Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
HEALTH MART Drugstore logo

HEALTH MART Drugstore Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

HealthcareTXFranchising since 1997
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$262K – $799K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Limited · 21 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01172Data QualityStandard62%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Health Mart is a franchise network of independently owned community pharmacies filling prescriptions and selling health and wellness products. Backed by distributor McKesson, franchisees run local drugstores managing pharmacy staff, insurance claims, and inventory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A HEALTH MART Drugstore franchise requires a total initial investment of $262K – $799K. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 2 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$262K – $799K
53rd pct Healthcare
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
4,544
81st pct Healthcare
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$262K – $799K
Median $321K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$87K – $280K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited · 21 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 21 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
System Size
4,544 units
Median 23 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
12.6%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $262K – $799K.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -114 franchised outlets in the latest year (459 opened, 141 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG432 units terminated last reporting year (9.5% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Health Mart Systems, Inc.
Parent company
McKesson Corporation
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
President of Health Mart
Crystal Lennartz
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
6555 State Hwy 161, Irving, Texas 75039
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$39.2M
vs $33.8M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Strategic Health Alliance II
  • McKesson Technologies

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Crystal Lennartz
Headquarters
TX
Founded
1997
FDD year
2024
States available
50

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 65% above the typical healthcare franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$262K – $799KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$87K – $280K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

HEALTH MART Drugstore: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Working capital (3–6 mo)$87K$280K
Equipment, build-out, other$175K$519K
Total initial investment$262K$799K

Source: HEALTH MART Drugstore 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$262K – $799K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$87K – $280K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
$390 per month flat Monthly Fee (covers Core Services; no…
Ad fund
No advertising fund currently required; franchisor may es…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

HEALTH MART Drugstore: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$390 per month flat Monthly Fee payable on the 10th day of each month
Inventory (initial)$60K – $180K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

HEALTH MART Drugstore makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one HEALTH MART Drugstore unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $262K–$799K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $87K–$280K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$714K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -3.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Healthcare medians

How HEALTH MART Drugstore Compares

Metric
HEALTH MART Drugstore
Category median
vs median
Investment
$530K
$321Kmiddle half $178K–$530K · n=133
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$676Kmiddle half $496K–$929K · n=48
N/A
Unit Count
4,544
23middle half 5–101 · n=132
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units4,544Verified — printed on page 43 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-3.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate12.6% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
4,544
Opened
459
Last reporting year
Closed
141
Terminated
432
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
12.6%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-3.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-3.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
432
Not renewed
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Termination rate
6.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
3.2%
Units that stopped operating
2021
4,689
Franchised units
2022
4,657-32
Franchised units
2023
4,543-114
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 15 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 15 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

20 current owners across 15 states.

  • MI 3
  • FL 2
  • KS 2
  • MS 2
  • CA 1
  • CT 1
  • IA 1
  • IN 1
  • MD 1
  • OH 1
  • OK 1
  • PA 1
  • +3 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 79 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
21
Loan volume
$5.4M
Median loan
$257K
average
Charge-off rate
Limited · 21 loans
Limited SBA coverage: 21 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Limited · 21 loans
5-yr charge-off
Limited · 21 loans
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
16
Defaults
1

Vintage analysis

HEALTH MART Drugstore charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
HEALTH MART Drugstore charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 9 vintages from 1995 to 2013. Rates range from 0.0% to 16.7%.0%5%10%15%20%'95'07'09'11'13

Top lenders financing HEALTH MART Drugstore franchisees

JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3 loans33.3%
Live Oak Banking Company3 loans0.0%
SmartBank2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 16 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for HEALTH MART Drugstore from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3$668K33.3%
2Live Oak Banking Company3$1.3M0.0%
3SmartBank2$115K0.0%
4Town and Country CU1$257K0.0%
5Eastern Bank1$149KN/A
6Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas1$238K0.0%
7Farmers & Merchants State Bank1$175K0.0%
8Zions Bank, A Division of1$210K0.0%
9First PREMIER Bank1$200K0.0%
10Metro City Bank1$496KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
GAGeorgia300.0%
MIMichigan3133.3%
NYNew York200.0%
ARArkansas100.0%
AZArizona100.0%
CACalifornia100.0%
CTConnecticut100.0%
FLFlorida100.0%
KSKansas100.0%
MOMissouri100.0%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offLimited · 21 loans
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

