Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Halloween Express logo

Halloween Express Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailKYFranchising since 1994
DBelow averageBelow average28/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$170K – $268K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01142Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Halloween Express is a seasonal retail franchise selling costumes, decorations, and party supplies through pop-up stores. Franchisees run temporary locations each fall, managing inventory, seasonal staffing, and merchandising.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Halloween Express franchise requires a total initial investment of $170K – $268K, including a $10K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$170K – $268K
19th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
6th pct Retail
Units
49
20th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$170K – $268K
Median $336K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $10K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$3K – $5K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
49 units
Median 61 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
26.5%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $170K – $268K including a $10K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 28/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -9 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 13 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -35.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
HEX NEWCO, LLC
Predecessor
Halloween Express, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Holly Bowling
CEO experience
2005 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
KY
HQ
302 N. Main Street, Owenton, Kentucky 40359
Auditor
Goldberg & Davis, CPAs
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$555K
vs $398K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Holly Bowling
Headquarters
KY
FDD year
2022
States available
18

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 35% below the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$170K – $268KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$10,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2022 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$3K – $5K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$10K$10K
Travel & Living Expenses While Attending Initial Training$1K$3K
Lease Deposit$1K$10K
Equipment and Furniture$4K$15K
Initial Inventory$120K$180K
Marketing$10K$10K
Signs$250$1K
Other Deposits$0$1K
Insurance$250$1K
Professional Fees and Licenses$500$2K
Operating Cash$10K$20K
Additional Funds 1 Month$3K$5K
Retail Inventory Control System$10K$10K
Total initial investment$170K$268K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$170K – $268K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$3K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
-n/d
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Halloween Express: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$120K – $180K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Halloween Express makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Halloween Express unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $170K–$268K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $3K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$223K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 112 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Retail median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -35.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Halloween Express Compares

Metric
Halloween Express
Category median
vs median
Investment
$219K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
49
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units49Verified — printed on page 29 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-35.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate26.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
49
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
13
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
26.5%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-35.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-35.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
26.5%
Units that stopped operating
2019
76
Franchised units
2020
58-18
Franchised units
2021
49-9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 14 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 14 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

36 current owners across 14 states.

  • MN 6
  • CA 5
  • NC 5
  • SC 5
  • KY 4
  • FL 2
  • KS 2
  • AL 1
  • AR 1
  • IA 1
  • IN 1
  • NJ 1
  • +2 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 5 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$375K
Median loan
$75K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (5)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (5)
Verdict score28/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average28Verdict score 28/100

Halloween Express presents high risk due to significant unit decline, undisclosed financial performance, multi-state litigation, and lack of transparency around franchisee earnings.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
1541

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Colorado franchisee lawsuit (Crazy Willy's) for $300,000 alleging conversion, tortious interference, negligence, etc., dismissed for improper venue. Virginia Settlement Order (2008) for offering franchises before registration, $3,500 penalty. Washington Consent Order (2010) for similar violation, $1,500 penalty.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Goldberg & Davis, CPAs

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.6MYr 2: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

The provided pages (p128-p133) are NOT audited financial statements. They are the Halloween Express Franchise Owner's Manual table of contents and appendix cover pages (Appendix E - Owner's Manual TOC, Appendix F - General Release of All Claims). No balance sheet, income statement, or Independent Auditor's Report is present, so no Item 21 financial figures could be extracted.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 28 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR15.5% unit contraction year-over-year indicates a shrinking franchise system with potential structural problems
  2. 02MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income data (Item 19) prevents proper ROI validation and suggests weak or inconsistent unit economics
  3. 03HIGHMultiple litigation matters across three states (Colorado, Virginia, Washington) signal compliance issues and regulatory friction
  4. 04MINORSeasonal business model creates cash flow volatility and limits franchisee income stability outside peak Halloween season
  5. 05MINORInitial investment range of $170K-$267K is substantial for a declining system with no proven profitability benchmarks

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 112 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ100 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice7 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAkron, Ohio
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOH
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

Colorado franchisee lawsuit (Crazy Willy's) for $300,000 alleging conversion, tortious interference, negligence, etc., dismissed for improper venue. Virginia Settlement Order (2008) for offering franchises before registration, $3,500 penalty. Washington Consent Order (2010) for similar violation, $1,500 penalty.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Owenton, Kentucky
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisor must approve location; franchisee identifies and proposes
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
RICS Retail Inventory Control System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: RICS Retail Inventory Control System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

36 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 36 contacts · $49
Free preview
(502) 484-••••KY
Unlock all 36 contacts
(951) 595-••••CA
(479) 616-••••AR
(843) 860-••••SC
(952) 392-••••MN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Halloween Express franchise?

The total investment to open a Halloween Express franchise ranges from $170K – $268K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Halloween Express franchise owners earn?

Halloween Express makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Halloween Express?

Halloween Express is franchised by HEX NEWCO, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Halloween Express FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Halloween Express FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Halloween Express's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Halloween Express (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Halloween Express franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Halloween Express has 49 total units in the United States, including 49 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Halloween Express a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Halloween Express as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 28 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Halloween Express, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.