Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
LMI (Leadership Management Institute) logo

LMI (Leadership Management Institute) Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

EducationTXFranchising since 1966
BAbove averageAbove average48/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$23K – $33K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01519FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

LMI (Leadership Management Institute) is a B2B franchise delivering leadership, management, and productivity development programs to organizations. Franchisees run a training-and-coaching practice serving corporate clients with LMI's curriculum.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A LMI (Leadership Management Institute) franchise requires a total initial investment of $23K – $33K, including a $15K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$23K – $33K
1st pct Education
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
7th pct Education
Units
110
65th pct Education
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Education · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$23K – $33K
Median $194K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $15K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $9K
Median $25K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
110 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
7.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Education median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $23K – $33K including a $15K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (6 opened, 8 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Leadership Management, Inc.
Ultimate parent
Heritage Operating Partners, LLC
Predecessor
Apex Fun Run
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chairman of the Board, CEO and President
Randy Slechta
Incorporated in
TX
HQ
4567 Lake Shore Drive, Waco, Texas 76710
Auditor
Pattillo, Brown & Hill
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$778K
vs $706K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1

1 other brand on this site name Heritage Operating Partners, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Randy Slechta
Headquarters
TX
FDD year
2025
States available
38

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 86% below the typical education franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$23K – $33KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$3K – $9K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $22,550 to $32,600. Its own line items add to $20,000 to $27,500. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. The 6 printed lines sum to $20,000 / $27,500; the TOTALS row prints $22,550 / $32,600 (= headline) but BOTH figures are struck through in the filing - a filled strike bar is drawn through the middle of each amount (page.get_drawings() shows a 0.6pt filled rect at y=416.3-416.9 spanning exactly each total's word box;

Full Item 7 breakdown6 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchisee Fee$15K$15K
Marketing And Business System Manuals, etc.——
Travel Expenses$1K$2K
Real Estate and Improvements——
Miscellaneous Opening Costs$1K$2K
Additional Funds (to cover working capital needs for a start up period of 1 to 3 months)$3K$9K
Total initial investment$20K$28K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$23K – $33K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $9K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
-n/d
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

LMI (Leadership Management Institute): Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of net sales
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

LMI (Leadership Management Institute) makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one LMI (Leadership Management Institute) unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $23K–$33K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$9K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$34K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 108 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Education median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (-0.9% 3-year CAGR) with 110 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Education medians

How LMI (Leadership Management Institute) Compares

Metric
LMI (Leadership Management Institute)
Category median
vs median
Investment
$28K
$194Kmiddle half $94K–$625K · n=164
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$408Kmiddle half $269K–$1.2M · n=72
N/A
Unit Count
110
20middle half 6–79 · n=164
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Education brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units110Verified — printed on page 33 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-0.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate7.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
110
Opened
6
Last reporting year
Closed
8
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
7
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
7.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-0.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-0.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
7
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
1.8%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
3.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
7.3%
Units that stopped operating
2022
111
Franchised units
2023
112+1
Franchised units
2024
110-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 38 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

38

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$37K
Median loan
$37K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100

LMI presents HIGH RISK due to shrinking unit base, undisclosed earnings data, questionable franchisor financial health, lack of territory protection, and inability to assess realistic ROI before investment.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3561

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Pattillo, Brown & Hill

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.8MYr 2: $0.7MNon-royalty: $0.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenue of $778,256 for FY2024 comprises franchise revenue $87,178, management fees $60,000, and product sales (net of discounts) $631,078.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 48 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-1.8% YoY) indicates shrinking franchise system with potential model sustainability concerns
  2. 02MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosure (missing Item 19) prevents ROI validation and earnings claims assessment
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other LMI franchisees in same geographic market
  4. 04MINORLow initial investment ($22.5-32.6K) relative to service-based model may indicate thin margins or undercapitalized franchisees
  5. 05MINOR6% royalty on gross sales (not net) compounds profitability pressure, especially if average revenues are low
  6. 06MINOR5-year term is relatively short, reducing franchisee ability to recoup investment and build long-term equity

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 108 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training45 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ100 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMutually agreed site (Texas venue noted)
Governing lawTX
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
7 hrs
On-the-job training
26 hrs
Training location
LMI Home Office, Waco, TX; followed by weekly teleconferences
Ongoing training
Optional
Field support
208 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

9 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 9 contacts · $49
Free preview
636-812-••••
Unlock all 9 contacts
804-426-••••
715-718-••••
484-318-••••
(254) 776-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a LMI (Leadership Management Institute) franchise?

The total investment to open a LMI (Leadership Management Institute) franchise ranges from $23K – $33K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do LMI (Leadership Management Institute) franchise owners earn?

LMI (Leadership Management Institute) makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns LMI (Leadership Management Institute)?

LMI (Leadership Management Institute) is franchised by Leadership Management, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Heritage Operating Partners, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the LMI (Leadership Management Institute) FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the LMI (Leadership Management Institute) FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is LMI (Leadership Management Institute)'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for LMI (Leadership Management Institute) (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many LMI (Leadership Management Institute) franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, LMI (Leadership Management Institute) has 110 total units in the United States, including 110 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 6 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is LMI (Leadership Management Institute) a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates LMI (Leadership Management Institute) as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent LMI (Leadership Management Institute), you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Education franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Education category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.