Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
FIBRENEW logo

Fibrenew Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceAlberta, CanadaFranchising since 2006
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$102K – $122K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
22.2%
on 54 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00927FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Fibrenew is a mobile franchise that repairs and restores leather, vinyl, and plastic surfaces, furniture, auto interiors, and more. Franchisees run a van-based, owner-operated service handling on-site repairs for consumer and business clients.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A FIBRENEW franchise requires a total initial investment of $102K – $122K, including a $47K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 22.2% charge-off rate across 54 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$102K – $122K
37th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
237
74th pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
22.2%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$102K – $122K
Median $169K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$47K – $47K
Median $47K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$2K – $3K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.3%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
22.2%
54 loans · Median 9.8%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
237 units
Median 51 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
6.8%
Median 3.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $102K – $122K including a $47K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 22.2% across 54 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +11 franchised outlets in the latest year (27 opened, 16 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Fibrenew USA Ltd.
Parent company
Fibrenew International Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Fibrenew International Ltd.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
CEO
Michael Patrick Wilson
Incorporated in
Alberta, Canada
HQ
101 & 105, 220 - 3rd Street N.E., Diamond Valley, Alberta T0L 0H0 Canada
Auditor
Kezos & Dunlavy
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$5.2M
vs $5.2M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Michael Patrick Wilson
Headquarters
Alberta, Canada
Founded
2005
FDD year
2025
States available
47

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 34% below the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$102K – $122KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$47,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$2K – $3K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

FIBRENEW: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$47K$47K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$2K$3K
Equipment, build-out, other$54K$73K
Total initial investment$102K$122K

Source: FIBRENEW 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$102K – $122K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$2K – $3K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$47K – $47K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
Monthly Technical Assistance Fee of $795/month for new fr…
Ad fund
-n/d

Ongoing fees · Item 6

FIBRENEW: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Technology fee$795
Transfer fee$32K
Renewal fee$500
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

FIBRENEW makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one FIBRENEW unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $102K–$122K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $2K–$3K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$114K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 114 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+0.9% 3-year CAGR) with 237 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How Fibrenew Compares

Metric
Fibrenew
Category median
vs median
Investment
$112K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
237
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units237Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 44 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+0.9% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate6.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
237
Opened
27
Last reporting year
Closed
16
Turnover rate
6.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+0.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
2
0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
30
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
235
Franchised units
2023
226-9
Franchised units
2024
237+11
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 15 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 15 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

0 current owners across 0 states; 26 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

    Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

    SBA loan performance

    Government records

    SBA Loan Data

    Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

    F
    SBA Lending Health
    Weak SBA lending record · 22.2% charge-off
    Total loans
    54
    Loan volume
    $6.5M
    Median loan
    $150K
    50th percentile
    Charge-off rate
    22.2%
    on 54 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

    Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

    Repayment rate (PIF)
    77.8%
    5-yr charge-off
    40.0%
    Loans approved 2021+
    Active lenders
    16
    Defaults
    4
    Typical loan rate
    8.1%
    avg rate to borrowers
    Franchised industry avg
    17.2%
    brand above franchise avg ↑
    Jobs supported
    144
    2.4 per loan
    Lender concentration
    55%
    top lender's share

    Borrower mix: 92% went to startups / new businesses, 8% to established operators

    Franchise vs independent — in automotive body, paint, and interior repair and , franchised businesses charge off at 17.2% vs 13.5% for independents — franchising is associated with 27% higher SBA default risk in this category.

    Vintage analysis

    Fibrenew charge-off rate by loan vintage

    BrandNational avg
    Fibrenew charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 3 vintages from 2015 to 2017. Rates range from 0.0% to 25.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%'15'16'17

    Top lenders financing Fibrenew franchisees

    United Midwest Savings Bank National Association27 loans50.0%
    Readycap Lending, LLC5 loans0.0%
    Stearns Bank National Association3 loans0.0%

    Showing 3 of 16 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

    Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

    Lender network · 7(a) + 504

    SBA Lending Report

    Full lending analysis for Fibrenew from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

    Principal loss rate
    5.8%
    Avg SBA guarantee
    80%
    Avg interest rate
    8.08%
    Avg chargeoff amount
    $89K
    Lender concentration
    55.1%
    Job velocity
    2.4 per $100K
    NAICS benchmark
    8.8%
    NAICS 811121
    Jobs supported
    144

    Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 55% of loans

    #LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
    1United Midwest Savings Bank National Association27$3.7M50.0%
    2Readycap Lending, LLC5$688K0.0%
    3Stearns Bank National Association3$217K0.0%
    4Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company2$182K0.0%
    5BayFirst National Bank2$360K0.0%
    6KeyBank National Association2$175K0.0%
    7TD Bank, National Association1$79K0.0%
    8BankNewport1$15KN/A
    9Midwest Regional Bank1$102K100.0%
    10The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company1$81KN/A

