Alair Homes Master Franchises Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $273K – $287K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Alair Homes is a custom home building and renovation franchise managing residential construction from design through completion. Franchisees run local building operations, managing projects, subcontractors, and clients.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise requires a total initial investment of $273K – $287K, including a $250K franchise fee. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: 2023 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $273K – $287K
- 82nd pct Home Services
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- Not extracted
- Units
- 17
- 26th pct Home Services
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $273K – $287K including a $250K franchise fee. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 41/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
- FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Alair Enterprises USA, Inc.
- Parent company
- Alair Enterprises USA Holdings, Inc.; Alair Enterprises Ltd.
- FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2023 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- Alair Enterprises Ltd.
- FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2023 FDD
- Predecessor
- Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd.
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- CEO, Director, Secretary and Treasurer
- Blair McDaniel
- CEO experience
- 2020 yrs
- Years in role or industry
- Incorporated in
- Arizona
- HQ
- 96 Wallace Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia V9R 0E2, Canada
- Auditor
- Larson Gross PLLC
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $3.9M
- vs $3.4M prior year
- Management churn noted
- Frequent turnover
- Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes
Overview
About
- CEO
- Blair McDaniel
- Headquarters
- British Columbia
- Founded
- 2013
- FDD year
- 2023
- States available
- 10
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 67% above the typical home services franchise.
Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7
This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.
Full Item 7 breakdown9 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $250K | $250K | |
| Master Franchise Brand Fund Payment | $2K | $2K | |
| Premises rent and security deposit | — | — | |
| Licenses and Permits | $0 | $2K | |
| Insurance | $0 | $2K | |
| Professional Fees | $500 | $3K | |
| Print Material | $50 | $350 | |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | $140 | $1K | |
| Additional Funds - 15 months | $21K | $27K | |
| Total initial investment | $273K | $287K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $273K – $287K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $21K – $27K
- Middle of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $250K – $250K
- Master/area fee
- Royalty
- The Master Franchisee pays no ongoing percentage-of-sales…
- Ad fund
- No percentage ad/brand-fund royalty. Master Franchise Bra…
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Training fee | $750 |
| Transfer fee | $25 |
| Renewal fee | $15K |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Alair Homes Master Franchises makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Alair Homes Master Franchises unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System expanding at 15.4% CAGR over 3 years across 17 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Home Services medians
How Alair Homes Master Franchises Compares
Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 17
- Opened
- 0
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 0
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- N/A
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 94%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +15.4%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +15.4%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 0
- Signed, not yet open
- 0
- 0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 0
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 8 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
12 current owners across 8 states.
- TX 3
- FL 2
- GA 2
- NC 1
- OH 1
- SC 1
- VA 1
- WI 1
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Alair Homes presents significant financial transparency gaps, unsustainable royalty terms, and system stability concerns that make this a speculative, high-risk franchise opportunity.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
Bolahood v. Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd. et al. (Ontario Superior Court, Case #97929-16) - construction deficiency dispute involving a former Canadian franchisee, with cross-claims and third-party claims continuing. Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd. v. Leenan Construction Inc., Keenan George and Lee Forsberg (Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan, File No. 1108 of 2019) - franchisor action against former franchisee for breach of non-compete/non-solicitation covenants seeking $500,000, with counterclaim alleging disclosure and support failures.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s
Shane Duff, Director of Market Development, filed Chapter 7 in the Northern District of New York (Albany), Case No. 15-10098-1-rel on January 20, 2015; discharge entered April 21, 2015.
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Larson Gross PLLC
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Item 21 references audited financial statements of Alair Enterprises USA, Inc. as of Aug 31 2019/2020/2021 (Exhibit L), but the OCR text contains only the Exhibit L cover page ("Alair Enterprises USA, Inc. Financial Statements with Independent Auditor's Report, Years Ended August 31, 2021, 2020, and 2019") - the actual balance sheet and income statement tables and the CPA firm name are not present in the captured text, so no figures could be extracted.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 41 / 100 verdict
- 01MINOR50% royalty on net payments is extraordinarily high and will severely compress franchisee profitability
- 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents validation of ROI claims
- 03MINOROnly 16 units with unknown growth trajectory suggests stagnant or declining system
- 04HIGHLitigation involving breach of non-compete and incomplete work indicates quality control and legal enforcement issues
- 05MINORHigh franchise fee ($250,000) combined with 50% royalty creates unsustainable cost structure for most home service businesses
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 2 |
| Territory type | Exclusive territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | Yes |
| Territory sizeℹ | Region with a minimum of 40,000 homes; 10-30 unit franchises |
| Online sales rights | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 15 days |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 1 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Maricopa County, Arizona |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Arizona |
| Litigation count | 2 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Bolahood v. Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd. et al. (Ontario Superior Court, Case #97929-16) - construction deficiency dispute involving a former Canadian franchisee, with cross-claims and third-party claims continuing. Alair Enterprises Canada Ltd. v. Leenan Construction Inc., Keenan George and Lee Forsberg (Court of Queen's Bench for Saskatchewan, File No. 1108 of 2019) - franchisor action against former franchisee for breach of non-compete/non-solicitation covenants seeking $500,000, with counterclaim alleging disclosure and support failures.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 14 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 0 hrs
- Training location
- Bi-weekly/weekly group conference calls and webinars (remote)
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 1 mo
- From signing to launch
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Proprietary Software
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Proprietary Software
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
12 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise?
The total investment to open a Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise ranges from $273K – $287K, with an initial franchise fee of $250K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.
What do Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise owners earn?
Alair Homes Master Franchises makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Alair Homes Master Franchises?
Alair Homes Master Franchises is franchised by Alair Enterprises USA, Inc.. Its parent company is Alair Enterprises USA Holdings, Inc.; Alair Enterprises Ltd.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Alair Enterprises Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Alair Homes Master Franchises FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Alair Homes Master Franchises FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Alair Homes Master Franchises's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Alair Homes Master Franchises (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Alair Homes Master Franchises franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Alair Homes Master Franchises has 17 total units in the United States, including 16 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.
Is Alair Homes Master Franchises a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Alair Homes Master Franchises as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 41 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Alair Homes Master Franchises, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Home Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.