Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Le Pain Quotidien logo

Le Pain Quotidien Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsBelgium (international HQ)Franchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$957K – $1.8M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01466Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Le Pain Quotidien is an upscale Belgian bakery-cafe franchise serving artisan breads, pastries, and organic-leaning fare at communal tables. Franchisees run the cafes, managing in-house baking, food service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Le Pain Quotidien franchise requires a total initial investment of $957K – $1.8M, including a $22K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$957K – $1.8M
92nd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
64
70th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$957K – $1.8M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$22K – $22K
Median $35K
Master/area fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$150K – $300K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
64 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $957K – $1.8M including a $22K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
BrunchCo 21, S.A.
Parent company
BrunchCo 21, S.A.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2023 FDD
Predecessor
PQ Licensing SA
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Annick Van Overstraeten
Incorporated in
Belgium
HQ
Rue de la Victoire 1, Brussels, 1060, Belgium
Auditor
Mazars USA LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$764K
vs $615K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Annick Van Overstraeten
Headquarters
Belgium (international HQ)
Founded
2020
FDD year
2023
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 187% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$957K – $1.8MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$22,200Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$150K – $300K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$22K$22K
Leasenot refundable$20K$100K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$250K$500K
Furnishingsnot refundable$120K$220K
Kitchen Equipmentnot refundable$150K$250K
Signagenot refundable$10K$30K
Suppliesnot refundable$40K$60K
Fixturesnot refundable$75K$110K
Opening Inventorynot refundable$30K$55K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$5K$10K
Other Advertisingnot refundable$10K$15K
Prepaid Insurance Premiumsnot refundable$3K$5K
Computers and Suppliesnot refundable$30K$50K
Travel and Living Expenses for Trainingnot refundable$25K$50K
Permits, Health, Occupancynot refundable$3K$5K
Utility costs and depositsnot refundable$5K$15K
Legal and Accountingnot refundable$10K$30K
Additional Funds - 3 Monthsnot refundable$150K$300K
Total initial investment$957K$1.8M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$957K – $1.8M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$150K – $300K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$22K – $22K
Master/area fee
Royalty
5.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Le Pain Quotidien: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$22K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$30K – $55K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Le Pain Quotidien makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Le Pain Quotidien unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $957K–$1.8M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $150K–$300K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.6M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 147 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 18.5% CAGR over 3 years across 64 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 5% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Le Pain Quotidien Compares

Metric
Le Pain Quotidien
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.4M
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
64
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units64Verified — printed on page 42 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+18.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
64
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
5.3%
Net growth (3-yr)
+18.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+18.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2020
54
Franchised units
2021
64+10
Franchised units
2022
64±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 7 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

7

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

Litigation-burdened franchisor with undisclosed unit economics, financial opacity, and unclear growth trajectory presents elevated risk relative to capital requirements and franchisee recourse.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Low confidence±16 pts
4880

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

LPQ Central Canada Inc. v. PQ Licensing S.A. et al. (Ontario Superior Court, Case No. CV-11-436710): Canadian area developer filed complaint alleging non-compliant disclosure and misrepresentation; sought damages up to $18M. Litigation administratively dismissed 2013, stayed pending arbitration 2014. Arbitration bifurcated; timeliness challenges resolved 2016 and 2019. Pending final resolution as of FDD date.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Predecessor PQ Licensing SA filed for judicial reorganization in Belgium (Brussels Enterprise Court, Case No. Q/20/00022) on May 4/22, 2020; reorganization plan approved June 24, 2020; assets acquired by BrunchCo 21 SA on July 10, 2020. Predecessor's subsidiary PQ New York Inc. filed Chapter 11 in U.S. Bankruptcy Court Delaware (Case No. 20-11266) on May 27, 2020; plan of liquidation confirmed September 25, 2020; proceedings ongoing as of FDD date.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Mazars USA LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.8MYr 2: $0.6MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financial statements are those of the guarantor, Pain Quo Marais Associes (PQMA), which absolutely and unconditionally guarantees the franchisor's (BrunchCo 21, S.A.) obligations; the franchisor's own audited statements are not separately provided. All figures in euros (EUR). FY2022 net sales 764,336; FY2021 615,230. Company has a stockholder's deficit of (315,075) and recurring net losses. other_revenue reflects government grants (9,191) plus interest income (5,039) for 2022.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHActive litigation seeking $18M damages and rescission of development agreement signals serious disclosure/compliance issues between franchisor and franchisees
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure (avg revenue/net income not provided) prevents validation of ROI on $957K–$1.8M investment
  3. 03MINOROnly 64 total units with unknown growth trajectory suggests potential system stagnation or contraction in competitive bakery-café market
  4. 04MEDHigh initial investment ($957K–$1.8M) combined with undisclosed profitability creates asymmetric risk for franchisee

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 147 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training406 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBelgium
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawBelgium
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

LPQ Central Canada Inc. v. PQ Licensing S.A. et al. (Ontario Superior Court, Case No. CV-11-436710): Canadian area developer filed complaint alleging non-compliant disclosure and misrepresentation; sought damages up to $18M. Litigation administratively dismissed 2013, stayed pending arbitration 2014. Arbitration bifurcated; timeliness challenges resolved 2016 and 2019. Pending final resolution as of FDD date.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
171 hrs
On-the-job training
235 hrs
Training location
HQ Brussels, Academy Brussels, designated Store location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor must approve all sites; franchisee selects and submits Site Package for approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Le Pain Quotidien franchise?

The total investment to open a Le Pain Quotidien franchise ranges from $957K – $1.8M, with an initial franchise fee of $22K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

What do Le Pain Quotidien franchise owners earn?

Le Pain Quotidien makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Le Pain Quotidien?

Le Pain Quotidien is franchised by BrunchCo 21, S.A.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Le Pain Quotidien FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Le Pain Quotidien FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Le Pain Quotidien's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Le Pain Quotidien (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Le Pain Quotidien franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Le Pain Quotidien has 64 total units in the United States, including 64 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Le Pain Quotidien a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Le Pain Quotidien as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Le Pain Quotidien, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.