Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Thrifty Rent-a-car logo

Thrifty Rent-a-car Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveFLFranchising since 1962
DBelow averageBelow average30/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$879K – $16.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
21.4%
on 28 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-04337FDD 2026Data QualityMinimal38%Limited Data
No: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Thrifty Rent-a-car franchise requires a total initial investment of $879K – $16.2M, including a $25K – $500K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 21.4% charge-off rate across 28 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$879K – $16.2M
53rd pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
15th pct Automotive
Units
302
42nd pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
21.4%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$879K – $16.2M
Median $368K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $500K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $500K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
21.4%
28 loans · Median 12.9%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
302 units
Median 92 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.3%
Median 2.4%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Litigation
35 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $879K – $16.2M including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 30/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 21.4% across 28 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +8 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 1 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Thrifty Rent-A-Car System, LLC
Parent company
Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
The Hertz Corporation (via Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.)
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Thrifty Rent-A-Car System, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
Incorporated in
Oklahoma
HQ
8501 Williams Road, Estero, Florida 33928
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$9.4B
vs $9.0B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

2 other brands on this site name The Hertz Corporation (via Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.) as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

Thrifty is a vehicle rental franchise where franchisees operate rental counter/lot locations, managing customer reservations, vehicle maintenance, fleet acquisition, and daily rental operations. Franchisees typically employ staff to handle customer service, vehicle logistics, and administrative functions while paying 6-8% royalties on gross receipts to the parent company.

CEO
Gil West
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1950
FDD year
2026

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 2227% above the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$879K – $16.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 46 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 38 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 39 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 53 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $500K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Thrifty Rent-a-car: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$25K$25K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$20K$500K
Equipment, build-out, other$834K$15.7M
Total initial investment$879K$16.2M

Source: Thrifty Rent-a-car 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$879K – $16.2M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $500K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $500K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Thrifty Rent-a-car: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Renewal fee$25K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Thrifty Rent-a-car makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Thrifty Rent-a-car unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $879K–$16.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$500K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$8.8M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

6.0% royalty + 0.0% ad fund.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How Thrifty Rent-a-car Compares

Metric
Thrifty Rent-a-car
Category median
vs median
Investment
$8.6M
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
302
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units302Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 86 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate0.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
302
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Turnover rate
0.3%
Company-owned
221
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
27%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
4
0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
66
Franchised units
2024
73+7
Franchised units
2025
81+8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 21 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 21 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

31 current owners across 21 states.

  • CA 4
  • MT 3
  • NE 3
  • AK 2
  • KS 2
  • OH 2
  • AL 1
  • AR 1
  • CO 1
  • CT 1
  • FL 1
  • ID 1
  • +9 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

D
SBA Lending Health
Below-average SBA lending record · 21.4% charge-off
Total loans
28
Loan volume
$11.5M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
21.4%
on 28 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
78.6%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
20
Defaults
6
Typical loan rate
6.3%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
NAICS 5321
Jobs supported
277
2.4 per loan
Lender concentration
11%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Thrifty Rent-a-car charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Thrifty Rent-a-car charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 1997 to 2003. Rates range from 0.0% to 66.7%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%'97'99'00'03

Top lenders financing Thrifty Rent-a-car franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association3 loans—
ANZ Guam Inc3 loans—
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company2 loans—

Showing 3 of 20 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Thrifty Rent-a-car from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
7.6%
Avg SBA guarantee
73%
Avg interest rate
6.25%
Avg chargeoff amount
$146K
Lender concentration
10.7%
Job velocity
2.4 per $100K
Jobs supported
277

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 11% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
13N/AN/A
23N/AN/A
32N/AN/A
42N/AN/A
52N/AN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
FLFlorida300.0%
GU300.0%
CACalifornia200.0%
COColorado2150.0%
CTConnecticut2150.0%
NMNew Mexico200.0%
PAPennsylvania200.0%
AKAlaska100.0%
AZArizona11100.0%
ILIllinois11100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
1
1993
2
1997
4
1999
3
2000
3
2001
1
2002
2
2003
4
2004
2
2005
1
2006
2
2007
1
2009
1
2011
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 21.4% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 5 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 21.4% — 34% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off21.4% · 28 loans
Verdict score30/100 (higher is better)
Litigation35 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average30Verdict score 30/100
High confidence±8 pts
2238

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Ongoing trademark/license disputes in South Africa (SAFY parties) and a Canadian license termination dispute (DRAC Systems Corporation v. DTAG/Hertz); numerous past class-action consumer litigation and a 2020 Chapter 11 bankruptcy affecting parent Hertz and Thrifty entity jointly

Largest disclosed settlement: $9,225,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: the company or an affiliate. Disclosed (Item 4 covers the last 10 years)

On May 22, 2020, the Franchisor, its Parent, and certain of its U.S. and Canadian affiliates filed voluntary petitions for reorganization under Chapter 11 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $9371.0MYr 2: $9049.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financial statements presented are for The Hertz Corporation (and Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. consolidated 10-K), which guarantees performance of Thrifty's obligations; not Thrifty-specific financials

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail35 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (2)

  • Dollar Rent A Car Incorporated and Thrifty Rent-A-Car System Incorporated v. Yunus Moolla, Imraan Moolla, The Trustees Of Safy Trust, and Springs Car Wholesalers (Pty) Ltd.

