Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Alair Homes Master Franchises logo

Alair Homes Master Franchises Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesBritish ColumbiaFranchising since 2013
CAverageAverage41/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$273K – $287K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00088Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Alair Homes is a custom home building and renovation franchise managing residential construction from design through completion. Franchisees run local building operations, managing projects, subcontractors, and clients.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise requires a total initial investment of $273K – $287K, including a $250K franchise fee. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2023 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$273K – $287K
82nd pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
17
26th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$273K – $287K
Median $168K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$250K – $250K
Median $50K
Master/area fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$21K – $27K
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
17 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $273K – $287K including a $250K franchise fee. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 41/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Alair Enterprises USA, Inc.
Parent company
Alair Enterprises USA Holdings, Inc.; Alair Enterprises Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2023 FDD
Ultimate parent
Alair Enterprises Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2023 FDD
Predecessor
Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
CEO, Director, Secretary and Treasurer
Blair McDaniel
CEO experience
2020 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Arizona
HQ
96 Wallace Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia V9R 0E2, Canada
Auditor
Larson Gross PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.9M
vs $3.4M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Blair McDaniel
Headquarters
British Columbia
Founded
2013
FDD year
2023
States available
10

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 67% above the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$273K – $287KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$250,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$21K – $27K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

Full Item 7 breakdown9 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$250K$250K
Master Franchise Brand Fund Payment$2K$2K
Premises rent and security deposit——
Licenses and Permits$0$2K
Insurance$0$2K
Professional Fees$500$3K
Print Material$50$350
Miscellaneous Expenses$140$1K
Additional Funds - 15 months$21K$27K
Total initial investment$273K$287K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$273K – $287K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$21K – $27K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$250K – $250K
Master/area fee
Royalty
The Master Franchisee pays no ongoing percentage-of-sales…
Ad fund
No percentage ad/brand-fund royalty. Master Franchise Bra…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Alair Homes Master Franchises: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Training fee$750
Transfer fee$25
Renewal fee$15K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Alair Homes Master Franchises makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Alair Homes Master Franchises unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $273K–$287K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $21K–$27K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$304K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 109 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 15.4% CAGR over 3 years across 17 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Alair Homes Master Franchises Compares

Metric
Alair Homes Master Franchises
Category median
vs median
Investment
$280K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
17
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units17Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 50 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+15.4% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
17
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
94%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+15.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+15.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2020
15
Franchised units
2021
16+1
Franchised units
2022
16±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 8 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 8 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

12 current owners across 8 states.

  • TX 3
  • FL 2
  • GA 2
  • NC 1
  • OH 1
  • SC 1
  • VA 1
  • WI 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score41/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage41Verdict score 41/100

Alair Homes presents significant financial transparency gaps, unsustainable royalty terms, and system stability concerns that make this a speculative, high-risk franchise opportunity.

Low confidence±16 pts
2557

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Bolahood v. Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd. et al. (Ontario Superior Court, Case #97929-16) - construction deficiency dispute involving a former Canadian franchisee, with cross-claims and third-party claims continuing. Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd. v. Leenan Construction Inc., Keenan George and Lee Forsberg (Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan, File No. 1108 of 2019) - franchisor action against former franchisee for breach of non-compete/non-solicitation covenants seeking $500,000, with counterclaim alleging disclosure and support failures.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Shane Duff, Director of Market Development, filed Chapter 7 in the Northern District of New York (Albany), Case No. 15-10098-1-rel on January 20, 2015; discharge entered April 21, 2015.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Larson Gross PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3.9MYr 2: $3.4MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 references audited financial statements of Alair Enterprises USA, Inc. as of Aug 31 2019/2020/2021 (Exhibit L), but the OCR text contains only the Exhibit L cover page ("Alair Enterprises USA, Inc. Financial Statements with Independent Auditor's Report, Years Ended August 31, 2021, 2020, and 2019") - the actual balance sheet and income statement tables and the CPA firm name are not present in the captured text, so no figures could be extracted.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 41 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR50% royalty on net payments is extraordinarily high and will severely compress franchisee profitability
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents validation of ROI claims
  3. 03MINOROnly 16 units with unknown growth trajectory suggests stagnant or declining system
  4. 04HIGHLitigation involving breach of non-compete and incomplete work indicates quality control and legal enforcement issues
  5. 05MINORHigh franchise fee ($250,000) combined with 50% royalty creates unsustainable cost structure for most home service businesses

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 109 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training14 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory sizeℹRegion with a minimum of 40,000 homes; 10-30 unit franchises
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMaricopa County, Arizona
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawArizona
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Bolahood v. Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd. et al. (Ontario Superior Court, Case #97929-16) - construction deficiency dispute involving a former Canadian franchisee, with cross-claims and third-party claims continuing. Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd. v. Leenan Construction Inc., Keenan George and Lee Forsberg (Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan, File No. 1108 of 2019) - franchisor action against former franchisee for breach of non-compete/non-solicitation covenants seeking $500,000, with counterclaim alleging disclosure and support failures.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
14 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Bi-weekly/weekly group conference calls and webinars (remote)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Proprietary Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Proprietary Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

12 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 12 contacts · $49
Free preview
202-409-••••VA
Unlock all 12 contacts
239-313-••••FL
704-201-••••NC
912-233-••••GA
416-550-••••SC

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise?

The total investment to open a Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise ranges from $273K – $287K, with an initial franchise fee of $250K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

What do Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise owners earn?

Alair Homes Master Franchises makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Alair Homes Master Franchises?

Alair Homes Master Franchises is franchised by Alair Enterprises USA, Inc.. Its parent company is Alair Enterprises USA Holdings, Inc.; Alair Enterprises Ltd.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Alair Enterprises Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Alair Homes Master Franchises FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Alair Homes Master Franchises FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Alair Homes Master Franchises's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Alair Homes Master Franchises (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Alair Homes Master Franchises has 17 total units in the United States, including 16 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is Alair Homes Master Franchises a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Alair Homes Master Franchises as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 41 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Alair Homes Master Franchises, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.