Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
EagleRider logo

EagleRider Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveCAFranchising since 1999
DBelow averageBelow average36/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$74K – $317K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
30.0%
on 12 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00819Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

EagleRider is a motorcycle rental and tour franchise renting Harleys and other bikes to riders and tourists. Franchisees run a rental location managing the fleet, rentals, gear sales, and tours, often near travel destinations.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A EagleRider franchise requires a total initial investment of $74K – $317K, including a $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 30.0% charge-off rate across 12 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$74K – $317K
7th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
10.0%
47th pct Automotive
Units
88
27th pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
30.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$74K – $317K
Median $368K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$8K – $75K
Median $40K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
15.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
30.0%
12 loans · Median 12.9%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
88 units
Median 92 units
near median
Turnover Rate
2.3%
Median 2.4%
near median
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $74K – $317K including a $30K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 30.0% across 12 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -15.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
EagleRider, Inc.
Parent company
EagleRider Holding, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
EagleRider Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
Chief Experience Officer and Director
Christopher T. McIntyre
CEO experience
25 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
11860 South La Cienega Boulevard, Hawthorne, California 90250
Auditor
Marcum LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.9M
vs $2.0M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Christopher T. McIntyre
Headquarters
CA
Founded
1998
FDD year
2024
States available
10

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 47% below the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$74K – $317KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$8K – $75K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

EagleRider: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$30K$30K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$8K$75K
Equipment, build-out, other$36K$212K
Total initial investment$74K$317K

Source: EagleRider 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$74K – $317K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$8K – $75K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
10.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
No advertising fund is currently collected; the franchiso…
Total fee load
15.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

EagleRider: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$275
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $25K
Total fee load15.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

EagleRider makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one EagleRider unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $74K–$317K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $8K–$75K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$237K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 147 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 15.0% — above the Automotive median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -15.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 2% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How EagleRider Compares

Metric
EagleRider
Category median
vs median
Investment
$195K
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
88
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Near median

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units88Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth-15.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate2.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
88
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.3%
Company-owned
72
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
18%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
2.1%
Net growth (3-yr)
-15.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-15.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Termination rate
2.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2021
19
Franchised units
2022
18-1
Franchised units
2023
16-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 12 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 12 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

15 current owners across 12 states.

  • CA 2
  • FL 2
  • NH 2
  • AZ 1
  • CO 1
  • GA 1
  • HI 1
  • MA 1
  • MD 1
  • NJ 1
  • NV 1
  • OH 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 30.0% charge-off
Total loans
12
Loan volume
$4.0M
Median loan
$132K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
30.0%
on 12 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
70.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
10
Defaults
3
Typical loan rate
7.5%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
37.5%
brand is below its industry ↓
Jobs supported
28
1.0 per loan
Lender concentration
13%
top lender's share

Top lenders financing EagleRider franchisees

Zions Bank, A Division of1 loans0.0%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company1 loans0.0%
First Bank1 loans100.0%

Showing 3 of 10 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$552K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
12

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for EagleRider from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
43.6%
Avg SBA guarantee
68%
Avg interest rate
7.50%
Avg chargeoff amount
$400K
Lender concentration
12.5%
Job velocity
1.0 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
37.5%
NAICS 441221
Jobs supported
28

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 13% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Zions Bank, A Division of1$32K0.0%
2Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company1$300K0.0%
3First Bank1$1.3M100.0%
4Community West Bank1$133K0.0%
5Flagstar Bank National Association1$126K100.0%
6Simmons Bank1$72K0.0%
7Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation1$130K100.0%
8Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$630K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia200.0%
TXTexas2150.0%
ARArkansas100.0%
AZArizona11100.0%
UTUtah11100.0%
VAVirginia100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2001
1
2005
1
2006
2
2007
1
2008
2
2009
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 30.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 30.0% — 87% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off30.0% · 12 loans
Verdict score36/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average36Verdict score 36/100

EagleRider presents HIGH RISK due to shrinking franchise network, missing financial performance data, unprotected territories, and unclear franchisor stability.

Moderate confidence±9 pts
2745

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Marcum LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.9MYr 2: $2.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements of EagleRider, Inc. for years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. Revenue consists entirely of Franchise Revenues. Balance sheet shows no liabilities; total shareholder's equity equals total assets of $797,015.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed in FDD Item 19, making ROI projections impossible and preventing informed investment decisions
  2. 02MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk — multiple franchisees could operate in same area, cannibalizing rental revenue
  3. 03MINORComplex royalty structure (10% rentals + 5% retail OR $350/month minimum) may incentivize underreporting of gross revenue to avoid higher fees
  4. 04MINORWide investment range ($73.5K–$317K) suggests inconsistent startup costs and unclear capital requirements across locations
  5. 05MINORHigh royalty burden (10% of gross rentals) leaves thin margins in seasonal/tourism-dependent motorcycle rental business

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 147 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 15.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training23 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFranchisee's state (with exceptions)
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
17 hrs
On-the-job training
6 hrs
Training location
Online/electronically (EAGLERIDER University) or at headquarters in Hawthorne, California
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee identifies site; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
EAGLERIDER Rental Management System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: EAGLERIDER Rental Management System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

15 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 15 contacts · $49
Free preview
(310) 536-••••CA
Unlock all 15 contacts
(603) 626-••••NH
(831) 241-••••CA
(603) 684-••••NH
(970) 242-••••CO

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a EagleRider franchise?

The total investment to open a EagleRider franchise ranges from $74K – $317K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do EagleRider franchise owners earn?

EagleRider makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns EagleRider?

EagleRider is franchised by EagleRider, Inc.. Its parent company is EagleRider Holding, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is EagleRider Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the EagleRider FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the EagleRider FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is EagleRider's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, EagleRider has a charge-off rate of 30.0% across 12 loans, meaning 30.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many EagleRider franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, EagleRider has 88 total units in the United States, including 16 franchised units and 72 company-owned units.

Is EagleRider a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates EagleRider as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent EagleRider, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.