Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
TourScale logo

TourScale Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Recreation & EntertainmentNCFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$140K – $211K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02770FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

TourScale is a travel and recreation franchise that owns and operates tour and activity brands offering guided local experiences. Franchisees run tour operations, managing bookings, guides, and customer service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A TourScale franchise requires a total initial investment of $140K – $211K, including a $30K – $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$140K – $211K
12th pct Recreation & …
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
9th pct Recreation & …
Units
36
37th pct Recreation & …
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Recreation & Entertainment · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$140K – $211K
Median $560K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $50K
Median $49K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $50K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
36 units
Median 11 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
5.6%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Recreation & Entertainment median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $140K – $211K including a $50K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThe figure shown was the annual gross sales attributable to ONE 15-passenger Trolley Pub vehicle (printed p.48) — a per-asset figure, and for the cheapest of four concepts the system operates. A single franchise may run multiple vehicles across concepts, and no per-outlet average appears anywhere in Item 19.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +5 franchised outlets in the latest year (7 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 108.3% CAGR over 3 years with 36 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
TourScale Franchising, LLC
Parent company
TourScale, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
TourScale Enterprises, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
TourScale Enterprises, LLC (TSE)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Co-Chief Executive Officer
Kai Kaapro
Incorporated in
Arizona
HQ
323 West Davie Street, Raleigh, North Carolina 27601
Auditor
Neal, Bradsher & Taylor, PA
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$320K
vs $400K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Kai Kaapro
Headquarters
NC
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 69% below the typical recreation & entertainment franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$140K – $211KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,950Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $50K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

TourScale: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$75K$111K
Total initial investment$140K$211K

Source: TourScale 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$140K – $211K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

TourScale: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of net sales
Technology fee$200
Transfer fee$25K
Renewal fee$25K
Inventory (initial)$0 – $3K
Total fee load8.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeHistorical gross sales ave…
Sample sizeNot extracted

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for TourScale is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one TourScale unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $140K–$211K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$208K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

The figure shown was the annual gross sales attributable to ONE 15-passenger Trolley Pub vehicle (printed p.48) — a per-asset figure, and for the cheapest of four concepts the system operates. A single franchise may run multiple vehicles across concepts, and no per-outlet average appears anywhere in Item 19.

Showing the headline figures — all 120 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Item 19 · by group

What the filing does disclose

Item 19 of this FDD reports performance in more than one group. We publish no single average for this brand; the groups the filing does disclose are listed below, quoted from its own Item 19 table.

Each row below is quoted from the FDD's own Item 19 table. Gross sales are not profit.

Item 19 detail

What these figures cover

The figure shown was the annual gross sales attributable to ONE 15-passenger Trolley Pub vehicle (printed p.48) — a per-asset figure, and for the cheapest of four concepts the system operates. A single franchise may run multiple vehicles across concepts, and no per-outlet average appears anywhere in Item 19.

per seat

SegmentSampleAvg
Trolley Pub - Per Seat—$5K
Paddle Pub - Per Seat—$7K
Tiki Pub - Per Seat—$15K
Cruisin' Tikis - Per Seat—$17K

per unit

SegmentSampleAvg
Trolley Pub - 15 Passenger—$74K
Paddle Pub - 16 Passenger—$108K
Paddle Pub - 26 Passenger—$175K
Tiki Pub - 6 Passenger—$92K
Tiki Pub - 25 Passenger—$401K
Cruisin' Tikis - 6 Passenger—$100K

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Recreation & Entertainment median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.

Operator retention

System expanding at 108.3% CAGR over 3 years across 36 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Recreation & Entertainment medians

How TourScale Compares

Metric
TourScale
Category median
vs median
Investment
$175K
$560Kmiddle half $268K–$1.5M · n=91
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$794Kmiddle half $424K–$1.6M · n=25
N/A
Unit Count
36
11middle half 3–64 · n=91
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Recreation & Entertainment brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units36Verified — printed on page 55 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+108.3% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate5.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
36
Opened
7
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.6%
Company-owned
11
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
69%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+108.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+108.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
2022
12
Franchised units
2023
20+8
Franchised units
2024
25+5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 12 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

12

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$172K
Median loan
$172K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100

Two litigation matters on a small 36-unit system: a 2024 breach-of-promissory-note default judgment (~$284,000 awarded to franchisor) and a 2016 investor fraud/breach dispute settled in 2017. No bankruptcy or going-concern; financials not disclosed in profile. Turnover elevated at 12%.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4666

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

TPNC v. Prospect Collective LLC and Eli Braden (2024) - breach of promissory note, default judgment awarded to TPNC for ~$284,000 plus fees/interest. Lapham v. Trolley Pub of North Carolina et al (2016) - fraud/breach of contract dispute with investor, settled 2017.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Neal, Bradsher & Taylor, PA

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.3MYr 2: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGH2 litigation matters incl. fraud allegation and ~$284K judgment
  2. 02MINORSmall 36-unit system with 12% turnover
  3. 03MINORNo franchisor financials in profile

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 120 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training24 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius10 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawArizona
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

TPNC v. Prospect Collective LLC and Eli Braden (2024) - breach of promissory note, default judgment awarded to TPNC for ~$284,000 plus fees/interest. Lapham v. Trolley Pub of North Carolina et al (2016) - fraud/breach of contract dispute with investor, settled 2017.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
9 hrs
On-the-job training
15 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee proposes, Franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Xola
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Xola

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

43 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 43 contacts · $49
Free preview
(321) 209-••••
Unlock all 43 contacts
(512) 710-••••
502-609-••••
(850) 786-••••
(954) 372-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a TourScale franchise?

The total investment to open a TourScale franchise ranges from $140K – $211K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do TourScale franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the TourScale FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns TourScale?

TourScale is franchised by TourScale Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is TourScale, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is TourScale Enterprises, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the TourScale FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the TourScale FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is TourScale's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for TourScale (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many TourScale franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, TourScale has 36 total units in the United States, including 25 franchised units and 11 company-owned units. 7 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is TourScale a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates TourScale as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent TourScale, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Recreation & Entertainment franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Recreation & Entertainment category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.