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2022 · Court in South Africa (not named)

    “Dollar Rent A Car Incorporated and Thrifty Rent-A-Car System Incorporated v. Yunus Moolla, Imraan Moolla, The Trustees Of Safy Trust, and Springs Car Wholesalers (Pty) Ltd. Following the expiration of SAFY’s franchise agreement in December 2021 for the territories of South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Mauritius, the franchisee continued operating both a franchise operation”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Thrifty Rent-A-Car System, Inc. are now pursuing a separate damages claim, by way of action proceedings in court, against the SAFY parties. The parties attempted to mediate the damages claim without success and the action proceedings claiming damages remains active in court.”

  • Yunus Moolla, Imraan Moolla, SAFY Trust, Springs Car Wholesalers (Pty) Ltd and Hired by Black Woman v. Dollar Rent A Car Incorporated and Thrifty Rent-A-Car System Incorporated, Hertz International Ltd. and CFAO Mobility (Pty) Ltd.

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · High Court of South Africa · 2023 - 098485, 2023/098485

    “Yunus Moolla, Imraan Moolla, SAFY Trust, Springs Car Wholesalers (Pty) Ltd and Hired by Black Woman v. Dollar Rent A Car Incorporated and Thrifty Rent-A-Car System Incorporated, Hertz International Ltd. and CFAO Mobility (Pty) Ltd. (Case No: 2023 – 098485, 2023/098485) in the High Court of South Africa.”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties jointly proposed an order to the court – the court issued an order by way of agreement to address return of Dollar Rent A Car Inc.’s and Thrifty Rent-A-Car System Inc.’s intellectual property.”

Concluded (4)

  • In Re: Franchise No Poaching Provisions, State of Washington

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · filed 2019-11-08 · State of Washington (Attorney General; Order Approving Entry of Assurance of Discontinuance) · 19-2-29669-1 SEA

    “In Re: Franchise No Poaching Provisions, State of Washington. (File No. 19-2-29669-1 SEA). On November 8, 2019 Thrifty Rent-a-Car System, LLC cooperated with the Attorney General of the State of Washington to submit an Order Approving an Entry of Assurance of Discontinuance in connection with the use of “No Poaching Provisions” in Franchise Agreements.”Page 36 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Liberty Representacoes e Servicos Ltda. V. Car Rental Systems do Brasil Locacao de Veiculos Ltda.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2015-12-18 · Ninth Civil and Work Related Court of the District of Manaus/AM, Brazil · 0643614-93.2015.8.04.001

    “Liberty Representacoes e Servicos Ltda. V. Car Rental Systems do Brasil Locacao de Veiculos Ltda. (Ninth Civil and Work Related Court of the District of Manaus/AM, Brazil, Case No. 0643614-93.2015.8.04.001) On December 18, 2015, Plaintiff, the Thrifty licensee in Brazil, filed suit”Page 30 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In November 2016, the case was settled with the reacquisition by the franchisor entities of the Thrifty licensee’s master franchise rights in Brazil for approximately 7 million Brazilian real (USD $2 million).”

  • Users and Consumers Union v. Express Rent a Car, et al.

    judgment

    Third-party plaintiff · National Court of First Instance in Commercial Matters Nr. 12, Buenos Aires, Argentina · File No. 92655/2011

    “Users and Consumers Union v. Express Rent a Car, et al. (File No. 92655/2011) The Plaintiff filed suit in the National Court of First Instance in Commercial Matters Nr. 12, Buenos Aires,”Page 35 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Thrifty Rent-A-Car System, Inc. was only found jointly liable with licensee for $857 USD in punitive damages subject to indemnification. The decision was appealed but in May 2021 the Court of Appeals upheld the decision and therefore finalized the judgment.” (page 36)

  • Yunus Moolla, Imraan Moolla, and Springs Car Wholesalers (Pty) Ltd v. Dollar Rent A Car Incorporated and Thrifty Rent-A-Car System Incorporated and CFAO Mobility (Pty) Ltd.

    dismissed

    Brought by a franchisee · High Court of South Africa · 2023-080290

    “Yunus Moolla, Imraan Moolla, and Springs Car Wholesalers (Pty) Ltd v. Dollar Rent A Car Incorporated and Thrifty Rent-A-Car System Incorporated and CFAO Mobility (Pty) Ltd. (Case No: 2023-080290) in the High Court of South Africa.”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In April 2024, the applicant (the SAFY parties) formally withdrew the remaining application and tendered legal costs (per court tariff). This application is now closed, and Dollar Rent A Car Inc. and Thrifty Rent-A-Car System Inc. are in the process of recovering legal costs (per court tariff) on taxation.”

