Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Little Caesars logo

Little Caesars Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsMIFranchising since 1962
BAbove averageAbove average69/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$377K – $1.8M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
8.0%
on 163 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01510FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Little Caesars is a quick-service pizza franchise known for low-price, ready-to-go Hot-N-Ready pizzas and Crazy Bread. Franchisees run high-volume carryout-and-delivery stores managing dough prep, food costs, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Little Caesars franchise requires a total initial investment of $377K – $1.8M, including a $20K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 8.0% charge-off rate across 163 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$377K – $1.8M
61st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
4,374
96th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
8.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$377K – $1.8M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $20K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$17K – $47K
Median $33K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
13.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
8.0%
163 loans · Median 14.3%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
4,374 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
11 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $377K – $1.8M including a $20K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 69/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 8.0% across 163 loans (near or below the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +87 franchised outlets in the latest year (109 opened, 22 closed); 43 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL11 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc.
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer, Global Services
Edward Gleich
CEO experience
2023 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
MI
HQ
2125 Woodward Avenue, Detroit, Michigan 48201-3400
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Edward Gleich
Headquarters
MI
Founded
1959
FDD year
2026
States available
54

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 121% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$377K – $1.8MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$17K – $47K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Little Caesars: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$20K$20K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$17K$47K
Equipment, build-out, other$340K$1.7M
Total initial investment$377K$1.8M

Source: Little Caesars 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$377K – $1.8M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$17K – $47K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
7.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
13.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Little Caesars: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund7.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$3K
Training fee$12K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$7K – $9K
Total fee load13.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Little Caesars makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Little Caesars unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $377K–$1.8M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $17K–$47K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.1M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 13.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+4.0% 3-year CAGR) with 4,374 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Little Caesars Compares

Metric
Little Caesars
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.1M
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
4,374
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units4,374Verified — printed on page 74 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+4.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate0.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
4,374
Opened
109
Last reporting year
Closed
22
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.5%
Company-owned
586
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
87%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+4.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+4.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
239
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
43
0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
108
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
53.9%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
12.1%
Units that stopped operating
2023
3,641
Franchised units
2024
3,701+60
Franchised units
2025
3,788+87
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 54 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

54

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 8.0% charge-off
Total loans
163
Loan volume
$119.6M
Median loan
$499K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
8.0%
on 163 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
92.0%
5-yr charge-off
6.7%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
77
Defaults
6
Typical loan rate
7.1%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.8%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
5,732
4.8 per loan
Lender concentration
6%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 34% went to startups / new businesses, 66% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 10.8% vs 10.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 8% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Little Caesars charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Little Caesars charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 6 vintages from 2018 to 2023. Rates range from 0.0% to 40.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%'18'19'20'21'22'23

Top lenders financing Little Caesars franchisees

Live Oak Banking Company10 loans0.0%
The Huntington National Bank9 loans0.0%
Western State Bank9 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 77 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$2.2M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
75

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Little Caesars from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
1.2%
Avg SBA guarantee
74%
Avg interest rate
7.09%
Avg chargeoff amount
$233K
Lender concentration
6.1%
Job velocity
4.8 per $100K
Startup risk premium
+2.5pp
NAICS benchmark
8.7%
NAICS 722513
Jobs supported
5,732

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 6% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Live Oak Banking Company10$12.1M0.0%
2The Huntington National Bank9$3.5M0.0%
3Western State Bank9$8.6M0.0%
4Stearns Bank National Association6$2.2M0.0%
5Wells Fargo Bank National Association5$2.6M0.0%
6Banc of California5$5.2M0.0%
7TD Bank, National Association5$3.9M0.0%
8ChoiceOne Bank5$3.1M0.0%
9Meridian Bank4$1.6M0.0%
10U.S. Bank, National Association4$2.2MN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
MIMichigan2000.0%
FLFlorida1100.0%
INIndiana1100.0%
OHOhio1100.0%
IAIowa900.0%
CACalifornia800.0%
TXTexas800.0%
MOMissouri6133.3%
GAGeorgia500.0%
ILIllinois500.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2013
2
2016
1
2017
1
2018
17
2019
19
2020
18
2021
38
2022
18
2023
23
2024
11
2025
12
2026
3

Borrower profile

Ownership change53 (33%)
Existing (2+ yr)50 (31%)
Startup40 (25%)
New (< 2 yr)14 (9%)
Unanswered1 (1%)
Established (5+ yr)1 (1%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 8.0% — 50% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off8.0% · 163 loans
Verdict score69/100 (higher is better)
Litigation11 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average69Verdict score 69/100

Little Caesars presents moderate-to-cautious risk: stagnant unit growth, significant litigation history, undisclosed financials, and an enforcement-oriented franchisor relationship warrant deep validation with current franchisees before investment.

High confidence±4 pts
6573

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

7 completed actions including breach of contract, franchise enforcement/termination, antitrust, and arbitration matters; 4 recent franchisee enforcement actions in 2025 fiscal year including ROFR enforcement and promissory note collection

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 contains no franchisor financial statements; only the audited statements of the affiliate guarantor LC Trademarks, Inc. (a wholly owned subsidiary) are included as Exhibit J. LC Trademarks reported no operations or cash flows for FY 2025/2024/2023; its only asset is Due from Parent of $5,010,900, fully offset by contributed capital (shareholder's equity).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 69 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHHigh litigation history including breach of contract, fraud in inducement, and anti-poaching settlement suggests adversarial franchisor-franchisee relationships
  2. 02MINORMinimal unit growth (2.4% YoY) on mature system of 4,374 units indicates market saturation and difficulty in recruiting/retaining franchisees
  3. 03MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents verification of profitability claims and return on investment
  4. 04MINORWide investment range ($376,500–$1,769,200) suggests high variability in startup costs and unclear path to ROI
  5. 05MINORHybrid royalty structure (greater of 6% or $300/week) creates floor burden on low-revenue locations, with minimum annual royalty ~$15,600
  6. 06MINORFranchisor appears litigious against franchisees—multiple cases initiated to enforce terminations and exercise contractual rights, indicating enforcement-heavy management style

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 13.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training314 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMI
Litigation count11
View Item 3 litigation summary

7 completed actions including breach of contract, franchise enforcement/termination, antitrust, and arbitration matters; 4 recent franchisee enforcement actions in 2025 fiscal year including ROFR enforcement and promissory note collection

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
64 hrs
On-the-job training
250 hrs
Training location
Detroit Metro, LA Metro and surrounding areas; Business Training Week at Detroit Global Resource Center
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Caesar Vision
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Caesar Vision

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

263 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 263 contacts · $49
Free preview
(904) 886-••••
Unlock all 263 contacts
(856) 662-••••
(630) 790-••••
(706) 283-••••
(706) 277-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Little Caesars franchise?

The total investment to open a Little Caesars franchise ranges from $377K – $1.8M, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Little Caesars franchise owners earn?

Little Caesars makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Little Caesars?

Little Caesars is franchised by Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Little Caesars FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Little Caesars FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Little Caesars's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Little Caesars has a charge-off rate of 8.0% across 163 loans, meaning 8.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Little Caesars franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Little Caesars has 4,374 total units in the United States, including 3,788 franchised units and 586 company-owned units. 109 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Little Caesars a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Little Caesars as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 69 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Little Caesars, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.