Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Alta Cal Tech Services logo

Alta Cal Tech Services Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesCAFranchising since 2015
BAbove averageAbove average60/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$12K – $31K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00107FDD 2025Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Alta Cal Tech Services is a livestock genetics franchise providing cattle breeding and artificial-insemination services to dairy and beef producers. Franchisees run local operations, managing technicians and on-farm breeding accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Alta Cal Tech Services franchise requires a total initial investment of $12K – $31K and an ongoing 2.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$12K – $31K
4th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
2.0%
1st pct Business Serv…
Units
36
31st pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$12K – $31K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $48K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $0
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
2.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
2.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
36 units
Median 39 units
near median
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $12K – $31K, 2.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 60/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Alta Cal Tech Services, Inc.
Parent company
Hilmar Sire Service, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Koepon Holding B.V.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President, Director
Cornelis Johannes Hartmans
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
12351 Bradbury Road, Ballico, California 95303
Auditor
Berger & Company
Audited financials

Overview

About

CEO
Cornelis Johannes Hartmans
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2015
FDD year
2025
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 84% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$12K – $31KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
Royalty2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$0 – $0

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown6 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Smartphone, Computer Hardware and Software, Equipment, Signage and Supplies$2K$2K
Vehicle(s)$5K$20K
Wages, Travel and Living Expenses During Training$0$1K
Insurance Deposits and Premiums$2K$3K
Professional Fees$3K$5K
Additional Funds - 3 Months——
Total initial investment$12K$31K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$12K – $31K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $0
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
2.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
-n/d
Total fee load
2.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Alta Cal Tech Services: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty2.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$2K – $2K
Total fee load2.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Alta Cal Tech Services makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Alta Cal Tech Services unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $12K–$31K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$22K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 104 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 2.0% — below the Business Services median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (0.0% 3-year CAGR) with 36 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Alta Cal Tech Services Compares

Metric
Alta Cal Tech Services
Category median
vs median
Investment
$22K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
36
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Near median

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units36Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+0.0%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
36
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
27
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
25%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+0.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Ceased ops
22.2%
Units that stopped operating
2022
9
Franchised units
2023
9±0
Franchised units
2024
9±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score60/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average60Verdict score 60/100

This is a micro-franchise with critical transparency gaps, no territory protection, unclear franchisor financial health, and no disclosed unit economics—making it impossible to assess true earning potential or system viability.

Low confidence±15 pts
4575

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Berger & Company

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Figures from the audited financial statements of Alta Cal Tech Services, Inc. (the franchisor), for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, stated in whole US dollars (no scaling). The franchisor is a newly formed shell entity: balance sheet shows $100,000 cash funded by $100,000 common stock (no par value, 100,000 shares issued), zero liabilities, and zero retained earnings; the statement of income reports $0.00 sales, $0.00 total expense, and $0.00 net income for both years. Balance sheet reconciles: assets $100,000 = liabilities $0 + equity $100,000. Audited by Berger & Company, Turlock, CA (signed March 14, 2025); auditor's report notes substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 60 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo financial performance disclosure (Item 19) — impossible to validate ROI claims or typical unit economics
  2. 02MINOROnly 36 units system-wide — very small franchise with minimal scale and unclear growth trajectory
  3. 03MINORZero franchise fee is unusual and may indicate difficulty attracting franchisees or weak brand positioning
  4. 04MINORTerritory completely unprotected — franchisees can compete directly with each other and franchisor
  5. 05MEDLow royalty rate (2%) combined with no disclosed revenues raises questions about franchisor viability and support quality
  6. 06MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (typically 10 years) — higher renewal risk and instability
  7. 07MINORWide investment range ($11,600–$31,400) without clarity on what drives the 170% variance

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 104 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 2.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training120 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window1 day
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
60 hrs
On-the-job training
60 hrs
Training location
Ballico, California and/or other designated location
Field support
60 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

9 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 9 contacts · $49
Free preview
209810••••
Unlock all 9 contacts
530514••••
209357••••
209678••••
209678••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Alta Cal Tech Services franchise?

The total investment to open a Alta Cal Tech Services franchise ranges from $12K – $31K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Alta Cal Tech Services franchise owners earn?

Alta Cal Tech Services makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Alta Cal Tech Services?

Alta Cal Tech Services is franchised by Alta Cal Tech Services, Inc.. Its parent company is Hilmar Sire Service, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Koepon Holding B.V.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Alta Cal Tech Services FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Alta Cal Tech Services FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Alta Cal Tech Services's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Alta Cal Tech Services (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Alta Cal Tech Services franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Alta Cal Tech Services has 36 total units in the United States, including 9 franchised units and 27 company-owned units.

Is Alta Cal Tech Services a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Alta Cal Tech Services as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Alta Cal Tech Services, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.