Lawn Pride Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $141K – $244K
- Disclosed sales
- partial, no system average
- SBA charge-off
- 0.0%
- on 12 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Lawn Pride is a lawn care franchise providing fertilization, weed control, aeration, and pest and disease treatments. Franchisees run route-based operations, managing technicians, scheduling, and recurring residential and commercial accounts.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Lawn Pride franchise requires a total initial investment of $141K – $244K, including a $40K – $62K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 12 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $141K – $244K
- 55th pct Home Services
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Incl. company outletsProjection
- Royalty
- 8.0%
- 66th pct Home Services
- Units
- 44
- 41st pct Home Services
- SBA charge-off
- 0.0%
- % of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category
Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $141K – $244K including a $40K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSItem 19 discloses Gross Sales per Customer (job-level, not whole-unit revenue) for both residential and commercial customer segments, for the affiliate-operated Indianapolis location (2021-2025) and 35 franchised Reporting Businesses (2024-2025). 2025 franchised: residential avg $684/customer (median $433, high $20,500, low $28); commercial avg $2,262/customer (median $633, high $21,488, low $75). Whole-unit annual revenue is NOT disclosed.
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 12 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
- GROWTHPositive: net +7 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 2 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- GROWTHSystem growing at 740.0% CAGR over 3 years with 44 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Lawn Pride SPV LLC
- Parent company
- Neighborly Company (Dwyer Franchising LLC d/b/a Neighborly)
- FDD Item 1, page 11 of the 2026 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. (KKR) via Nest Holdings LP
- Predecessor
- Lawn Pride, Inc. / Lawn Pride, LLC
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer
- Michael Anthony Davis
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- HQ
- 1010 N. University Parks Drive, Waco, Texas 76707
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $480.8M
- vs $461.7M prior year
Same owner · FDD Item 1
2 other brands on this site name Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. (KKR) via Nest Holdings LP as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.
Portfolio: KKR (Kohlberg Kravis Roberts) (private-equity sponsor) · Neighborly
Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.
Overview
About
- CEO
- Michael Anthony Davis
- Headquarters
- Texas
- Founded
- 1993
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 13
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 15% above the typical home services franchise.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $40K | $40K |
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $81K | $146K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $20K | $58K |
| Total initial investment | $141K | $244K |
Source: Lawn Pride 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $141K – $244K
- Middle of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $81K – $146K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Franchise fee
- $40K – $62K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 8.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 2.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 10.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 8.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $186 |
| Training fee | $2K |
| Transfer fee | $8K |
| Renewal fee | $8K |
| Inventory (initial) | $500 – $1K |
| Total fee load | 10.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for Lawn Pride is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Lawn Pride unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
Item 19 discloses Gross Sales per Customer (job-level, not whole-unit revenue) for both residential and commercial customer segments, for the affiliate-operated Indianapolis location (2021-2025) and 35 franchised Reporting Businesses (2024-2025). 2025 franchised: residential avg $684/customer (median $433, high $20,500, low $28); commercial avg $2,262/customer (median $633, high $21,488, low $75). Whole-unit annual revenue is NOT disclosed.
Includes company-owned outlets
Reported per transaction, not per outlet
- Item 19 type
- per unit metric
- Sample size
- 35
- vs category median 32
- Reporting year
- 2025
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2026
- Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Compared against 319 Home Services brands
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Home Services median of 8.0%.
Disclosure
Item 19 reports per unit metric rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
Operator retention
System expanding at 740.0% CAGR over 3 years across 44 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Home Services medians
How Lawn Pride Compares
Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 44
- Opened
- 9
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 2
- Terminated
- 2
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 4.5%
- Company-owned
- 2
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 1%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 2
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 2
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 4
- 0.09 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 10
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 12 · 13 states reported
The Territory Map
FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.
13
states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
2 current owners across 1 state.
- TX 2
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 12
- Loan volume
- $2.4M
- Median loan
- $250K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- 0.0%
- on 12 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- 100.0%
- 5-yr charge-off
- 0.0%
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 3
- Defaults
- 0
- Typical loan rate
- 11.1%
- avg rate to borrowers
- Franchised industry avg
- 19.3%
- brand beats franchise avg ↓
- Jobs supported
- 43
- 1.8 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 75%
- top lender's share
Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators
Franchise vs independent — in landscaping services, franchised businesses charge off at 19.3% vs 13.3% for independents — franchising is associated with 45% higher SBA default risk in this category.
Top lenders financing Lawn Pride franchisees
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Lawn Pride from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 0.0%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 75%
- Avg interest rate
- 11.12%
- Lender concentration
- 75.0%
- Job velocity
- 1.8 per $100K
- NAICS benchmark
- 17.7%
- NAICS 561730
- Jobs supported
- 43
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 75% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 9 | $2.0M | 0.0% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | 2 | $255K | N/A |
| 3 | Magnifi Financial CU | 1 | $125K | N/A |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TNTennessee | 3 | 0 | -- |
| NCNorth Carolina | 2 | 0 | -- |
| TXTexas | 2 | 0 | -- |
| FLFlorida | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| GAGeorgia | 1 | 0 | -- |
| INIndiana | 1 | 0 | -- |
| NYNew York | 1 | 0 | -- |
| VAVirginia | 1 | 0 | -- |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Borrower profile
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 12 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.
What could kill this investment?
SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Lawn Pride presents significant due diligence risk due to minimal system scale (6 units), absent financial disclosure, parent company compliance history, and inability to project franchisee profitability.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
California Commissioner of Business Oversight Consent Order (2017) against For Franchising LLC (Window Genie predecessor, an affiliate) and its then-president for failing to file two advertisements before use in 2013; $5,000 administrative penalty paid, remedial training completed. Not an action against the Franchisor.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Ernst & Young LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: No
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 63 / 100 verdict
- 01MEDOnly 6 units in system with unknown growth trajectory indicates extremely limited scale and no proof of viability
- 02HIGHParent company litigation history (2010 & 2017) involving affiliate brands suggests potential compliance culture issues across portfolio
- 03MINORHigh royalty rate (up to 8%) combined with unknown profitability creates cash flow risk for franchisees
- 04MINORExtremely small unit count suggests either new franchise (unproven model) or failing system with high attrition
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 45,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Arbitration location | McLennan County, Texas |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | TX |
| Litigation count | 1 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
California Commissioner of Business Oversight Consent Order (2017) against For Franchising LLC (Window Genie predecessor, an affiliate) and its then-president for failing to file two advertisements before use in 2013; $5,000 administrative penalty paid, remedial training completed. Not an action against the Franchisor.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 26 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 0 hrs
- Training location
- Indianapolis, IN or Waco, TX (and/or virtually/remotely)
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 3 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- franchisee (subject to franchisor site selection guideline approval)
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Real Green (Service Assistant 5) by Workwave LLC
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Real Green (Service Assistant 5) by Workwave LLC
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
2 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Lawn Pride franchise?
The total investment to open a Lawn Pride franchise ranges from $141K – $244K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Lawn Pride franchise owners earn?
Item 19 of the Lawn Pride FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Lawn Pride?
Lawn Pride is franchised by Lawn Pride SPV LLC. Its parent company is Neighborly Company (Dwyer Franchising LLC d/b/a Neighborly). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. (KKR) via Nest Holdings LP. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Lawn Pride FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Lawn Pride FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Lawn Pride's franchise failure rate?
Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Lawn Pride has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 12 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.
How many Lawn Pride franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Lawn Pride has 44 total units in the United States, including 42 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Lawn Pride a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Lawn Pride as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Lawn Pride, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Home Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.