiple franchisees could operate in same area, cannibalizing sales
  4. 04HIGHParent company Cardinal Health faces SEC accounting settlements and extensive opioid/product liability litigation, creating reputational and financial risk to franchise system
  5. 05MINORFranchisor has filed three arbitration actions against franchisees for breach and non-payment, signaling franchisee financial distress or operational conflicts
  6. 06MINORHigh investment ceiling ($895,653) combined with declining units and no profitability data creates significant capital-at-risk scenario
  7. 07MED5-year term is relatively short; limited time to recoup investment if system continues deteriorating

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 3.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Termination groundsℹ3
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationColumbus, Ohio (only if court refuses to enforce jury trial waiver or class action waiver)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOH
Litigation count7
View Item 3 litigation summary

MSI initiated 3 arbitrations against franchisees (Acra, TODAMAR x2, Nunya). Cardinal Health parent faces SEC fraud settlement, National Opioid Litigation ($4.9B accrued), Cordis IVC filter product liability, and insurer coverage litigation.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
No formal training program provided by franchisor; web-based training assistance for HIPAA and compliance obligations only
Ongoing training
Optional
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

332 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 332 contacts · $49
Free preview
(740) 633-••••OH
Unlock all 332 contacts
(314) 427-••••MO
(931) 552-••••TN
(337) 334-••••LA
(412) 481-••••PA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Medicine Shoppe franchise?

The total investment to open a Medicine Shoppe franchise ranges from $513K – $896K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Medicine Shoppe franchise owners earn?

Medicine Shoppe makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Medicine Shoppe?

Medicine Shoppe is franchised by Medicine Shoppe International, Inc.. Its parent company is Cardinal Health, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Medicine Shoppe FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Medicine Shoppe FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Medicine Shoppe's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Medicine Shoppe has a charge-off rate of 7.3% across 169 loans, meaning 7.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Medicine Shoppe franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Medicine Shoppe has 271 total units in the United States, including 271 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Medicine Shoppe a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Medicine Shoppe as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 54 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Medicine Shoppe, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Healthcare franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.