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (5)

  • DRAC Systems Corporation v. Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group Canada Inc. and The Hertz Corporation

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · The Hertz Corporation, with Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group Canada Inc. · filed 2021 · Saskatchewan Provincial Court, Canada

    “DRAC Systems Corporation v. Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group Canada Inc. and The Hertz Corporation. DRAC formerly held a license agreement entered into on March 11, 1998 for the Province of Saskatchewan for the Dollar and Thrifty brands.”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The matter is currently pending in the Saskatchewan Provincial Court in Canada and remains active.”

  • Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Indenture Trustee v. The Hertz Corporation, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · The Hertz Corporation and certain subsidiaries · filed 2021-07-01 · U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware

    “Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Indenture Trustee v. The Hertz Corporation, et al. On July 1, 2021, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (“Wells Fargo”), in its capacity as indenture trustee of a series of unsecured notes issued by the Company and maturing in 2022, 2024, 2026, and 2028 (collectively, the”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Hertz paid approximately $346 million, which was the amount that was not disputed by the parties, including the interest through the date of payment. There will be a hearing on Wells Fargo’s claim to some additional interest on April 9, 2026.”

  • Arquipélago Turismo S/A v. Car Rental Systems do Brasil Locação de Veículos Ltda.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Car Rental Systems do Brasil Locação de Veículos Ltda. (a Hertz subsidiary; listed under the Parent Entities heading) · Brazil: first instance court; Sao Paulo Court of Appeals; Superior Court of Justice; Federal Supreme Court

    “Arquipélago Turismo S/A v. Car Rental Systems do Brasil Locação de Veículos Ltda. Following Hertz’s sale of its Brazilian business in 2017, Arquipelago, a former franchisee, filed suit against Car Rental seeking damages for the purported early termination of their franchise agreement.”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“On July 31, 2025, the State Court of Appeals reaffirmed its prior ruling. Car Rental appealed back to the Superior Court in October of 2025.” (page 27)

  • Car Rental Systems do Brasil Locação de Veículos Ltda. and Hertz System, Inc. v. Pimentel & Pimenta Ltda.

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · Car Rental Systems do Brasil Locação de Veículos Ltda. and Hertz System, Inc. (listed under 'Actions Brought by Thrifty or Parent') · 8th Civil Court of the Santo Amaro District, Sao Paulo

    “Car Rental Systems do Brasil Locação de Veículos Ltda. and Hertz System, Inc. v. Pimentel & Pimenta Ltda. Car Rental Systems brought an inhibitory action against Hertz’s former subfranchisee in Brazil post-termination for unlawfully continuing to use Hertz brands and trademarks in violation of the subfranchisee agreement.”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Following an appeal, the decision became final in January 2019. The matter is suspended while the prospect of a collection action remains pending. The situation remains unchanged. We are still awaiting the outcome of further asset searches aimed at identifying assets subject to attachment.” (page 28)

  • Localiza Car Rental Systems S.A. and Hertz System, Inc. v. Rovema Locadora de Veículos Ltda.

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · Localiza Car Rental Systems S.A. and Hertz System, Inc. (listed under 'Actions Brought by Thrifty or Parent') · 4th Civil Court of the Santo Amaro District, Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo Court of Appeal

    “Localiza Car Rental Systems S.A. and Hertz System, Inc. v. Rovema Locadora de Veículos Ltda. Legal action was taken against a former Hertz subfranchisee in Brazil for the undue use of the HERTZ brand and name. The court granted an injunction to cease the use of the HERTZ brand and domain name and fixed a daily fine of R$ 5,000.”Page 28 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The former subfranchisee appealed the decision on May 23, 2023 to the Sao Paulo Court of Appeal. This appeal was rejected on February 18, 2026 and we are waiting to see if the former sub- franchisee seeks a motion for clarification from the Sao Paulo Court of Appeal or appeals to the Superior Court of Justice. The matter remains active.”

Concluded (4)

  • People of the State of California acting by and through San Francisco City Attorney Dennis J. Herrera v. The Hertz Corporation, American Traffic Solutions, Inc., ATS Processing Services, L.L.C., American Traffic Solutions Consolidated, L.L.C., and PlatePass, L.L.C.

