Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
JEI Learning Center logo

JEI Learning Center Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

EducationCaliforniaFranchising since 1992
DBelow averageBelow average36/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$85K – $139K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01345FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

JEI Learning Center is a supplemental education franchise offering individualized math, English, and reading programs for K-12 students. Franchisees run the centers, managing tutors, curriculum, and enrollment.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A JEI Learning Center franchise requires a total initial investment of $85K – $139K, including a $23K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$85K – $139K
26th pct Education
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Set by a formula
Units
44
53rd pct Education
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Education · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$85K – $139K
Median $194K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$23K – $23K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$8K – $18K
Median $25K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 9.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
44 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
4.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Education median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $85K – $139K including a $23K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -14.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
JEI Learning Centers, LLC
Parent company
JEI Holdings Corporation; JEI eAcademy Co., Ltd.; JEI Distribution Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
JEI Corporation (JEIC)
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
JEI Self-Learning Systems, Inc. (JSLS)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Manager and Chief Executive Officer
Sung Hoon Park
CEO experience
29 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
California
HQ
4465 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 302, Los Angeles, California 90010
Auditor
Fineman West & Company
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.1M
vs $1.2M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Affiliated brands

  • JEI

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Sung Hoon Park
Headquarters
California
FDD year
2026
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 42% below the typical education franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$85K – $139KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 51 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$22,500Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltySet by a formula
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$8K – $18K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

JEI Learning Center: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$23K$23K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$8K$18K
Equipment, build-out, other$55K$99K
Total initial investment$85K$139K

Source: JEI Learning Center 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$85K – $139K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$8K – $18K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$23K – $23K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
Royalty is a per-subject fee ranging from $23 to $35 per …
Ad fund
Brand Fund Contribution currently $1 per subject/month, m…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

JEI Learning Center: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Variable per subject: $23-$35 per subject based on enrollment levels
Technology fee$500
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$9K
Renewal fee$1K
Inventory (initial)$6K – $6K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

JEI Learning Center makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one JEI Learning Center unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $85K–$139K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $8K–$18K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$125K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -14.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 6% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Education medians

How JEI Learning Center Compares

Metric
JEI Learning Center
Category median
vs median
Investment
$112K
$194Kmiddle half $94K–$625K · n=164
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$408Kmiddle half $269K–$1.2M · n=72
N/A
Unit Count
44
20middle half 6–79 · n=164
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Education brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units44Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 51 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-14.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate4.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
44
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.5%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
5.9%
Net growth (3-yr)
-14.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-14.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
1
Transferred
3
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
11
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
6.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
8.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
8.7%
Units that stopped operating
2023
48
Franchised units
2024
46-2
Franchised units
2025
44-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 10 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 10 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Maryland
  • North Dakota

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

41 current owners across 10 states.

  • CA 17
  • NJ 11
  • NY 4
  • TX 3
  • DE 1
  • GA 1
  • MD 1
  • MN 1
  • NC 1
  • PA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 4 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 4 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$175K
Median loan
$44K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (4)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (4)
Verdict score36/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average36Verdict score 36/100
Moderate confidence±10 pts
2646

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Franchisor filed 4 lawsuits against franchisees in FY2022 to enforce covenants not-to-compete (all settled); also a 2013 Maryland Consent Order required predecessor JSLS to cease/desist unregistered franchise offers and pay a $15,000 civil penalty.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Fineman West & Company

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.1MYr 2: $1.2MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 statements are for JEI Learning Centers, LLC standalone (a California LLC owned by JEI Holdings Corporation and its subsidiaries), audited by Fineman West & Company, FYE Dec 31, 2025. Figures in whole US dollars. FY2025 total revenues $1,145,174 = franchise fees $54,861 + net royalties & enrollment fee $983,027 + ancillary franchise & royalty fees $107,286 (other_revenue). Company has a members' deficit of -$134,692 and recurring operating losses; auditor issued an unqualified opinion with an emphasis-of-matter paragraph on recurring losses (opinion not modified). Note 7 concludes sufficient liquidity for one year, so no going-concern doubt was expressed, but a state Financial Condition risk factor flags the franchisor's ability to provide support. No Item 19 financial performance representation is made.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit decline of 4.2% YoY indicates shrinking franchise system with potential market saturation or franchisee satisfaction issues
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosures (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents independent validation of investment returns and profitability claims
  3. 03HIGHHistory of litigation including trade secret misappropriation by predecessor (Daekyo America) and unregistered franchise sales violations suggests compliance and IP protection vulnerabilities
  4. 04HIGHCurrent aggressive litigation strategy (4 active lawsuits against former franchisees for non-compete enforcement) signals franchisor may be experiencing system deterioration and protecting turf rather than supporting franchisees
  5. 05MINORPer-subject royalty model ($23-$35/subject) creates unpredictable revenue streams and may incentivize aggressive student recruitment tactics or quality compromises

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 146 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training69 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ24
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBergen County, New Jersey
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

Franchisor filed 4 lawsuits against franchisees in FY2022 to enforce covenants not-to-compete (all settled); also a 2013 Maryland Consent Order required predecessor JSLS to cease/desist unregistered franchise offers and pay a $15,000 civil penalty.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
31 hrs
On-the-job training
38 hrs
Training location
Corporate headquarters in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, on-site at designated Franchised Center, or online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
both
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
personal computer/point-of-sale system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: personal computer/point-of-sale system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

45 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 45 contacts · $49
Free preview
650.284.••••CA
Unlock all 45 contacts
209.834.••••CA
408.263.••••CA
732.619.••••NJ
916.542.••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a JEI Learning Center franchise?

The total investment to open a JEI Learning Center franchise ranges from $85K – $139K, with an initial franchise fee of $23K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do JEI Learning Center franchise owners earn?

JEI Learning Center makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns JEI Learning Center?

JEI Learning Center is franchised by JEI Learning Centers, LLC. Its parent company is JEI Holdings Corporation; JEI eAcademy Co., Ltd.; JEI Distribution Co., Ltd.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is JEI Corporation (JEIC). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the JEI Learning Center FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the JEI Learning Center FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is JEI Learning Center's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for JEI Learning Center (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many JEI Learning Center franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, JEI Learning Center has 44 total units in the United States, including 44 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is JEI Learning Center a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates JEI Learning Center as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent JEI Learning Center, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Education franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Education category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.