    Geographic failure vector

    StateLoansDefaultsRate
    TXTexas8150.0%
    INIndiana7120.0%
    TNTennessee6150.0%
    OHOhio500.0%
    CACalifornia300.0%
    NYNew York300.0%
    FLFlorida20--
    GAGeorgia200.0%
    MDMaryland20--
    WAWashington20--

    SBA 7(a) lending trend

    2015
    3
    2016
    4
    2017
    4
    2018
    7
    2019
    2
    2020
    5
    2021
    5
    2022
    4
    2023
    3
    2024
    3
    2025
    7
    2026
    2

    Borrower profile

    Startup30 (79%)
    New (< 2 yr)4 (11%)
    Existing (2+ yr)3 (8%)
    New (< 1 yr)1 (3%)

    Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

    Lending insight

    A 22.2% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 5 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

    What could kill this investment?

    SBA loans charge off at 22.2% — 39% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

    SBA charge-off22.2% · 54 loans
    Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
    Litigation0 cases
    Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

    Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

    Risk analysis

    FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

    Risk & Legal

    BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100

    Fibrenew presents meaningful caution-level risk due to undisclosed financials, slow growth trajectory, potential franchisor financial instability, and a capital-heavy fee structure relative to a small franchise network.

    High confidence±4 pts
    5260

    Litigation (Item 3)

    Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

    No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

    Bankruptcy (Item 4)

    None disclosed

    Audited financials (Item 21)

    Yes · Kezos & Dunlavy

    Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

    Yr 1: $5.2MYr 2: $5.2MNon-royalty: $0.1M

    Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

    FY ended September 30, 2024 (audited). Total operating revenue comprises technical assistance fees, initial franchise fees, start-up fees, product sales, and other revenue. Statements in U.S. dollars for Fibrenew U.S.A. Ltd.

    Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

    • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
    • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
    • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

    Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

    1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Revenue/Net Income) disclosed — impossible to assess ROI or payback period on $102k-$122k investment
    2. 02MEDAnemic unit growth of 4.9% YoY suggests market saturation or franchisee struggles; 237 units is small system with limited brand recognition
    3. 03MINORHigh franchise fee ($47,000) relative to total investment (46%) creates significant upfront cost with no guaranteed revenue transparency
    4. 04MEDFixed monthly royalty of $795 regardless of revenue creates cash flow risk during slow months; no incentive structure disclosed

    Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

    Showing the headline figures — all 114 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

    What are you signing up for?

    Initial term5 yrs
    Renewal term5 yrs
    TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
    Initial training70 hrs

    Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

    FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

    Contract & Territory Detail

    Initial term5 years
    Renewal term5 years
    Territory typeExclusive territory
    Protected territoryYes
    Exclusive territoryℹYes
    Territory population300,000
    Online sales rightsℹGranted
    Franchisor can competeYes
    Hire a manager?Allowed
    Owner-operatorRequired
    Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
    Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
    Right of first refusalℹYes
    Transfer requires consentYes
    Termination notice30 days
    Mandatory arbitrationYes
    Arbitration locationCalgary, Alberta, Canada
    Jury trial waiverYes
    Governing lawAlberta, Canada
    Litigation count0
    View Item 3 litigation summary

    No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

    Items 10, 11

    Training & Operations

    Classroom training
    70 hrs
    On-the-job training
    0 hrs
    Training location
    Calgary, Alberta or online
    Ongoing training
    Required
    Franchisor financing
    Not offered
    Item 10
    POS system
    Proprietary software
    Operating tech stack

    Items 5 & 11

    Franchisor Support

    ✗Site selection assistance
    ✗Grand opening support
    ✗Lease negotiation help

    Technology: Proprietary software

    Item 20 · call current owners

    Franchisee Contacts

    26 owners to call

    Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

    Unlock 26 contacts · $49

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to open a FIBRENEW franchise?

    The total investment to open a FIBRENEW franchise ranges from $102K – $122K, with an initial franchise fee of $47K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

    What do FIBRENEW franchise owners earn?

    FIBRENEW makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

    Who owns FIBRENEW?

    FIBRENEW is franchised by Fibrenew USA Ltd.. Its parent company is Fibrenew International Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

    What is Item 19 in the FIBRENEW FDD?

    The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the FIBRENEW FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

    What is FIBRENEW's franchise failure rate?

    Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, FIBRENEW has a charge-off rate of 22.2% across 54 loans, meaning 22.2% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

    How many FIBRENEW franchise locations are there?

    As of their most recent FDD filing, FIBRENEW has 237 total units in the United States, including 237 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 27 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

    Is FIBRENEW a good franchise to buy?

    FranchiseVerdict rates FIBRENEW as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

    Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

    For franchisors

    Are you the franchisor?

    If you represent FIBRENEW, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

    Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

    Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

    Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.