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · The Hertz Corporation (with American Traffic Solutions, Inc. and affiliates) · filed 2017-03-01 · Superior Court of the State of California, County of San Francisco · CGC-17-557336

    “People of the State of California acting by and through San Francisco City Attorney Dennis J. Herrera v. The Hertz Corporation, American Traffic Solutions, Inc., ATS Processing Services, L.L.C., American Traffic Solutions Consolidated, L.L.C., and PlatePass, L.L.C. (Case No. CGC-17-557336) filed in the Superior Court of the State of California, County of San Francisco.”Page 30 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties reached a formalized settlement during Q1 2019, with both Hertz and ATS agreeing to allocate fifty percent (50%) of the final settlement amount. Hertz’s allocated portion of the settlement payment to the City Attorney was $1,825,000.”

  • Jenhanco, Inc. v. The Hertz Corporation, et al.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · The Hertz Corporation (with Hertz Global Holdings, Inc., Dollar Rent A Car, Inc. and Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group, Inc.) · filed 2015-04-23 · United States District Court of the Central District of California (removed from Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, Case No. BC579568) · 2:15-cv-04191-ODW

    “Jenhanco, Inc. v. The Hertz Corporation, et al. (Case No. 2:15-cv-04191-ODW) was brought in the United States District Court of the Central District of California. On April 23, 2015, Plaintiff, a Dollar licensee at the Salt Lake City airport, filed suit against Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. and The Hertz Corporation in the Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles (Case No. BC579568).”Page 31 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Effective as of October 31, 2017, the parties resolved this dispute in a settlement involving the re-acquisition of the territory rights for the Dollar brand in Utah, the assignment of the agreements relating to the Salt Lake City Airport, and the acquisition of certain vehicles and other fixed assets, for an aggregate acquisition price of approximately $9,225,000.”

  • Federal Trade Commission. (File No. 8923190)

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · Dollar (Dollar Rent A Car) · Federal Trade Commission · 8923190

    “Federal Trade Commission. (File No. 8923190). On December 18, 1991, Dollar signed an agreement which was filed with, and accepted by, the Federal Trade Commission on March 29, 1993. The agreement contains an Order to cease and desist certain acts and practices which occurred during 1989,”Page 36 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The Order requires Dollar to disclose to customers the amount of all mandatory charges, not reasonably avoidable, in connection with any representation relating to the price of contemplated rentals.”

  • More Automotive Products, Inc. v. Dollar Rent A Car, Inc.

    dismissed

    Brought by a franchisee · Dollar Rent A Car, Inc. (listed under the Parent Entities heading) · Federal court in Puerto Rico; U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida; binding arbitration

    “More Automotive Products, Inc. v. Dollar Rent A Car, Inc. On February 22, 2024, Dollar terminated its franchise relationship with More Automotive, a franchisee operating in Puerto Rico, for various violations of the franchise agreement.”Page 27 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The former franchisee filed separate lawsuits in federal court in Puerto Rico and the Middle District of Florida, which were both dismissed. The matter was then sent to binding arbitration. In October 2025, the plaintiff dismissed the arbitration.”

This list shows 15 of the 35 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Franchisor can competeYes
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ100 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice180 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFlorida (state where franchisor headquarters is located)
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count35
View Item 3 litigation summary

Ongoing trademark/license disputes in South Africa (SAFY parties) and a Canadian license termination dispute (DRAC Systems Corporation v. DTAG/Hertz); numerous past class-action consumer litigation and a 2020 Chapter 11 bankruptcy affecting parent Hertz and Thrifty entity jointly

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

On-the-job training
16 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee proposes, franchisor reviews/approves within 30 days
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Approved Counter System (6 approved suppliers)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance

Technology: Approved Counter System (6 approved suppliers)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

31 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 31 contacts · $49
Free preview
(906) 346-••••MI
Unlock all 31 contacts
(614) 239-••••OH
(907) 276-••••AK
(208) 869-••••ID
(210) 394-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Thrifty Rent-a-car franchise?

The total investment to open a Thrifty Rent-a-car franchise ranges from $879K – $16.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Thrifty Rent-a-car franchise owners earn?

Thrifty Rent-a-car makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Thrifty Rent-a-car?

Thrifty Rent-a-car is franchised by Thrifty Rent-A-Car System, LLC. Its parent company is Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is The Hertz Corporation (via Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Thrifty Rent-a-car FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Thrifty Rent-a-car FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Thrifty Rent-a-car's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Thrifty Rent-a-car has a charge-off rate of 21.4% across 28 loans, meaning 21.4% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Thrifty Rent-a-car franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Thrifty Rent-a-car has 302 total units in the United States, including 81 franchised units and 221 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Thrifty Rent-a-car a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Thrifty Rent-a-car as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 30 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Thrifty Rent-a-car, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.