Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
California Pizza Kitchen logo

California Pizza Kitchen Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2022
AStrongest tierStrongest tier70/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$1.6M – $5.4M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00441FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

California Pizza Kitchen is a casual-dining franchise known for its inventive, oven-fired California-style pizzas, plus pastas and salads. Franchisees run full-service restaurants managing kitchen, bar, and service staff.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A California Pizza Kitchen franchise requires a total initial investment of $1.6M – $5.4M, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2026 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - the current year's filing

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$1.6M – $5.4M
37th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
121
32nd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$1.6M – $5.4M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$100K – $350K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
0.1% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
121 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.8%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $1.6M – $5.4M including a $50K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +2 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
CPK Franchise LLC
Parent company
CPK Holdings LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Convive PK Holdings LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
CPK Franchise Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Weber
CEO experience
12 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
575 Anton Blvd., Suite 100, Costa Mesa, California 92626
Auditor
Moss Adams LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.5M
vs $3.5M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Jonathan Weber
Headquarters
CA
Founded
1985
FDD year
2026
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 413% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$1.6M – $5.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$100K – $350K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$50K$50K
Construction and Leasehold Improvements$1.0M$3.5M
Architects and Design$75K$175K
Signs$15K$50K
Furniture and Fixtures$27K$100K
POS System, Back Office Technology and Software$35K$108K
Equipment and Security Systems$150K$500K
Lease Deposit$15K$25K
Lease Rent (3 months)$35K$150K
Utility Deposits$10K$30K
Licenses and Permits$5K$20K
Liquor License$10K$200K
Professional Fees$5K$25K
Initial Food Inventory$12K$20K
Initial Supplies and Non-Food Inventory$3K$5K
Insurance$10K$15K
Training Expenses$20K$50K
Grand Opening Marketing Program$5K$5K
Additional Funds - 3 Months (Working Capital)$100K$350K
Total initial investment$1.6M$5.4M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$1.6M – $5.4M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$100K – $350K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
0.1%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

California Pizza Kitchen: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$8K
Training fee$20K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$15K – $25K
Total fee load0.1% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

California Pizza Kitchen makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one California Pizza Kitchen unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $1.6M–$5.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $100K–$350K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$3.7M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 0.1% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

50% of franchisees own multiple units, a moderate multi-unit rate.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How California Pizza Kitchen Compares

Metric
California Pizza Kitchen
Category median
vs median
Investment
$3.5M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
121
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units121Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 50 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate0.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
121
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.8%
Company-owned
107
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
12%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
50.0%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Not renewed
1
Termination rate
0.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
0.7%
Units that stopped operating
2023
15
Franchised units
2024
12-3
Franchised units
2025
14+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

15 current owners across 6 states.

  • CA 7
  • HI 2
  • MO 2
  • NV 2
  • TX 1
  • UT 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score70/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier70Verdict score 70/100

Material lack of financial transparency (no Item 19) combined with flat unit growth and high capital requirements creates unquantifiable ROI risk.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
5783

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

California Pizza Kitchen Inc. (affiliate) and CPK Holdings (parent) filed Chapter 11 on July 29, 2020, discharged March 3, 2021. Separately, current CEO Jonathan Weber and CFO Penny Lindemann Smith previously led NPC International Inc., which filed Chapter 11 on July 1, 2020 and was dissolved.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Moss Adams LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3.5MYr 2: $3.5MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY ended Dec 31, 2023. Total revenues $3,916,258 = royalty fees $3,903,044 + franchise fees $13,214. Net loss $(585,420). Auditor firm name not present in extracted text (logo only); report signed Los Angeles, CA, April 2, 2024.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count stalled at 148 with unknown/likely flat growth — suggests mature or contracting system
  2. 02MINORHigh capital requirement ($2.3M–$6.9M) with no revenue benchmarks creates severe information asymmetry
  3. 03MED5% royalty on undisclosed revenue base — cannot validate sustainability of franchisor support model

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 0.1% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training320 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCosta Mesa, California (location of franchisor's principal offices at time of filing)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
113 hrs
Training location
CPK Certified Training Restaurant or Restaurant Support Center (Costa Mesa, CA), or at franchisee's CPK Restaurant
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee proposes, franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
NCR Aloha POS System / One-Dine
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: NCR Aloha POS System / One-Dine

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

15 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 15 contacts · $49
Free preview
(314) 426-••••MO
Unlock all 15 contacts
(702) 791-••••NV
(714) 704-••••CA
(323) 224-••••CA
(619) 231-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a California Pizza Kitchen franchise?

The total investment to open a California Pizza Kitchen franchise ranges from $1.6M – $5.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do California Pizza Kitchen franchise owners earn?

California Pizza Kitchen makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns California Pizza Kitchen?

California Pizza Kitchen is franchised by CPK Franchise LLC. Its parent company is CPK Holdings LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Convive PK Holdings LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the California Pizza Kitchen FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the California Pizza Kitchen FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is California Pizza Kitchen's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for California Pizza Kitchen (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many California Pizza Kitchen franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, California Pizza Kitchen has 121 total units in the United States, including 14 franchised units and 107 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is California Pizza Kitchen a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates California Pizza Kitchen as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent California Pizza Kitchen, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.