HEALTH MART operates a declining franchise system under a parent company embroiled in multi-billion dollar opioid litigation, with undisclosed financials, unprotected territory, and unclear unit economics making risk assessment impossible.

Moderate confidence±9 pts
5573

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

One opioid MDL case (In re: National Prescription Opiate Litigation, No. 1:17-md-02804-DAP) involving Parent McKesson Corporation as defendant; massive multi-billion dollar settlements reached with states, tribes, and subdivisions; approximately 5 remaining federal controlled-substance cases naming the franchisor directly.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $39.2MYr 2: $33.8MTotal: $39.0MNon-royalty: $14.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total net sales and other revenues for FY ended March 31, 2024 comprised franchise fees, merchandise revenue and other ($24,721,069) plus channel management service fees ($14,500,289).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHParent company (McKesson) facing billions in opioid litigation settlements with 400+ related cases creating systemic reputational and financial risk
  2. 02MINORFranchise system declining 2.4% YoY with 4,544 units, indicating contracting market rather than growth opportunity
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other HEALTH MART franchisees in same market
  4. 04MINORExtremely low franchise fee ($0) combined with $390/month royalty suggests franchisor prioritizes volume/royalties over franchisee profitability
  5. 05MINORUnknown franchise term creates uncertainty around renewal, buyout, and long-term planning

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail1 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (1)

  • In re: National Prescription Opiate Litigation

    pending

    Government or regulatory action · McKesson Corporation ("Our Parent") · filed 2017-12-08 · U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio · 1:17-md-02804-DAP

    “In re: National Prescription Opiate Litigation, Case No. 1:17-md-02804-DAP (December 8, 2017), U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio. Our Parent, along with other pharmaceutical wholesale distributors, pharmaceutical manufacturers, and retail pharmacy chains, has been sued in many cases asserting claims related to distribution of controlled substances.”Page 12 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“We remain named as a defendant in approximately five controlled substance-related cases pending in federal court. We contend these claims are foreclosed by the Settlement or otherwise subject to strong defenses.” (page 14)

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Initial termNot extracted
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training8 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Allowed renewalsℹ24
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Termination groundsℹ2
Curable defaultsℹ5
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationTexas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTX
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

One opioid MDL case (In re: National Prescription Opiate Litigation, No. 1:17-md-02804-DAP) involving Parent McKesson Corporation as defendant; massive multi-billion dollar settlements reached with states, tribes, and subdivisions; approximately 5 remaining federal controlled-substance cases naming the franchisor directly.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
8 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual/teleconference
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

99 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 99 contacts · $49
Free preview
(522) 205-••••
Unlock all 99 contacts
(662) 256-••••MS
(039) 205-••••
(522) 251-••••
(589) 205-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a HEALTH MART Drugstore franchise?

The total investment to open a HEALTH MART Drugstore franchise ranges from $262K – $799K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do HEALTH MART Drugstore franchise owners earn?

HEALTH MART Drugstore makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns HEALTH MART Drugstore?

HEALTH MART Drugstore is franchised by Health Mart Systems, Inc.. Its parent company is McKesson Corporation. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the HEALTH MART Drugstore FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the HEALTH MART Drugstore FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is HEALTH MART Drugstore's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for HEALTH MART Drugstore (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many HEALTH MART Drugstore franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, HEALTH MART Drugstore has 4,544 total units in the United States, including 4,543 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 459 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is HEALTH MART Drugstore a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates HEALTH MART Drugstore as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent HEALTH MART Drugstore, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Healthcare franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.