Greenlight Mobility Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $161K – $287K
- Disclosed sales
- $1.1M
- gross sales, not profit
- SBA charge-off
- Under 10 loans (3)
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Greenlight Mobility is a home services franchise providing therapist-led home accessibility modifications to prevent falls and keep people safe at home. Franchisees run local operations, managing assessments and installations.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A GREENLIGHT MOBILITY franchise requires a total initial investment of $161K – $287K, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2025 FDD, average unit revenue was $1.1M[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored7 of 7 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $161K – $287K
- 64th pct Home Services
- Avg gross sales
- $1.1M
- 1 outlet
- Royalty
- 7.0%
- 48th pct Home Services
- Units
- 2
- 6th pct Home Services
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $161K – $287K including a $60K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $1.1M/year, with an estimated 47% cash-on-cash return (based on ESTIMATED EARNINGS2).
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 54/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
- FLAGRevenue data based on only 1 outlet. Treat as directional, not definitive. Ask franchisees directly for current unit economics.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- GLM Franchising LLC
- Predecessor
- None
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer
- Karen Frank
- Incorporated in
- NJ
- HQ
- 111 Canfield Ave., Bldg. B-10, Randolph, New Jersey 07869
- Auditor
- Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $103K
- vs $76K prior year
Overview
About
- CEO
- Karen Frank
- Headquarters
- NJ
- Founded
- 2015
- FDD year
- 2025
- States available
- 1
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 33% above the typical home services franchise.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $60K | $60K | |
| Initial Training Fee | $5K | $5K | |
| Training Expenses | $5K | $10K | |
| Marketing Materials and Supplies and Initial Marketing | $8K | $15K | |
| Office Equipment, Furniture, Supplies, Office Computer and Tablet | $500 | $4K | |
| Software and Technology | $800 | $2K | |
| Vehicles Down Payment | $7K | $10K | |
| Licenses and Permits | $500 | $4K | |
| Office/Warehouse Rent, Lease, Security and Utility Deposits | $5K | $20K | |
| Leasehold Improvement | $0 | $5K | |
| Office or Warehouse Signage | $0 | $2K | |
| Tools, Equipment, Racking | $5K | $10K | |
| Initial Inventory | $40K | $60K | |
| Insurance Costs | $5K | $10K | |
| Legal Services | $2K | $5K | |
| Additional Funds - 3 months | $20K | $68K | |
| Total initial investment | $161K | $287K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $161K – $287K
- Middle of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $20K – $68K
- Middle of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $60K – $60K
- Middle of category vs category
- Royalty
- 7.0%
- Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 2.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 9.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
- Payback period
- 2.1 yrs
- From FDD / Item 19
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 7.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $1K |
| Training fee | $5K |
| Transfer fee | $15K |
| Renewal fee | $3K |
| Inventory (initial) | $40K – $60K |
| Total fee load | 9.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Average unit sales run 86% above the home services norm.
Based on a single outlet - not a system average
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19
Single-unit · not modelled
Returns at a glance
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for GREENLIGHT MOBILITY until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.
—
Not modelled yet
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
Total invested capital · disclosed
$268K
Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
FDD-reported earnings
The FDD reports $190K as ESTIMATED EARNINGS2. This is a disclosed figure, not our estimate — we publish no modelled profit for GREENLIGHT MOBILITY.
What one unit earns on your invested capital
Model A · Single-Unit Return
Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.
Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one GREENLIGHT MOBILITY unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
What 25 units return when you use SBA financing
Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition
Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).
This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.
What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.
Not modelled yet
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD
Financial Performance
Based on a single outlet - not a system average
- Avg gross sales
- $1.1M
- Per unit, per year
- Avg estimated earnings2
- $190K
- Reported as ESTIMATED EARNINGS2 in FDD Item 19
- Cash-on-cash
- 46.8%
- Based on ESTIMATED EARNINGS2 / investment midpoint
Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.
