Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Terrace Up logo

Terrace Up Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesNJFranchising since 2023
CAverageAverage43/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$186K – $356K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02583FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Terrace Up is a home services franchise specializing in rooftop and terrace landscape construction for builders, designers, and owners. Franchisees run local operations, managing design, installation crews, and projects.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Terrace Up franchise requires a total initial investment of $186K – $356K, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$186K – $356K
74th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Company-owned only1 outlet
Royalty
6.0%
21st pct Home Services
Units
1
2nd pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$186K – $356K
Median $168K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$60K – $60K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$68K – $171K
Median $29K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.5% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
1 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $186K – $356K including a $60K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 disclosed $2.2M from 1 company-owned outlet — the only unit in the system. This reflects franchisor operations, not franchisee performance.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 43/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Terrace Up Franchising Inc.
Parent company
VIP Global Holdings, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Kris Goodrich
Incorporated in
New Jersey
HQ
1 Gatehall Drive, Suite 300, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Metwally CPA PLLC
Audited financials
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2026
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Affiliated brands

  • operates a business similar to the Terrace Up Business in Cedar Knolls
  • Pando Landscapes
  • maintains a pr
  • VIP Global Holdings
  • also supports Terrace Up Franchising

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

1 other brand on this site name VIP Global Holdings, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Kris Goodrich
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2023
FDD year
2026
States available
1

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 61% above the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$186K – $356KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$59,500Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$68K – $171K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$60K$60K
Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0$6K
Storage Unit$0$2K
Lease Deposits - Three Months$0$4K
Utility Deposits$0$200
Furniture and Fixtures$0$2K
Equipment$15K$28K
Signage$0$500
Initial Inventory$700$900
Computer, Software, and Business Management System$4K$7K
Estimating Services Fees$7K$10K
Service Vehicle$15K$28K
Start-Up Marketing$10K$15K
Insurance Deposits - Three Months$3K$10K
Travel for Initial Training$1K$4K
Professional Fees$3K$7K
Licenses and Permits$500$2K
Additional Funds - Three Months$68K$171K
Total initial investment$186K$356K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$186K – $356K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$68K – $171K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $60K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Terrace Up: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$30K
Renewal fee$12K
Inventory (initial)$700 – $900
Total fee load6.5% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeCompany Owned Outlet
Sample size1 outlet

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Terrace Up is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Terrace Up unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $186K–$356K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $68K–$171K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$391K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 disclosed $2.2M from 1 company-owned outlet — the only unit in the system. This reflects franchisor operations, not franchisee performance.

Company-owned outlets only - not franchisee performance

Based on a single outlet - not a system average

Item 19 type
Company Owned Outlet
Sample size
1 outlet
vs category median 32 · small
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Transparency
8 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank74th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank21th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank2th
vs Home Services peers
Risk score rank73th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 319 Home Services brands

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.5% — below the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports Company Owned Outlet rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Terrace Up Compares

Metric
Terrace Up
Category median
vs median
Investment
$271K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
1
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1Verified — printed on page 47 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
0%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units
2025
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 1 state reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

1

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score43/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage43Verdict score 43/100

Young franchisor (2023) with a single company-owned unit and 0 franchised units. Item 19 disclosed with high avg gross sales ($2,159,905), and financials are audited. No litigation disclosed. Going-concern/distress fields not provided; primary concern is minimal system scale and limited history.

Low confidence±15 pts
2858

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Metwally CPA PLLC⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 43 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSingle unit, 0 franchised, young system (2023)
  2. 02MEDItem 19 disclosed ($2,159,905 avg gross sales)
  3. 03MEDNo litigation disclosed; audited
  4. 04MEDFinancial-health fields (net worth, distress) not disclosed

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term7 yrs
Renewal term7 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term7 years
Renewal term7 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹApproximately 20,000 Qualified Buildings per Territory
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMorris County, New Jersey
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
19 hrs
On-the-job training
21 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Buildertrend, QuickBooks Online, and Google Workspace
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Buildertrend, QuickBooks Online, and Google Workspace

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Terrace Up franchise?

The total investment to open a Terrace Up franchise ranges from $186K – $356K, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Terrace Up franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Terrace Up FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Terrace Up?

Terrace Up is franchised by Terrace Up Franchising Inc.. Its parent company is VIP Global Holdings, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Terrace Up FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Terrace Up FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Terrace Up's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Terrace Up (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Terrace Up franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Terrace Up has 1 total units in the United States.

Is Terrace Up a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Terrace Up as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 43 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Terrace Up, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.