Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Valpak logo

Valpak Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesFLFranchising since 1986
BAbove averageAbove average60/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$80K – $201K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (7)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02874Data QualityStandard71%Pre-openingFDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Valpak is a direct-mail advertising franchise, known for its Blue Envelope of local coupons and offers. Franchisees run a local territory selling coupon and direct-mail advertising to businesses and coordinating the mailings.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Valpak franchise requires a total initial investment of $80K – $201K, including a $2K – $3K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$80K – $201K
26th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
138
50th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$80K – $201K
Median $133K
near median
Franchise Fee
$2K – $3K
Median $48K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K
Median $23K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 9.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (7)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 7 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
138 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
6 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $80K – $201K including a $2K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 60/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -7.7% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Valpak Direct Marketing Systems, LLC
Parent company
VP Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Clipper Media Holdings Inc. (via Clipper Media Acquisition I LLC, PAK Holding Corporation, PAK International Holdings Corp, PAK Acquisitions Corp, VP Holdings LLC)
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2024 FDD
Predecessor
Valpak Direct Marketing Systems, Inc. (prior to LLC conversion in fiscal year 2021)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Director
John Amato
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
1 Valpak Avenue North, St. Petersburg, Florida 33716
Auditor
Mayer Hoffman McCann P.C.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$185.5M
vs $195.8M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Valpak Franchise Operations

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
John Amato
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1986
FDD year
2024
States available
40

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a business services franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$80K – $201KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$2,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capitalNot extracted

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$2K$3K
Training Fee$10K$15K
Territory Acquisition Fee$12K$100K
Prepaid Rent and Deposits$0$5K
Business Telephone$300$1K
Office Furniture$0$3K
Office Equipment$1K$2K
Computer Hardware$3K$5K
Computer Software$500$1K
Insurance$1K$2K
Additional Funds$50K$50K
Vehicle——
Start-Up Advertising/Marketing Funds$1K$15K
Total initial investment$80K$201K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$80K – $201K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$2K – $3K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
50-70% of total revenue (revenue-share); not a percentage…
Ad fund
No advertising fund. Franchisees pay Association Fees/Mar…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Valpak: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)No royalty is charged; franchisee instead pays Valpak for production/distribution services on each Mailing (Products and Services for Mailings fee), which typically ranges between 50% and 70% of total revenue depending on volume.
Transfer fee$1K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Valpak makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Valpak unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $80K–$201K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$191K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -7.7% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Valpak Compares

Metric
Valpak
Category median
vs median
Investment
$141K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
138
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units138Verified — printed on page 47 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-7.7% (worth scrutinizing)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
138
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
90
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
35%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-7.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-7.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
1
0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
52
Franchised units
2022
48-4
Franchised units
2023
48±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 22 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 22 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Michigan

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

43 current owners across 22 states.

  • FL 5
  • OH 5
  • VA 4
  • NY 3
  • UT 3
  • MA 2
  • NJ 2
  • NV 2
  • SC 2
  • WA 2
  • WI 2
  • AK 1
  • +10 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 7 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
7
Loan volume
$4.3M
Median loan
$392K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (7)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 7 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (7)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (7)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
7
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (7)
Verdict score60/100 (higher is better)
Litigation6 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average60Verdict score 60/100

Large, financially strong system (net worth $42.0M, net income $11.5M on $195.8M revenue, 138 units). Five disclosed cases are mostly settled/historical (e.g., $12K, $100K CDN settlements) and routine for the system size. Declining franchised base (-7.7% growth, 48 franchised vs 90 company-owned) and no Item 19 are the concerns.

Moderate confidence±11 pts
4971

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Five disclosed cases: (1) Sewalk/SMS Business Entities - franchisee bankruptcy-related termination dispute, settled for $12,000, plaintiffs' appeal denied; (2) Direct Connect/Valpak of Canada - disclosure/misrepresentation claims by Canadian franchisees, settled for $100,000 CDN; (3) New York Direct Marketing Corp - Intermarket Sales Policy arbitration dispute, settled with $1,100,000 payment and franchise buyback; (4) NFocus Consulting - trade secret misappropriation claim against Valpak and an executive, settled for $470,000 plus a 2-year non-solicitation of Valassis; (5) Jennick Direct/Valpak Franchisees Association - breach of contract over PlusOne rollout and fee retention, settled via system-wide changes and $9,934 distribution; (6) Premium Remodeling - billing dispute, cross-complaint settled with Valpak paying $10,000. All resolved/settled; no ongoing material litigation disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Mayer Hoffman McCann P.C.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $185.5MYr 2: $195.8MTotal: $195.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 8: For FY ended December 30, 2023, Valpak's revenues from sales of required purchases by franchisees were $138,258,765, approximately 70.6% of Valpak's total revenues of $195,818,570.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 60 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MED5 disclosed cases, mostly settled/small relative to $195.8M revenue
  2. 02MINORStrong financials: net income $11.5M, net worth $42.0M
  3. 03MINORDeclining franchised base: -7.7% growth, 48 franchised of 138
  4. 04MINORNo Item 19; no bankruptcy/going-concern

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population50,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window20 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count6
View Item 3 litigation summary

Five disclosed cases: (1) Sewalk/SMS Business Entities - franchisee bankruptcy-related termination dispute, settled for $12,000, plaintiffs' appeal denied; (2) Direct Connect/Valpak of Canada - disclosure/misrepresentation claims by Canadian franchisees, settled for $100,000 CDN; (3) New York Direct Marketing Corp - Intermarket Sales Policy arbitration dispute, settled with $1,100,000 payment and franchise buyback; (4) NFocus Consulting - trade secret misappropriation claim against Valpak and an executive, settled for $470,000 plus a 2-year non-solicitation of Valassis; (5) Jennick Direct/Valpak Franchisees Association - breach of contract over PlusOne rollout and fee retention, settled via system-wide changes and $9,934 distribution; (6) Premium Remodeling - billing dispute, cross-complaint settled with Valpak paying $10,000. All resolved/settled; no ongoing material litigation disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Training duration
4 days
Training location
On-site
Ongoing training
Required
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
VPOffice
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: VPOffice

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

43 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 43 contacts · $49
Free preview
(414) 448-••••WI
Unlock all 43 contacts
(239) 594-••••FL
(775) 448-••••NV
(386) 872-••••FL
(631) 431-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Valpak franchise?

The total investment to open a Valpak franchise ranges from $80K – $201K, with an initial franchise fee of $2K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Valpak franchise owners earn?

Valpak makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Valpak?

Valpak is franchised by Valpak Direct Marketing Systems, LLC. Its parent company is VP Holdings, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Clipper Media Holdings Inc. (via Clipper Media Acquisition I LLC, PAK Holding Corporation, PAK International Holdings Corp, PAK Acquisitions Corp, VP Holdings LLC). Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Valpak FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Valpak FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Valpak's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Valpak (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Valpak franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Valpak has 138 total units in the United States, including 48 franchised units and 90 company-owned units.

Is Valpak a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Valpak as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Valpak, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.