Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Ruth's Chris Steak House logo

Ruth's Chris Steak House Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsFLFranchising since 1972
BAbove averageAbove average65/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$2.5M – $6.4M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02200FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Ruth's Chris Steak House is an upscale steakhouse franchise serving USDA Prime steaks sizzling on hot plates, with a full bar. Franchisees run fine-dining restaurants managing kitchen, bar, and a large service staff.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Ruth's Chris Steak House franchise requires a total initial investment of $2.5M – $6.4M, including a $100K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$2.5M – $6.4M
39th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
135
33rd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$2.5M – $6.4M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$100K – $100K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$150K – $350K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
135 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.7%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $2.5M – $6.4M including a $100K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 65/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Ruth's Chris Steak House Franchise, LLC
Parent company
RCSH Operations, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Darden Restaurants, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Ruth Fertel, Inc. (d/b/a Chris Steak House)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Bradley S. Smith
Incorporated in
Louisiana
HQ
1000 Darden Center Drive, Orlando, Florida 32837
Auditor
WithumSmith+Brown, PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$46.5M
vs $18.7M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Affiliated brands

  • Darden
  • Darden Franchising
  • Darden APAC

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Bradley S. Smith
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1972
FDD year
2025
States available
38

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 553% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$2.5M – $6.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$100,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$150K – $350K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Feenot refundable$100K$100K
Site Location Feasibility and Marketing Study$5K$10K
Real Estate and Improvements$1.0M$3.5M
Equipment, Furniture and Fixtures$750K$970K
Signage$25K$85K
Pre-Opening Marketing and Public Relations$30K$70K
Pre-Opening & Training Inventory (Food & Beverages)$90K$200K
Initial Inventory (Food & Beverages)$120K$350K
Point of Sale Computer Hardware and Software and Office Material$25K$150K
Management Training Expenses$57K$120K
New Store Opening Assistance Training Expense$80K$150K
Alcoholic Beverages License and other Business Permits$10K$180K
Insurance deposits and Premiums (for first year)$30K$45K
Utility Deposits$5K$100K
Additional Funds (3 months)$150K$350K
Total initial investment$2.5M$6.4M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$2.5M – $6.4M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$150K – $350K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$100K – $100K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Ruth's Chris Steak House: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of net sales
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$50K
Renewal fee$30K
Inventory (initial)$210K – $550K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Ruth's Chris Steak House makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Ruth's Chris Steak House unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $2.5M–$6.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $150K–$350K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$4.7M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 148 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (-1.9% 3-year CAGR) with 135 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Ruth's Chris Steak House Compares

Metric
Ruth's Chris Steak House
Category median
vs median
Investment
$4.4M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
135
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units135Verified — printed on page 51 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-1.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate0.7% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
135
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.7%
Company-owned
84
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
38%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-1.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-1.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
98.1%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
0.7%
Units that stopped operating
2022
52
Franchised units
2023
52±0
Franchised units
2024
51-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 21 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 21 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Hawaii
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • New York
  • North Dakota
  • Rhode Island
  • South Dakota
  • Washington

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

86 current owners across 21 states.

  • NC 10
  • GA 9
  • IN 8
  • MD 8
  • SC 7
  • AL 6
  • TX 5
  • PA 4
  • VA 4
  • MI 3
  • MO 3
  • UT 3
  • +9 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 2 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$2.9M
Median loan
$1.5M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score65/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average65Verdict score 65/100

Ruth's Chris is a clean, mature franchisor (franchising since 1972) with net worth of $283.6M and net income of $28.2M, audited financials, and zero litigation or bankruptcy. No Item 19 is a minor note but financials are exceptionally strong. Slight -1.9% unit change is immaterial across 135 units.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
5575

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation information provided in Item 3

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · WithumSmith+Brown, PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $46.5MYr 2: $18.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 65 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNet worth $283,631,000, net income $28,185,000
  2. 02MINORZero litigation, no bankruptcy, no going concern
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure (minor)

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 148 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training520 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory sizeℹAssigned Area
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation information provided in Item 3

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
168 hrs
On-the-job training
352 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee, with franchisor design guidelines/specifications and approval; franchisor provides Pre-Opening Coordinator advice
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

88 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 88 contacts · $49
Free preview
(256) 539-••••AL
Unlock all 88 contacts
(435) 940-••••UT
(803) 212-••••SC
(616) 776-••••MI
(410) 990-••••MD

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Ruth's Chris Steak House franchise?

The total investment to open a Ruth's Chris Steak House franchise ranges from $2.5M – $6.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $100K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Ruth's Chris Steak House franchise owners earn?

Ruth's Chris Steak House makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Ruth's Chris Steak House?

Ruth's Chris Steak House is franchised by Ruth's Chris Steak House Franchise, LLC. Its parent company is RCSH Operations, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Darden Restaurants, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Ruth's Chris Steak House FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Ruth's Chris Steak House FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Ruth's Chris Steak House's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Ruth's Chris Steak House (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Ruth's Chris Steak House franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Ruth's Chris Steak House has 135 total units in the United States, including 51 franchised units and 84 company-owned units.

Is Ruth's Chris Steak House a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Ruth's Chris Steak House as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 65 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Ruth's Chris Steak House, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.