Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Jreck Subs logo

Jreck Subs Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsNYFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average61/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$128K – $429K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01368Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Jreck Subs is a quick-service franchise serving made-to-order submarine sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Franchisees run the shops, managing food prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Jreck Subs franchise requires a total initial investment of $128K – $429K, including a $19K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$128K – $429K
8th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.5%
89th pct Service Resta…
Units
28
54th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$128K – $429K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$19K – $19K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$8K – $25K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.5%
Median 5.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.5% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
28 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $128K – $429K including a $19K franchise fee, 6.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 61/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -9.7% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Fresh Start Franchising, Inc.
Predecessor
Focus Franchising, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Co-Chairman and President
Matthew G. Darrah
CEO experience
2007 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
158 Syracuse Street, Suite 200, Syracuse, New York 13204
Auditor
Bonadio & Co., LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.9M
vs $1.6M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Matthew G. Darrah
Headquarters
NY
Founded
2018
FDD year
2023
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 43% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$128K – $429KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$18,500Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$8K – $25K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$19K$19K
Rent and Security Deposit, including CAM/taxes/utilities$2K$15K
Construction / Leasehold Improvements$50K$250K
Equipment, Fixtures, Furnishings, Signage and Point of Sale System$40K$90K
Opening Inventory & Supplies$3K$10K
Insurance$3K$6K
Professional Fees$1K$5K
Permits and Licenses$500$2K
Training Expenses$500$3K
Grand Opening Advertising (3 months)$3K$6K
Additional Funds (3 months)$8K$25K
Total initial investment$128K$429K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$128K – $429K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$8K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$19K – $19K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Jreck Subs: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Training fee$250
Transfer fee$9K
Renewal fee$9K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $10K
Total fee load9.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Jreck Subs makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Jreck Subs unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $128K–$429K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $8K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$294K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.5% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -9.7% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Jreck Subs Compares

Metric
Jreck Subs
Category median
vs median
Investment
$278K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
28
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units28Verified — printed on page 39 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-9.7% (worth scrutinizing)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
28
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-9.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-9.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
3.6%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2020
31
Franchised units
2021
28-3
Franchised units
2022
28±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

26 current owners across 1 state.

  • NY 26

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 5 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$473K
Median loan
$66K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (5)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (5)
Verdict score61/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average61Verdict score 61/100

Jreck Subs presents CAUTION-level risk due to absent financial disclosures, small undocumented unit base, territorial vulnerability, and potential corporate financial stress.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
5171

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Bonadio & Co., LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.9MYr 2: $1.6MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2022 total revenue comprises royalty income $1,249,732, advertising royalty $581,371, and vendor rebate income $98,456 (audited, year ended Dec 31, 2022).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 61 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 financial performance data disclosed — impossible to validate ROI claims or average unit economics
  2. 02MEDOnly 28 units system-wide with unknown growth trajectory — suggests limited scale and unproven scalability
  3. 03MINORZero territory protection — franchisees face direct competition from other Jreck locations and cannibalization risk
  4. 04MINORWide investment range ($127.5K–$428.5K) without corresponding revenue transparency suggests inconsistent unit performance
  5. 05MED6.5% royalty on undisclosed revenues creates cash flow uncertainty for franchisees with no baseline expectations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training58 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationJefferson County, New York
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNY
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
28 hrs
On-the-job training
30 hrs
Training location
Syracuse, New York (FSF Corporate Offices or Store Location)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
5 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve within 30 days
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Point of Sale System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Point of Sale System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

26 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 26 contacts · $49
Free preview
315-232-••••NY
Unlock all 26 contacts
315-642-••••NY
315-492-••••NY
315-782-••••NY
315-287-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Jreck Subs franchise?

The total investment to open a Jreck Subs franchise ranges from $128K – $429K, with an initial franchise fee of $19K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Jreck Subs franchise owners earn?

Jreck Subs makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Jreck Subs?

Jreck Subs is franchised by Fresh Start Franchising, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Jreck Subs FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Jreck Subs FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Jreck Subs's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Jreck Subs (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Jreck Subs franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Jreck Subs has 28 total units in the United States, including 28 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Jreck Subs a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Jreck Subs as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 61 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Jreck Subs, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.