Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Dippin’ Dots® logo

Dippin’ Dots® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsKentuckyFranchising since 1999
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$113K – $344K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
14.3%
on 20 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00754FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Dippin' Dots is a novelty frozen-dessert franchise serving its signature flash-frozen ice-cream beads. Franchisees run kiosks, stores, or event and vending operations selling Dippin' Dots and related treats.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Dippin’ Dots® franchise requires a total initial investment of $113K – $344K, including a $15K – $35K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 14.3% charge-off rate across 20 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$113K – $344K
7th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Set by a formula
Units
259
85th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
14.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$113K – $344K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $35K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $64K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
14.3%
20 loans · Median 14.3%
near median
System Size
259 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
6.2%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $113K – $344K including a $15K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 14.3% across 20 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (14 opened, 16 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Dippin' Dots Franchising, L.L.C.
Parent company
Dippin' Dots Holdings, L.L.C. (DDH)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
J & J Snack Foods Corp.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Dippin' Dots, Inc. (DDI)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman (of parent J&J Snack Foods Corp.)
Daniel Fachner
Incorporated in
Oklahoma
HQ
910 South 5th Street, Paducah, Kentucky 42003
Auditor
Blythe CPAs
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.2M
vs $3.1M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • The ICEE Company
  • Doc Popcorn
  • DDL

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 6

1 other brand on this site name J & J Snack Foods Corp. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Daniel Fachner
Headquarters
Kentucky
Founded
1999
FDD year
2026
States available
44

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 53% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$113K – $344KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltySet by a formula
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$10K – $64K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee1$15K$15K
Grand Opening Advertising Materials Expenditure2$500$3K
Office and Retail Supplies3$100$500
Opening Inventory4$3K$5K
Insurance5$2K$3K
Printing and Signage6$499$5K
Equipment (Freezers, etc.), Furniture, Fixtures, & Décor7$66K$85K
Travel, Lodging, Meals, Etc. for Initial Training10$2K$3K
Real Estate and Improvements11$2K$120K
Security Deposit and Prepaid Rent12$500$10K
Miscellaneous Start-up Costs13$13K$33K
Additional Funds (6 months)14$10K$64K
Total initial investment$113K$344K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$113K – $344K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $64K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$2.16 per bag (bulk ice cream) / $0.09 per pre-pack unit,…
Ad fund
$0.24 per bag (bulk) / $0.01 per pre-pack unit, plus up t…
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Dippin’ Dots®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$7K
Inventory (initial)$3K – $5K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Dippin’ Dots® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Dippin’ Dots® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $113K–$344K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$64K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$265K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+4.4% 3-year CAGR) with 259 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Dippin’ Dots® Compares

Metric
Dippin’ Dots®
Category median
vs median
Investment
$229K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
259
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units259Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 44 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+4.4% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate6.2% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
259
Opened
14
Last reporting year
Closed
16
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
6.2%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+4.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+4.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
2
Transferred
11
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
5.9%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
1.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2023
248
Franchised units
2024
261+13
Franchised units
2025
259-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 40 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 40 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Hawaii
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • New York
  • North Dakota
  • Rhode Island
  • South Dakota
  • Virginia
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

180 current owners across 40 states.

  • TX 32
  • FL 18
  • CA 14
  • IL 10
  • MD 6
  • AL 5
  • AR 5
  • LA 5
  • NC 5
  • OH 5
  • AZ 4
  • MN 4
  • +28 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

C
SBA Lending Health
Average SBA lending record · 14.3% charge-off
Total loans
20
Loan volume
$4.5M
Median loan
$50K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
14.3%
on 20 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
84.6%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
17
Defaults
2
Typical loan rate
N/A
Franchised industry avg
21.6%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
51
6.1 per loan
Lender concentration
15%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in all other specialty food stores, franchised businesses charge off at 21.6% vs 22.8% for independents — franchising is associated with 5% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Dippin’ Dots® franchisees

Newtown Savings Bank2 loans0.0%
SouthWest Bank1 loans0.0%
Bangor Savings Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 17 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Dippin’ Dots® from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
20.6%
Avg SBA guarantee
70%
Avg chargeoff amount
$86K
Lender concentration
15.4%
Job velocity
6.1 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
14.4%
NAICS 445299
Jobs supported
51

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 15% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Newtown Savings Bank2$75K0.0%
2SouthWest Bank1$180K0.0%
3Bangor Savings Bank1$25K0.0%
4The Huntington National Bank1$25K0.0%
5Extraco Banks National Association1$110K0.0%
6American National Bank of Minnesota1$65K0.0%
7Bank of America, National Association1$10K0.0%
8Hancock Whitney Bank1$74K100.0%
9JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association1$36K0.0%
10Austin Bank Texas National Association1$50K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas600.0%
CTConnecticut200.0%
CACalifornia11100.0%
INIndiana100.0%
LALouisiana11100.0%
MEMaine100.0%
MNMinnesota100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2000
1
2001
2
2002
1
2003
1
2005
3
2006
1
2007
2
2008
2

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 14.3% — 11% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off14.3% · 20 loans
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

Dippin' Dots presents caution-level risk due to undisclosed financials, modest growth trajectory, territorial vulnerability, and opaque royalty mechanics that obscure true profitability potential.

High confidence±6 pts
5870

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Blythe CPAs

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.2MYr 2: $3.1MNon-royalty: $36.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Only figure extracted is net revenue of $1,164,528 for the unaudited partial period ended March 28, 2026 (royalties and advertising fees $1,018,651 plus franchise and transfer fees $145,878) — not a full fiscal year figure, so not mapped to franchisor_revenue_yr1/yr2 or total_revenue.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average revenue/net income not provided) prevents proper ROI analysis
  2. 02MEDSlow unit growth of 5.7% YoY with only 260 locations suggests limited market expansion and potential market saturation
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates risk of internal brand cannibalization and direct franchisee competition
  4. 04MINORComplex royalty structure (per-bag bulk + per-unit pre-pack + 6% ancillary) lacks transparency on total cost of goods sold impact

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training62 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹMinimum territory equals the shopping mall or general shopping center containing the store location; actual territory size varies by mutual agreement based on location, population density, income, and franchisee resources
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ20
Curable defaultsℹ6
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationOklahoma City, Oklahoma
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOklahoma
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
30 hrs
Training location
Paducah, Kentucky (DDF's offices) and at the Franchised Business location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
P.O.S. System (unbranded)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: P.O.S. System (unbranded)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

180 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 180 contacts · $49
Free preview
224-772-••••IL
Unlock all 180 contacts
928-899-••••AZ
850-585-••••FL
571-251-••••CO
618-522-••••MN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Dippin’ Dots® franchise?

The total investment to open a Dippin’ Dots® franchise ranges from $113K – $344K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Dippin’ Dots® franchise owners earn?

Dippin’ Dots® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Dippin’ Dots®?

Dippin’ Dots® is franchised by Dippin' Dots Franchising, L.L.C.. Its parent company is Dippin' Dots Holdings, L.L.C. (DDH). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is J & J Snack Foods Corp.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Dippin’ Dots® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Dippin’ Dots® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Dippin’ Dots®'s franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Dippin’ Dots® has a charge-off rate of 14.3% across 20 loans, meaning 14.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Dippin’ Dots® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Dippin’ Dots® has 259 total units in the United States, including 259 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 14 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Dippin’ Dots® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Dippin’ Dots® as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Dippin’ Dots®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.