Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Bud’s Place logo

Bud’s Place Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsMIFranchising since 2019
DBelow averageBelow average30/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$576K – $1.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00411FDD 2025Data QualityStandard67%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Bud's Place is a cannabis retail franchise operating licensed dispensaries in regulated markets. Franchisees run the stores, managing inventory, compliance, and customer service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Bud’s Place franchise requires a total initial investment of $576K – $1.2M, including a $75K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$576K – $1.2M
26th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
0 outlets
Royalty
7.0%
36th pct Service Resta…
Units
0
0th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$576K – $1.2M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$75K – $75K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $75K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
0 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $576K – $1.2M including a $75K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 30/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Bud's Place Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Bud's Place HQF, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
DRM Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President and Chief Financial Officer
Ron Silberstein
Incorporated in
NV
HQ
6220 Commerce Road, West Bloomfield, Michigan 48324
Auditor
DA Advisory Group PLLC
Audited financials
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2025
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Affiliated brands

  • owns the federal trademark
  • DRM Holdings

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Ron Silberstein
Headquarters
MI
Founded
2019
FDD year
2025
States available
0

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 31% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$576K – $1.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$75,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty7.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund1.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$25K – $75K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$75K$75K
Rent - 3 Monthsnot refundable$30K$60K
Lease & Utility Security Deposit$10K$30K
Design & Architect Feesnot refundable$5K$12K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$300K$618K
Signagenot refundable$3K$13K
Equipment, Furniture and Fixturesnot refundable$90K$206K
Point of Sale & Computer Equipmentnot refundable$3K$7K
Business Licenses & Permits (Not Including Beer/Wine License or liquor License)not refundable$5K$18K
Professional Feesnot refundable$2K$6K
Insurance - 3 Monthsnot refundable$2K$19K
Initial Inventorynot refundable$15K$31K
Training Expensesnot refundable$1K$7K
Grand Opening Marketingnot refundable$10K$21K
Additional Funds - 3 Monthsnot refundable$25K$75K
Total initial investment$576K$1.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$576K – $1.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $75K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$75K – $75K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Bud’s Place: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$110
Training fee$7K
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$8K
Inventory (initial)$15K – $31K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Bud’s Place makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Bud’s Place unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $576K–$1.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$75K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$938K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Bud’s Place Compares

Metric
Bud’s Place
Category median
vs median
Investment
$888K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
0
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units0Verified — printed on page 52 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
0
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score30/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average30Verdict score 30/100

System in apparent distress with zero transparent unit data, regulatory/SEC history, missing financial disclosures, and high minimum royalties—investment viability cannot be assessed.

Low confidence±15 pts
1545

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Two regulatory/administrative actions against principal Ron Silberstein: 2016 SEC settlement (audit procedure violations, $35K fine, barred from SEC practice temporarily) and 2019 Michigan Board of Accountancy consent order ($5K fine). No active franchise-related litigation disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · DA Advisory Group PLLC⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Non-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements as of Dec 31 2022/2023/2024 are attached as Exhibit A, but the Exhibit A statements (balance sheet/income statement figures and the CPA's report) are not present in the OCR text provided; no franchisor financial figures or auditor name could be extracted. Franchisor is a startup (Bud's Place Franchising, LLC, formed 2019) with 0 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 30 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDZero disclosed franchise units with unknown growth trajectory indicates either brand collapse, complete system rebuild, or intentional opacity
  2. 02MINORSEC settlement (2016) for audit procedure violations and Michigan regulatory consent order (2019) suggest financial reporting and compliance issues
  3. 03MEDNo Item 19 (average revenue/net income) disclosed—impossible to validate ROI on $576K–$1.2M investment or assess $2,500 weekly minimum royalty sustainability
  4. 04MINORHigh minimum royalty ($2,500/week = $130K/year) on unknown average unit volumes creates severe downside risk for franchisees
  5. 05MINORGoing Concern flag combined with zero active units raises solvency and ongoing franchisor support concerns
  6. 06MED10-year term lock-in with protected territory but no performance benchmarks or exit clauses disclosed

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 144 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training86 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius5 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ2
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLas Vegas, Nevada
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNV
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two regulatory/administrative actions against principal Ron Silberstein: 2016 SEC settlement (audit procedure violations, $35K fine, barred from SEC practice temporarily) and 2019 Michigan Board of Accountancy consent order ($5K fine). No active franchise-related litigation disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
46 hrs
Training location
Franchisor corporate headquarters or affiliate Lounge or designated location
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
5 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Bud’s Place franchise?

The total investment to open a Bud’s Place franchise ranges from $576K – $1.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $75K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Bud’s Place franchise owners earn?

Bud’s Place makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Bud’s Place?

Bud’s Place is franchised by Bud's Place Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Bud's Place HQF, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is DRM Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Bud’s Place FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Bud’s Place FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Bud’s Place's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Bud’s Place (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

Is Bud’s Place a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Bud’s Place as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 30 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Bud’s Place, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.