- Item 19 type
- gross sales
- Sample size
- 1 outlet
- vs category median 32 · small
- Reported figure
- $1.1MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 37 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
- A single outlet — not a range
- Reporting year
- 2024
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2025
- Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
- Transparency
- 6 / 10
- vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Compared against 319 Home Services brands
Revenue is 4.9x the investment midpoint. At typical franchise margins, this suggests a payback under 3 years.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Unit economics
Average unit generates $1.1M/year in gross sales. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 4.9x.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Home Services median).
Disclosure
Transparency score 6/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence. Sample size of 1 outlet — treat as directional only.
Operator retention
Net unit growth of +100.0% over 3 years (1 opened, 0 closed).
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Home Services medians
How Greenlight Mobility Compares
Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 2
- Opened
- 1
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 0
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- N/A
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +100.0%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +100.0%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 12 · 1 state reported
The Territory Map
FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.
1
states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)
Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 3 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.
- Total loans
- 3
- Loan volume
- $508K
- Median loan
- $184K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- Under 10 loans (3)
- Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- Under 10 loans (3)
- 5-yr charge-off
- Under 10 loans (3)
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 3
- Defaults
- N/A
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
An extremely early-stage franchise system with only 2 units, no financial disclosures, and unproven business model presents significant risk despite decent unit-level profitability claims.
Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
Item 3 states there is no litigation required to be disclosed.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Audited Item 21 financial statements (Exhibit 1) are not present in the OCR text (Exhibit 1 section is blank), so total assets, total liabilities, member's equity/net worth, net income, and the auditor/CPA firm name could not be extracted and are left null. The franchisor total revenue figure of $103,146 for fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 is taken from the Item 8 supplier-rebate disclosure (Item 6 context), which states franchisor rebate revenue of $374 'represents 0.3% of our total revenues of $103,146.' This is the franchisor entity GLM Franchising LLC (small franchise shell). FY2023/FY2022 revenue not disclosed in available text.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 54 / 100 verdict
- 01MEDExtremely limited unit count (only 2 franchises) suggests minimal market validation and high system risk
- 02MINOR100% YoY growth from only 2 units is statistically meaningless and does not demonstrate system viability
- 03MINORHigh franchise fee ($59,500) relative to unit count raises questions about business model sustainability and franchisor dependency on fee revenue
- 04MINORMonthly royalty minimum ($250) may burden low-revenue periods, particularly problematic in early-stage/seasonal mobility markets
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 0 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 250,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 15 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Arbitration location | Morris County, New Jersey |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | NJ |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Item 3 states there is no litigation required to be disclosed.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 40 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 40 hrs
- Training location
- Randolph, New Jersey (headquarters) and approved manufacturer training centers in PA, FL, MO, WI, or CA; on-the-job at client homes in NJ
- Ongoing training
- Required
- POS system
- Not specified; requires office management, accounting, and CRM software.
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Not specified; requires office management, accounting, and CRM software.
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
5 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a GREENLIGHT MOBILITY franchise?
The total investment to open a GREENLIGHT MOBILITY franchise ranges from $161K – $287K, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do GREENLIGHT MOBILITY franchise owners earn?
According to Item 19 of the GREENLIGHT MOBILITY FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $1.1M. Important context: Based on a single outlet - not a system average. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.
Who owns GREENLIGHT MOBILITY?
GREENLIGHT MOBILITY is franchised by GLM Franchising LLC. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the GREENLIGHT MOBILITY FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the GREENLIGHT MOBILITY FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is GREENLIGHT MOBILITY's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for GREENLIGHT MOBILITY (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many GREENLIGHT MOBILITY franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, GREENLIGHT MOBILITY has 2 total units in the United States, including 2 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is GREENLIGHT MOBILITY a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates GREENLIGHT MOBILITY as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 54 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent GREENLIGHT MOBILITY, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Home Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.