Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Dollar Rent A Car logo

Dollar Rent A Car Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveFLFranchising since 2003
CAverageAverage41/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$879K – $16.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00774FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Dollar Rent A Car is a value car-rental franchise serving leisure and business travelers. Franchisees run rental locations managing the fleet, reservations, counter service, and vehicle turnaround.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Dollar Rent A Car franchise requires a total initial investment of $879K – $16.2M, including a $25K – $500K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$879K – $16.2M
53rd pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
15th pct Automotive
Units
262
41st pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$879K – $16.2M
Median $368K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $500K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $50K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
262 units
Median 92 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.8%
Median 2.4%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
31 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $879K – $16.2M including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 41/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGItem 4 discloses a bankruptcy of an officer or of a company an officer ran, not of the franchisor. Review Item 4 for details.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Dollar Rent A Car, Inc.
Parent company
Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 13 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 13 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
DTG Operations, Inc. (formerly Dollar Rent A Car System, Inc.) - offered licenses Aug 1991 to Jan 1, 2003
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer – The Hertz Corporation
Gil West
Incorporated in
OK
HQ
8501 Williams Road, Estero, Florida 33928
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$8.5B
vs $9.0B prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Hertz International
  • DTG Canada
  • DTG Operations
  • Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group Canada

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 13

1 other brand on this site name Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Gil West
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2002
FDD year
2026
States available
29

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 2227% above the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$879K – $16.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 49 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 41 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 42 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$20K – $50K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$25K$500K
Training Expenses$3K$3K
Passenger Cars$750K$15.0M
Courtesy Vehicles$55K$350K
Equipment and Supplies$5K$25K
Insurance$5K$45K
Real Estate & Improvements——
Professional Fees$3K$10K
Computer System, Hardware and Software$12K$250K
Optional Software$2K$15K
Business License$100$500
Miscellaneous Installation Fees$200$500
Additional Funds - 3 months$20K$50K
Total initial investment$879K$16.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$879K – $16.2M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $500K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Dollar Rent A Car: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$5
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$750K – $15.0M
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Dollar Rent A Car makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Dollar Rent A Car unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $879K–$16.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$8.6M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Automotive median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+3.1% 3-year CAGR) with 262 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How Dollar Rent A Car Compares

Metric
Dollar Rent A Car
Category median
vs median
Investment
$8.6M
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
262
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units262Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 89 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-2.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate0.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
262
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.8%
Company-owned
196
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
25%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-2.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+3.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Continuity rate
97.1%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
3.1%
Units that stopped operating
2023
64
Franchised units
2024
68+4
Franchised units
2025
66-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

4 current owners across 4 states; 1 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • AL 1
  • FL 1
  • NE 1
  • SD 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$2.5M
Median loan
$250K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score41/100 (higher is better)
Litigation31 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage41Verdict score 41/100
High confidence±6 pts
3547

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Pending Dollar actions include South Africa franchise dispute (SAFY parties) and Puerto Rico franchisee arbitration (dismissed Oct 2025). Parent pending cases include Brazilian franchise dispute, Saskatchewan license dispute, and Wells Fargo bankruptcy note dispute. Numerous prior settled actions related to vehicle damage charges, consumer fraud, and class actions mostly resolved through bankruptcy mediation.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Dollar Rent A Car, Inc. and parent/affiliates filed voluntary Chapter 11 petitions on May 22, 2020 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware; emerged from bankruptcy June 30, 2021

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $8504.0MYr 2: $9049.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Financials are the audited consolidated statements of The Hertz Corporation (the franchisor's Parent and guarantor of the Franchise Agreement), presented alongside Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. per the consolidated 10-K. Revenues of $8,504M (FY2025) and $9,049M (FY2024) are in millions USD. The Hertz Corporation had a total stockholder's equity deficit of $(243)M and a net loss of $(703)M for FY2025.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 41 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 2.9% YoY (262 units) — shrinking franchise system indicates market contraction or franchisee exits
  2. 02MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income (Item 19) — impossible to validate ROI or profitability claims
  3. 03HIGHMultiple ongoing litigation matters including international trademark disputes, franchisee terminations, and consumer fraud settlements suggesting operational and legal instability
  4. 04MINORLarge settlement history involving false arrests and consumer protection violations — reputational and operational risk exposure
  5. 05MINORUnprotected territory with 5-year term — franchisees face direct competition from other Dollar locations and no guaranteed market exclusivity
  6. 06MINORRoyalty rate 6-8% of gross receipts is high-end for car rental with no transparency on break-even thresholds
  7. 07MINORWide investment range ($879K–$16.2M) suggests inconsistent unit economics or disclosure clarity

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training70 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice180 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFlorida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFL
Litigation count31
View Item 3 litigation summary

Pending Dollar actions include South Africa franchise dispute (SAFY parties) and Puerto Rico franchisee arbitration (dismissed Oct 2025). Parent pending cases include Brazilian franchise dispute, Saskatchewan license dispute, and Wells Fargo bankruptcy note dispute. Numerous prior settled actions related to vehicle damage charges, consumer fraud, and class actions mostly resolved through bankruptcy mediation.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
62 hrs
On-the-job training
8 hrs
Training location
Franchisor's Headquarters (Estero, FL), franchisee's designated location, online, and airport/off-airport locations
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
0 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval required within 30 days
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Approved Counter System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Approved Counter System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

5 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 5 contacts · $49
Free preview
(256) 513-••••AL
Unlock all 5 contacts
(321) 727-••••FL
(402) 699-••••NE
(605) 225-••••SD

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Dollar Rent A Car franchise?

The total investment to open a Dollar Rent A Car franchise ranges from $879K – $16.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Dollar Rent A Car franchise owners earn?

Dollar Rent A Car makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Dollar Rent A Car?

Dollar Rent A Car is franchised by Dollar Rent A Car, Inc.. Its parent company is Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Dollar Rent A Car FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Dollar Rent A Car FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Dollar Rent A Car's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Dollar Rent A Car (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Dollar Rent A Car franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Dollar Rent A Car has 262 total units in the United States, including 66 franchised units and 196 company-owned units.

Is Dollar Rent A Car a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Dollar Rent A Car as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 41 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Dollar Rent A Car, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.